British Expats

British Expats (https://britishexpats.com/forum/)
-   The Maple Leaf (https://britishexpats.com/forum/maple-leaf-98/)
-   -   Random stuff - the anything else thread (https://britishexpats.com/forum/maple-leaf-98/random-stuff-anything-else-thread-883782/)

scilly May 21st 2019 8:18 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
...... and think of all she missed by being out of her age group.

I wonder how happy she really is/was????

scrubbedexpat091 May 21st 2019 9:46 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
If there is one thing I am glad I have and that is strong teeth that require little in the way of work from a dentist.

I really wish we could live downtown Vancouver, I like it downtown, can walk everywhere, no need for a car, lots of nice areas to walk and a lot of the streets are actually pretty quiet. Its by far the only real area of Vancouver I can say I like and enjoy.

#20 bus route to/from downtown is very interesting at times, goes through the poorest area of BC if not Canada, and a lot of interesting folk get on/off and have interesting conversations.

BEVS May 21st 2019 10:10 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by scilly (Post 12687066)
...... and think of all she missed by being out of her age group.

I wonder how happy she really is/was????

I know. Despite a rather odd childhood , I hope she is happy and fulfilled as herself rather than a hothoused child prodigy.
I note she didn't choose this for her own kids unsurprisingly.


scrubbedexpat091 May 21st 2019 11:02 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
One of the only places a person can go in Vancouver if they cannot afford dental care. Entirely run on donations and what people can afford to pay for care, but nobody is turned away because they cannot pay. All the dentists volunteer their time.

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/briti...inic-1.5141219

scrubbedexpat091 May 21st 2019 5:25 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
This song has been stuck in my head all day, No idea why, so random considering I have no clue the last time I even heard this song.


scrubbedexpat091 May 22nd 2019 12:00 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
Reddit can be an interesting place sometimes, those rules just to use the bathroom or shower.

https://www.reddit.com/r/UBC/comment...m_medium=web2x

Zoe Bell May 23rd 2019 2:49 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything

caretaker May 23rd 2019 3:00 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12687941)
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything

My condolences.

spouse of scouse May 23rd 2019 3:35 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12687941)
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything

I'm so sorry for your loss Zoe. Your feeling of relief is very understandable, you loved your Dad and as there was no chance that he'd recover, an end to his ordeal was the kindest, most loving thing to wish for him. It's been a hard road for you, please take good care of yourself xx

Siouxie May 23rd 2019 5:10 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12687941)
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything

So sorry Zoe.. it's so hard losing them but his suffering is over now. My thoughts are with you..... <<<<hugs>>>

scrubbedexpat091 May 23rd 2019 5:18 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12687941)
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything

Sorry to hear your dad passed, condolences Zoe.

BristolUK May 23rd 2019 5:25 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12687941)
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything

Condolences and be good to yourself.

Jerseygirl May 23rd 2019 5:50 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12687941)
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything

Very sorry to hear this but fully understand what you mean. (((HUGS))) and thinking of you.

Zoe Bell May 23rd 2019 5:52 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
Apparently cremations take forever in my hometown
looking at June 10 at earliest

Jerseygirl May 23rd 2019 6:59 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12688033)
Apparently cremations take forever in my hometown
looking at June 10 at earliest

My MIL died mid April last year...earliest funeral date was 2nd week in May. :thumbdown:

Zoe Bell May 23rd 2019 7:55 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
I think the local crematorium only does Mondays and Wednesdays

Jerseygirl May 23rd 2019 8:26 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12688082)
I think the local crematorium only does Mondays and Wednesdays

8/9 years before my FIL and both my parents died...they were cremated within the week at the same crematorium.

Jerseygirl May 23rd 2019 8:27 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12688082)
I think the local crematorium only does Mondays and Wednesdays

8/9 years before my FIL and both my parents died...they were cremated within the week at the same crematorium. Same time of year too...spring.

MillieF May 23rd 2019 9:16 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by BristolUK (Post 12688016)
Condolences and be good to yourself.

