Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

Dyson vacuum

Dyson vacuum

Old Jul 15th 2013, 7:43 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
ponyo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 64
ponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Hoover

Hello all

Please excuse this rather silly question... But I defer to people who may have tried this ?!

We are suddenly moving to the US and have recently purchased a rather expensive hoover.

Will this UK bought hoover work (the same) in the US ?

Many thanks

Last edited by ponyo; Jul 15th 2013 at 7:52 pm.
ponyo is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 7:47 pm
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 57,659
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

Originally Posted by ponyo View Post
Hello all

Please excuse this rather silly question... But I defer to people who may have tried this ?!

We are suddenly moving to the US and have recently purchased a rather expensive hoover.

Will this UK bought hoover work (the same) in the US ?

Many thanks
Just curious why your thread title is about a Dyson, but the body of the text is about a Hoover. Not that it matters, I guess...if one works, the other would too, or vice versa. Just didn't know if you realized you mentioned two different brands.

Rene
Noorah101 is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 7:50 pm
  #3  
 
Kelli28's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: High up in Joondalup.
Posts: 4,228
Kelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond reputeKelli28 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

Originally Posted by Noorah101 View Post
Just curious why your thread title is about a Dyson, but the body of the text is about a Hoover. Not that it matters, I guess...if one works, the other would too, or vice versa. Just didn't know if you realized you mentioned two different brands.

Rene
Hoover is not usually mentioned as a brand it's something you do, eg: I'm doing the hoovering.
Kelli28 is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 7:51 pm
  #4  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
sir_eccles's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 8,106
sir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond reputesir_eccles has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

Originally Posted by Noorah101 View Post
Just curious why your thread title is about a Dyson, but the body of the text is about a Hoover. Not that it matters, I guess...if one works, the other would too, or vice versa. Just didn't know if you realized you mentioned two different brands.

Rene
Saying Hoover is like saying Kleenex, it's just the generic term for vacuum cleaner.

To answer the OP, probably not a good idea unless it specifically says 120v on it which I doubt it does.
sir_eccles is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 7:55 pm
  #5  
Forum Regular
 
Nokoman's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 110
Nokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to allNokoman is a name known to all
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

You can also hoover back beer.
Nokoman is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 7:58 pm
  #6  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
ponyo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 64
ponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

I do not work for any vacuum manufacturer..... I mistakenly wrote the brand of the appliance that I purchased.

I assumed that this particular electronic appliance would not work or would work at a lesser degree. Just thought I'd post as someone may have come across this before.

Many thanks

hoover=vacuum
pictures=cinema
biscuit=cookie
football=rugby with commercials and shoulder pads

ponyo is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 8:02 pm
  #7  
Lt Col (Retd)
 
Pulaski's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: Dixie, ex UK
Posts: 45,972
Pulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

Unless it is designed to run on 110-120v as well as 220-240v, that is one appliance I would NOT try running on a trsnsformer, because you move around the house with it and so you'd have to lug the transformer around as you move around the house, or run it on an extremely long (British) extension cord.

Unless it is 110-120v capable, if it runs at all it will be slow, with very poor suction, and may be a fire hazard as the motor will be running outside of its design parameters.

Get rid of it, a new Dyson here will run you around $450-$500 incl tax.

Last edited by Pulaski; Jul 15th 2013 at 8:05 pm.
Pulaski is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 8:03 pm
  #8  
Banned
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,154
hungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Hoover

No one has answered your question yet, so let me take the opportunity to.

The answer is NO, your vacuum cleaner will not work in the USA. The US uses a lower current than the rest of the world (100-110v opposed to UK 220-240v).

This doesn't mean that you can't use your vacuum mind. It just means you need to purchase a step up transformer. Something like this will do the trick: http://amzn.com/B000MY02LQ

(I'm working on the assumption your Dyson is 2000w, so you really need 3000w to be safe)
hungryhorace is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 8:03 pm
  #9  
Banned
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,154
hungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

Originally Posted by Pulaski View Post
Unless it is designed to run on 110-120v as well as 220-240v, that is one appliance I would NOT try running on a trsnsformer, because you move around the house with it and so you'd have to lug the transformer around as you move around the house, or run it on an extremely long (British) extension cord.

Get rid of it, a new Dyson here will run you around $450-$500 incl tax.
I took the decision to bring my Miele vacuum over as the price of Miele's here is obscene ($800 for my model compared to £250 in the UK!)
hungryhorace is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 8:09 pm
  #10  
Lt Col (Retd)
 
Pulaski's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: Dixie, ex UK
Posts: 45,972
Pulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond reputePulaski has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Hoover

Originally Posted by hungryhorace View Post
No one has answered your question yet, so let me take the opportunity to.
Apart from me.
The answer is NO, your vacuum cleaner will not work in the USA. The US uses a lower current than the rest of the world (100-110v opposed to UK 220-240v). ....
No! The US uses HIGHER current, but lower voltage. Voltage and current are inversely related for the same power (wattage).

Also your UK vacuum has a motor designed to run on 50Hz mains, so unless the specifications say "50-60Hz", even if you step down the voltage it may still not run right because US mains is 60Hz and transformers don't alter the frequency.

Last edited by Pulaski; Jul 15th 2013 at 8:13 pm.
Pulaski is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 8:15 pm
  #11  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
ponyo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 64
ponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond reputeponyo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

Many thanks to you all.

You confirmed what I thought was the case. Another thing to be sold.......

Appreciate your help
ponyo is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 8:16 pm
  #12  
BE Forum Addict
 
Ash UK/US's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 4,509
Ash UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond reputeAsh UK/US has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

Originally Posted by Noorah101 View Post
Just curious why your thread title is about a Dyson, but the body of the text is about a Hoover. Not that it matters, I guess...if one works, the other would too, or vice versa. Just didn't know if you realized you mentioned two different brands.

Rene
I still Hoover my floor and I have had a Dyson for the last 11 years.
Ash UK/US is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 8:27 pm
  #13  
Banned
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,154
hungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Hoover

Originally Posted by Pulaski View Post
Apart from me.
No! The US uses HIGHER current, but lower voltage. Voltage and current are inversely related for the same power (wattage).

Also your UK vacuum has a motor designed to run on 50Hz mains, so unless the specifications say "50-60Hz", even if you step down the voltage it may still not run right because US mains is 60Hz and transformers don't alter the frequency.
Sorry, I think i literally just replied the same time as you to answer the question

And, oh bugger! I'm going to check my vacuum is 50-60Hz online, as my container is currently travelling up the east coast!

EDIT: just checked online, looks like i'm screwed? "Electrical connection 230V/50Hz/13A". Can't believe i've had it transported all this way and it's going to be useless?

Last edited by hungryhorace; Jul 15th 2013 at 8:30 pm.
hungryhorace is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 8:42 pm
  #14  
MODERATOR
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 57,659
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

Originally Posted by sir_eccles View Post
Saying Hoover is like saying Kleenex, it's just the generic term for vacuum cleaner.
Ah, I see, thanks.

Rene
Noorah101 is offline  
Old Jul 15th 2013, 9:10 pm
  #15  
Banned
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,154
hungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond reputehungryhorace has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dyson vacuum

I'm reliably informed by one of the physics guys here that my vacuum will work just fine on 60Hz, it just might run a bit faster
hungryhorace is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.