Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Europe > Spain
Reload this Page >

Movistar Dongle

Movistar Dongle

Old Jan 19th 2012, 6:16 am
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: O'Vicedo, Galicia
Posts: 431
battlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Movistar Dongle

We have had a movistar dongle for the past 4 years and as we live in the campo our speed has always been about 40kbps. With no fixed telephoned line this has been our only option for the internet as Vodafone dongle internet did not work at all where we are.

I am not complaining at all but for the past three days we have been receiving speeds up to 2.6mb. This has been fantastic as I have managed to catch up on films that I have missed at the cinema.

What have movistar done to enable us to have this new speed?
battlezone123 is offline  
Old Jan 19th 2012, 7:40 am
  #2  
VFR
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Valencia area
Posts: 1,166
VFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond reputeVFR has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

A new transmitter in your area ?
VFR is offline  
Old Jan 20th 2012, 9:47 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Villaricos, Almeria
Posts: 13
Gophie is a jewel in the roughGophie is a jewel in the roughGophie is a jewel in the roughGophie is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

I too have had a dongle for a few years and gave up using it because to be perfectly honest a tortoise on crutches was quicker. I may give it a go again and see what happens.
Gophie is offline  
Old Jan 20th 2012, 9:52 pm
  #4  
Living in NW Galicia
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 108
Brano77 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

We are in exactly the same situation, although we do get at times 55Kb/s!! My understanding would be that the GPRS signal you have had for the last four years has been replaced by a 3G/3.5G signal which is a different technology. We are still waiting in hope?

We have recently changed our tariff though from 35 euros/month for 1 GB to 30 euros/month for 2GB.

We are also exploring the possibility that the Orange signal we could get may be 3G. If so we will change to Masmovil who use Orange and seem to have a much better offer than Movistar.
Brano77 is offline  
Old Jan 20th 2012, 10:24 pm
  #5  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Fredbargate's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Land of no recession
Posts: 10,724
Fredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond reputeFredbargate has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

Originally Posted by Brano77

We are also exploring the possibility that the Orange signal we could get may be 3G. If so we will change to Masmovil who use Orange and seem to have a much better offer than Movistar.
Carrefour also use the Orange network

http://www.carrefour.es/telecom/inte...ago/bono-3-gb/
Fredbargate is offline  
Old Jan 21st 2012, 4:13 am
  #6  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: O'Vicedo, Galicia
Posts: 431
battlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

We have been paying 17.22 euros a month for the past 4 years. I wonder whether we will have to pay more now that we have gone on to 3G and are getting about 2.6mb instead of 40kbps.
battlezone123 is offline  
Old Jan 21st 2012, 8:42 pm
  #7  
Living in NW Galicia
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 108
Brano77 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

Originally Posted by battlezone123
We have been paying 17.22 euros a month for the past 4 years. I wonder whether we will have to pay more now that we have gone on to 3G and are getting about 2.6mb instead of 40kbps.
The speed you can now download at will have no impact on the basic monthly payment.
Your monthly payment will be based on a download limit for the contract you took out - you need to check your limit. If you exceed it there will be additional charges - quite punitive. With your new faster connection there is a danger you will, especialy if you start downloading video files.
Brano77 is offline  
Old Jan 21st 2012, 9:12 pm
  #8  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Villaricos, Almeria
Posts: 13
Gophie is a jewel in the roughGophie is a jewel in the roughGophie is a jewel in the roughGophie is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

I've had mine for a few years and have also got Movistar contract mobiles. I only pay for the time I use it, no monthly minumum. I only use it very occasionally to get emails etc so it costs me virtually nothing.
Gophie is offline  
Old Jan 22nd 2012, 10:18 am
  #9  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: O'Vicedo, Galicia
Posts: 431
battlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond reputebattlezone123 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

Originally Posted by Brano77
The speed you can now download at will have no impact on the basic monthly payment.
Your monthly payment will be based on a download limit for the contract you took out - you need to check your limit. If you exceed it there will be additional charges - quite punitive. With your new faster connection there is a danger you will, especialy if you start downloading video files.
I have just checked my past bills and my limit was 200MB but for the past year I have exceeded this limit every month with no further charges added. I do remember going to the Movistar shop a couple of months ago as I was finding out about the wifi Movistar gadget and the lady told me that if I go over my limit all that will happen is that the speed is reduced.
battlezone123 is offline  
Old Jan 22nd 2012, 8:46 pm
  #10  
Living in NW Galicia
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 108
Brano77 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

Originally Posted by battlezone123
I have just checked my past bills and my limit was 200MB but for the past year I have exceeded this limit every month with no further charges added. I do remember going to the Movistar shop a couple of months ago as I was finding out about the wifi Movistar gadget and the lady told me that if I go over my limit all that will happen is that the speed is reduced.
I presume Movistar assumed you were able to download at the 3G speed and if you exceeded your limit of 200MB it would drop to 40/50kbs. If your happy with what you have got I would suggest you do nothing!
Brano77 is offline  
Old Nov 27th 2012, 3:32 am
  #11  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 835
davidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this pointdavidinspain is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Movistar Dongle

Any maps showing coverage online?
davidinspain is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.