Hugs from me too Zoe - Bristol is right...treat yourself well.

BEVS May 23rd 2019 9:51 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12687941)
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything

Sad news Zoe . Hugs to you from around the world.

scilly May 23rd 2019 10:22 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12687941)
Dad died today
feel more relieved than anything


I'm sorry to hear this, but he's at peace now.

As others have said, take care of yourself now.

scilly May 23rd 2019 10:31 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
This is a Canadian story of a crematorium.

My sister-i-l died 5 years ago of cancer, we were all relieved. But she lived in a small northern town that had no crematorium. The nearest one was about 4 hours drive away.

The following plan was made by sis-i-l before she died, she distrusted all the undertakers in town ............

One of her daughters got herself officially registered to be the agent responsible for having mother cremated.

A close friend made the coffin, grandchildren (aged 1 to 5) drew all over the wood, inside and out, then it was taken to the morgue in the town hospital. Coffin was sealed, and put in the back of that friend's pick-up truck and he drove it to the town with the crematorium. The daughter went along as passenger and to sign the documents..

More than a week later the daughter was called to pick up mother's ashes ............... the crematorium only worked 1 day a week.

6 months later, we spread the ashes on the local ski hill.


It was a beautiful thing to see.

caretaker May 23rd 2019 11:06 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
I put my old hunting partner's ashes in a coulee on the spot where he used to like to sit and watch for deer.

BristolUK May 23rd 2019 11:54 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
I had a 'teardrop' urn for my wife's ashes. Something like this.

https://cimg8.ibsrv.net/gimg/british...65f9eadaa6.jpg
And also a miniature one I could take on a trip to Europe, something we never managed before she died.

Zoe Bell May 23rd 2019 11:40 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
When my grandfather was cremated I was amused to see that the container they give you the ashes in looked remarkably like a large quality street container!!!

spouse of scouse May 23rd 2019 11:44 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by BristolUK (Post 12688166)
I had a 'teardrop' urn for my wife's ashes. Something like this.

https://cimg8.ibsrv.net/gimg/british...65f9eadaa6.jpg
And also a miniature one I could take on a trip to Europe, something we never managed before she died.

That's a stunningly beautiful urn Bristol. I love that you took your wife to Europe too :heart:

spouse of scouse May 23rd 2019 11:45 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12688341)
When my grandfather was cremated I was amused to see that the container they give you the ashes in looked remarkably like a large quality street container!!!

Could turn out badly if a kid tried to sneak a chocolate :lol:

Jerseygirl May 23rd 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by BristolUK (Post 12688166)
I had a 'teardrop' urn for my wife's ashes. Something like this.

https://cimg8.ibsrv.net/gimg/british...65f9eadaa6.jpg
And also a miniature one I could take on a trip to Europe, something we never managed before she died.

The urn is beautiful Bristol.

What a loving thing to do...you obviously thought the world of your wife.


Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12688341)
When my grandfather was cremated I was amused to see that the container they give you the ashes in looked remarkably like a large quality street container!!!

I was quite taken aback with the clear plastic container.

My sister has kept the ashes of our parents. It gives her comfort to keep them close by. She keeps the urns, side by side, under a seat in her inglenook. Makes me smile as they were always arguing and now they stand side by side in silence.

BristolUK May 24th 2019 12:03 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by spouse of scouse (Post 12688345)
That's a stunningly beautiful urn Bristol. I love that you took your wife to Europe too :heart:

Not actually made it yet.


Originally Posted by spouse of scouse (Post 12688346)
Could turn out badly if a kid tried to sneak a chocolate :lol:

:rofl:

Orange Creamate.


spouse of scouse May 24th 2019 12:04 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
One of my kids keeps my ex's ashes in a quite large and intimidating black urn. Quite suitable, as he was a bit black and very large and intimidating person. He was also not a nice person, to me at least.

