Top 5 Films ever
Hey all,
Whats everyones top 5 films of all time (planning on having a few cheap nights in). Mine would be - in no particular order TOP 5 Tootsie Moulin Rouge The Italian Job (the original) Edward Scissorhands (very close between this and any other Tim Burton film) Fight Club) Close contenders were Lord of the rings (trilogy) Sleepless in Seattle (ok I'm a girl) The Goonies Love Actually (again girl) Good Morning Vietnam Trainspotting anyone else? xxx |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Originally Posted by kittycat1
(Post 8580606)
Hey all,
Whats everyones top 5 films of all time (planning on having a few cheap nights in). Mine would be - in no particular order TOP 5 Tootsie Moulin Rouge The Italian Job (the original) Edward Scissorhands (very close between this and any other Tim Burton film) Fight Club) Close contenders were Lord of the rings (trilogy) Sleepless in Seattle (ok I'm a girl) The Goonies Love Actually (again girl) Good Morning Vietnam Trainspotting anyone else? xxx Monty Python and the Holy Grail Italian Job (original) Zulu The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Escape from New York - (not exactly a classic but i really like it) |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Only two for me:
The Shining Leon |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Originally Posted by EmiratesMillhouse
(Post 8580719)
Only two for me:
The Shining Leon One flew over the cuckoo's nest Murder on the orient express Shaun of the Dead Hunt for Red October |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Shawshank redemption
The Bourne Identity Lord of the rings Twilight Love actually |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Debbie Does Dallas
Debbie Does Texas Too Easy Rider Wild Hogs Sons of Anarchy (OK, TV series but what the hey) |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Totally impossible to narrow it to 5 films...
The possibly pretentious:- Three Colours Red White & Blue Trilogy Night On Earth Big Blue / Nikita Chungking Express – Wong Kar Wai Man On Wire – documentary Akira – anime The Seven Samuri Amelie We Live In Public – doc All Hal Hartley, Wim Wenders, Wong Kar Wai, John Woo (except US ones), Quentin Tarantino Blue Velvet The stone dead classics Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Taxi Driver Goodfellas Godfather 1 & 2 Memento Trainspotting Guilty Pleasures:- Highlander Weekend At Bernies Heathers Ferris Beuller’s Day Off Breakfast Club Best of the recent films: Inglorious Basterds Avatar Zodiac Up In The Air 500 Days Of Summer District 9 Movies in production that will be awesome:- Bruce Robinson is directing Hunter S Thompson’s only “proper” novel The Rum Diary staring Johnny Depp Tron Legacy Inception (too many to mention!) |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Star Wars
Trainspotting Goodfellas Hamburger Hill Coming to America |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Cinema Paradiso
City of God Lawrence of Arabia Superbad Downfall |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
ohh some great films already listed, agree with loads...the top 5 that spring to mind for me are...:
to kill a mockingbird american history x pretty in pink (i know, i know, but i love it) cinema paradiso pay it forward ...oh and i love the likes of about a boy, notting hill etc... MM, xx |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Really difficult, but if I could only watch 5 films for the rest of eternity they'd be:
Casablanca Goodfellas Pulp Fiction Kill Bill Vol 1 Lock Stock ...but then I'd be missing: La Dolce Vita Monty Python's The Meaning of Life Rashomon Sin City Armageddon Blade Runner The Dark Knight Kill Bill Vol 2 Casino Shaun of the Dead Heat and my enormous porn collection. |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Ronin
The Talented Mr Ripley Lawrence of Arabia(David Lean) Any Peter Sellers Pink Panther movie Any Marx Bros...starting with A Day at the Races & Mary Poppins,any Richard Curtis opus,A Bridge Too Far, The Last Waltz, The Lion King, West Side Story, As Good As it Gets,Shine a Light (Scorcese), Black Rain and The Rose,.............ad infinitum. 5 is so limiting. |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Originally Posted by Beefy
(Post 8580865)
Pyhon's "Life of Brian"
One flew over the cuckoo's nest Murder on the orient express Shaun of the Dead Hunt for Red October |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Choosing just 5 is difficult, but here goes...
Full Metal Jacket Apocalypse Now Lord of the Rings (full series) Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile Some that I would have included if the list was supposed to be a bit longer.. 28 days later Kill Bill (Vol 1 & 2) Snatch Fight Club Mean Machine Armageddon Leon Enemy at the Gates And finally a couple of recent films deserving of honourable mention: 2012 District 9 |
Re: Top 5 Films ever
[QUOTE=norsk;8581695]Choosing just 5 is difficult, but here goes...
Oh, I stumbled over including 'Enemy at the Gate' Loved it.Decided not for the filmatic quality but the romantic notion of the lone hero.Nada to do with Jude or Joe. I am a lover of histoire Russe and that got me in the groove to begin with. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 9:55 am. |
Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.