Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Europe > Spain
Reload this Page >

Voipcheap and telephone equipment

Voipcheap and telephone equipment

Old Dec 26th 2008, 9:23 am
  #46  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
geobat57 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Voipcheap and telephone equipment

Originally Posted by bob_day
Hi Geoff

Does appear that it should be simple. These have been set on line 1:-

proxy=sip.voipcheap.co.uk
display name=your voipcheap user name
user id=your voipcheap user name
password=your voipcheap password

Yet it doesn't work. So there must be something else preventing it from doing so..

I have also configured line 2

proxy=sipgate.co.uk
display name=your sipgate user name
user id=your sipgate user name
password=your sipgate password

That line doesn't work either. Also says cannot connect to login server.

As far as I'm aware all it needs to do is send the username/password to the proxy server to register. Hardly rocket science is it :-)

Right now I'm a bit stumped and may just stick it back into it's box until I get a chance to try it on another network.
One difference my setup is sip.voipcheap.com {not co.uk} geoff
geobat57 is offline  
Old Dec 27th 2008, 3:50 am
  #47  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
geobat57 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Voipcheap and telephone equipment

Originally Posted by geobat57
One difference my setup is sip.voipcheap.com {not co.uk} geoff
hi bob, did you read my last quote about .com and not .co.uk geoff
geobat57 is offline  
Old Dec 27th 2008, 3:59 am
  #48  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Sayalonga
Posts: 266
bob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond reputebob_day has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Voipcheap and telephone equipment

Originally Posted by geobat57
hi bob, did you read my last quote about .com and not .co.uk geoff

Hi Geoff, I did. My account is with .co.uk rather than .com. It's all working now as per my post yesterday. Rebooted my router and the PAP2 burst into life. Iy has now been consigned to the growing pile of stuff to take to Spain next trip.

Thx
bob_day is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.