When I first saw it, I waited until the kids weren't looking and stuck my tongue out at it. Oh so childish, and oh so satisfying :angel_smile:

scrubbedexpat091 May 24th 2019 2:57 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
When my grandmother died the stock crematorium container was a cardboard box lined with plastic. One of my aunts ended up making an urn for her remains, and then when my grandfather died a few years later, they placed her urn in the casket with my grandfather and they are buried together. He is buried in his childhood town in Oklahoma.

Zoe Bell May 24th 2019 3:57 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
My mom has told me that she wants her ashes scattered from a plane over lake Ontario

I need to do some research as to the legalities
Also the practicalities. Many a pilot performing this task has discovered that it takes a bit of thought as otherwise the ashes just blow back into the plane!

scilly May 24th 2019 8:16 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by Zoe Bell (Post 12688524)
My mom has told me that she wants her ashes scattered from a plane over lake Ontario

I need to do some research as to the legalities
Also the practicalities. Many a pilot performing this task has discovered that it takes a bit of thought as otherwise the ashes just blow back into the plane!

That also has to be taken into account on land and at sea!

When we got to the place on the skit hill where my sis-i-law wanted her ashes to be spread, it was blowing almost at gale strength. It didn't matter which way we faced, the wind changed direction and would have blown the ashes back at us. Luckily there was a low growing ground cover, possibly bearberry, covering much of the ground between the rocks. We had to carefully lift branches and slowly tip out some ashes .

It was made easier because someone had bought little metal boxes from Lee Valley, and put some ashes in each one. There was a box for each adult, and a slightly smaller one for her grandchildren. So we all could go and find our own little bush to put the ashes, having our private moment as we did so.


caretaker May 24th 2019 8:25 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
On one episode of Wings, Fay received a package containing the ashes of her ex-husband (her second) to her total surprise. She said she used to detest the way he walked around the house smoking cigars and flicking the ashes everywhere. The next day at work someone asked her what she'd done with him, and she replied "Well, he's using an ashtray now!"

plasticcanuck May 24th 2019 9:59 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by caretaker (Post 12688676)
On one episode of Wings, Fay received a package containing the ashes of her ex-husband (her second) to her total surprise. She said she used to detest the way he walked around the house smoking cigars and flicking the ashes everywhere. The next day at work someone asked her what she'd done with him, and she replied "Well, he's using an ashtray now!"

i remember a movie of a few years back and Robert Carlyle returns to Glasgow for his mother’s funeral/cremation. After the cremation the funeral director carries the ashes out to the Garden of Remembrance and offers a family member the opportunity to scatter them. A daughter of the deceased grabs the device with the ashes and begins the process. The wind was up and Carlyle said after a few seconds “Jesus Christ, I’m wearing my f*****g mother” (in Glaswegian slang, of course).

BristolUK May 24th 2019 12:08 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 

Originally Posted by plasticcanuck (Post 12688719)


i remember a movie of a few years back and Robert Carlyle returns to Glasgow for his mother’s funeral/cremation. After the cremation the funeral director carries the ashes out to the Garden of Remembrance and offers a family member the opportunity to scatter them.

Ah yes, Ken Loach's Riff-Raff



caretaker May 25th 2019 9:33 am

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
I can hear thunder out there; Lloyd the Newfie used to say that's the angels bowlin'.

BristolUK May 25th 2019 1:09 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
Kodak advertising campaign?

You press (not push) the button, we do the rest.

MillieF May 25th 2019 2:53 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
Some years ago when my Father died he was cremated and stayed in an urn in my bedroom for a few years...I was on my own and single and it gave me comfort...but then I planned on moving to Muscat, and his sister objected as she said he had never planned on moving there when alive...a good point...so I took his ashes on an overnight Coach from London to Edinburgh, to get them interred in our family plot...I was alone, and tired. I got off the bus and forgot my Dad! It took me another 2 days to get the ashes back...I think he would have found it amusing...

scrubbedexpat091 May 25th 2019 4:25 pm

Re: Random stuff - the anything else thread
 
I was looking at BC Assessment website, and one unit sold recently for $900,000 in our building. Crazy considering its not even that nice of a building or even in that nice of an area,


All times are GMT -12. The time now is 1:59 am.

Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2026, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2026 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.