Re: Top 5 Films ever
Five I can't see mentioned so far (no order):
Get Carter (British version!) 2001 a Space Odyssey Midnight Cowboy Mulholland Drive Apartment Zero |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Life of Brian
Shawshank Redemption Goodbye Mr. Chips Gladiator A Man for All Seasons :):D:thumbup::thumbsup::D:) |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Originally Posted by yc2m
(Post 8582904)
Life of Brian
Shawshank Redemption Goodbye Mr. Chips Gladiator A Man for All Seasons :):D:thumbup::thumbsup::D:) MM, xx |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Raging Bull, because the guy reminds me, of me
|
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Eight Men Out is real too...great real dialogue throughout- i hate fiction
|
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Who does'nt like Dr Strangelove? My dad was a big wig in the USAF during this time period so the vibe of this film reminds me of my childhood.
|
Re: Top 5 Films ever
I like No Country For Old Men
|
Re: Top 5 Films ever
I liked this, because I have a compitition in me too
|
Re: Top 5 Films ever
One each from the 1950's, 60's, 70's, 80's and 90's which in my opinion were all ahead of their time when released, with masterful, character performances from the lead actors:
1) Rebel without a cause - James Dean 2) Clockwork orange - Malcolm McDowell 3) The man who fell to earth - David Bowie 4) Bladerunner - Harrison Ford 5) Silence of the lambs - Anthony Hopkins |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Close encounters of the third kind
The Green Mile Jaws O Brother, Where Art Thou The Godfather |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Gladiator The Shawshank Redemption Alien Monthy Python's The Life of Brian. This could change tomorrow, or indeed in the next hour when I remember others. |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Originally Posted by littlejimmy
(Post 8583748)
Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Gladiator The Shawshank Redemption Alien Monthy Python's The Life of Brian. This could change tomorrow, or indeed in the next hour when I remember others. Zulu The 633 Squadron The Great Escape Bridge Over the River Kwai Merry Xmas Mr. Lawrence The Thin Red Line We Were Soldiers Saving Private Ryan Apocalypse Now The Four Feathers |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Originally Posted by Autonomy
(Post 8581046)
Totally impossible to narrow it to 5 films...
The possibly pretentious:- Three Colours Red White & Blue Trilogy Night On Earth Big Blue / Nikita absolute classics both Chungking Express – Wong Kar Wai Man On Wire – documentary Akira – anime The Seven Samuri Amelie We Live In Public – doc All Hal Hartley, Wim Wenders, Wong Kar Wai, John Woo (except US ones), Quentin Tarantino Blue Velvet The stone dead classics Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Taxi Driver Goodfellas Godfather 1 & 2 Memento Trainspotting Guilty Pleasures:- Highlander Weekend At Bernies Heathers Ferris Beuller’s Day Off Breakfast Club Best of the recent films: Inglorious Basterds Avatar Zodiac Up In The Air 500 Days Of Summer District 9 Movies in production that will be awesome:- Bruce Robinson is directing Hunter S Thompson’s only “proper” novel The Rum Diary staring Johnny Depp Tron Legacy Inception (too many to mention!) for the record and in no order and given that if LOR trilogy counts as one then i'll have a directors filmography as one and there is no way i can limit it to 5 or rank them any luc besson schindlers list casablanca lawrence of arabia seven samurai godfather star wars full metal jacket american history x more obscure/less popular but still brilliant bill forsyth ie gregorys girls, local hero restless natives withnail and I english patient remains of the day nil by mouth once were warriors shallow grave |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Originally Posted by shiva
(Post 8583797)
some good choices in there but weekend at bernies...did you have a brain fart at that point lol.
for the record and in no order and given that if LOR trilogy counts as one then i'll have a directors filmography as one and there is no way i can limit it to 5 or rank them any luc besson schindlers list casablanca lawrence of arabia seven samurai godfather star wars full metal jacket american history x |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Some of my favourites in no particular order;
Blues Brothers Gross Point Blank City of God Taken Braveheart Good Morning Vietnam The Untouchables |
All times are GMT. The time now is 9:59 am. |
Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.