Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Europe
Reload this Page >

Will My British TV Work In Czech Republic?

Will My British TV Work In Czech Republic?

Old Jun 26th 2020, 9:35 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
woodbine66 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Will My British TV Work In Czech Republic?

I've got a 4 year old Sony flat screen tv. I'm wondering if I can take it with me to The Czech Republic. Will it work on their digital channels?

Thanks for any advice.
woodbine66 is offline  
Old Jun 26th 2020, 12:39 pm
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
Tweedpipe's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Halfway between Ricard & Absynthe
Posts: 3,834
Tweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond reputeTweedpipe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Will My British TV Work In Czech Republic?

I had no idea, but a 10sec Google shows that their voltage is 230v 50Hz so that should be ok. Uncertain what your current de-coder is, and dependent on whether your Sony Tv has an integrated decoder (unlikely) you may have to purchase a local digital decoder set top-box to uncramble satellite and terrestial signals.
Tweedpipe is offline  
Old Jun 26th 2020, 7:21 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
woodbine66 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Will My British TV Work In Czech Republic?

Originally Posted by Tweedpipe View Post
I had no idea, but a 10sec Google shows that their voltage is 230v 50Hz so that should be ok. Uncertain what your current de-coder is, and dependent on whether your Sony Tv has an integrated decoder (unlikely) you may have to purchase a local digital decoder set top-box to uncramble satellite and terrestial signals.
Thanks for your reply. Will take it with me and try to sort out something when I get there. Lucky about the voltage and frequency being the same. Will be quite a few electrical items going with me. Just swap the plugs and save a fortune. Even taking the fridge freezer.
woodbine66 is offline  
Old Jul 3rd 2020, 1:03 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 288
OrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Will My British TV Work In Czech Republic?

If your TV can receive the DVB-T2 standard and HEVC/H.265, it works. Mine at least does. Czech terrestrial TV doesn't require any kind of cards or subscriptions. However something like a TV license is required.
All you need to do is get an adapter from 3 pronged to two pronged. Even ASDA in the UK sells them.

Last edited by OrangeMango; Jul 3rd 2020 at 1:54 pm.
OrangeMango is offline  
Old Jul 27th 2020, 8:17 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
woodbine66 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Will My British TV Work In Czech Republic?

Thanks OrangeMango for your advice. Really appreciated.
woodbine66 is offline  
Old Aug 2nd 2020, 3:44 pm
  #6  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 288
OrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond reputeOrangeMango has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Will My British TV Work In Czech Republic?

Originally Posted by woodbine66 View Post
Thanks OrangeMango for your advice. Really appreciated.
You're welcome. However my knowledge is around two months old, and things might have changed.

Terrestrial Czech TV is still free to receive apart from the TV license registration.

In the Slovak Republic terrestrial TV is not free to receive. Upon TV License registration in Slovakia a card is sent to the subscriber which is then inserted in the back of the TV.

I am guessing that in the Czech Republic at some point in the future they will move to a similar system and process as in Slovakia.
OrangeMango is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.