Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Europe > Spain
Reload this Page >

Telefonica WiFi setup help ?

Telefonica WiFi setup help ?

Old Mar 21st 2010, 7:40 pm
  #1  
VFR
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Valencia area
Posts: 1,153
VFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond repute
Default Telefonica WiFi setup help ?

I have re-formated the laptop that is running XP Pro in English.
It lost the config info & I am using the ethernet cable for now.
PC WiFi card program has been installed & running but cannot detect a signal (so it says)
I have all the info for the router ie ID / Securidad / Clavo.

Thoughts ?
VFR is offline  
Old Mar 21st 2010, 8:37 pm
  #2  
jdr
RETIRED ;-))
 
jdr's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Benalmadena Pueblo,Spain
Posts: 20,156
jdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond reputejdr has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Telefonica WiFi setup help ?

Originally Posted by playamonte
I have re-formated the laptop that is running XP Pro in English.
It lost the config info & I am using the ethernet cable for now.
PC WiFi card program has been installed & running but cannot detect a signal (so it says)
I have all the info for the router ie ID / Securidad / Clavo.

Thoughts ?
Post in the lab, you will get more help. ;-))
jdr is offline  
Old Mar 21st 2010, 8:51 pm
  #3  
VFR
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Valencia area
Posts: 1,153
VFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Telefonica WiFi setup help ?

Originally Posted by jdr
Post in the lab, you will get more help. ;-))
Just done that (never knew it was there)
VFR is offline  
Old Mar 25th 2010, 1:43 pm
  #4  
Banned
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Costa Blanca
Posts: 309
Tele Addict is a jewel in the roughTele Addict is a jewel in the roughTele Addict is a jewel in the roughTele Addict is a jewel in the roughTele Addict is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Telefonica WiFi setup help ?

Originally Posted by playamonte
Just done that (never knew it was there)
Are you sure the WiFi is switched on in the hardware? Is the green WiFi warning lamp on? There is normally a switch on the side of the laptop or a "Fn" key combination for this.

Last edited by Tele Addict; Mar 25th 2010 at 1:45 pm.
Tele Addict is offline  
Old Mar 25th 2010, 7:53 pm
  #5  
VFR
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Valencia area
Posts: 1,153
VFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Telefonica WiFi setup help ?

Its an older Vaio laptop running XP Pro & has a AVAYA gold WiFi card in the slot.
I have installed the programme for this and in the lower task bar (right side) it tells me that signal strength is good, but limited or no connectivity.

I seem unable to raise the window where you enter the details on the bottom of the router, ie Seguridad WEP xxx bits as I am told that this is the detail I should enter.
I did have the window pop up a few days ago and entered the Clave 13 digit number twice, when maybe I should have put the WEP details in the top box and the Clave number in the lower box ??

So yes it can see a signal WLAN_SD and if I can get the window back up I think I will be in business, but refresh / disconnect etc etc seems not to help.

Device Manager says...under network adapters
1394 net adaptor.
Avaya wireless pc card.
Intel (R) Pro/100 Ve network connection.
Seem to be switched on.

AH ! just noticed that it never had a plus sign, clicked it on now & all the above is now seperate, where before I had to open the net/adaptors to view them.
OK I now have the window up where its asking me to enter the Key ! (as I was talking about above)

???? any clues

Last edited by VFR; Mar 25th 2010 at 8:06 pm.
VFR is offline  
Old May 2nd 2010, 9:26 pm
  #6  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: lanzarote
Posts: 21
trev1865 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Telefonica WiFi setup help ?

i have a samsung laptop with movistar dongle..it has wifi through telefonica and gives me a password but there is no wifi device showing in my configuration..can i download something or turn it on please?
trev1865 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.