British Expats

British Expats (https://britishexpats.com/forum/)
-   The Sand Pit (https://britishexpats.com/forum/sand-pit-116/)
-   -   Ramadan (https://britishexpats.com/forum/sand-pit-116/ramadan-860106/)

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 17th 2015 5:05 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
First basement burner in a year. Can't wait.

Millhouse Jun 17th 2015 7:57 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
Ramadan Kareem. May everyone have a great month.

I sure will.

Dumbo Jun 17th 2015 8:24 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Big_Show (Post 11678113)
We have one very small room here. Had to bring in packed lunch and hide bottles of water on my desk too. These bits aren't so bad, but the fact that I can't get up and make a coffee to bring back to my desk may see the end of me before July...

You should get your own office with a door that you can shut, it comes in very handy.

Anyway can't stop and chat I lunch have lunch to eat and a bit of surfing to do before I leave in 30 mins.

:p

co durham boy Jun 17th 2015 8:24 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 11678212)
Ramadan Kareem. May everyone have a great month.

I sure will.

Best time of year in Qatar which in itself speaks volumes for this wonderful state !

Millhouse Jun 17th 2015 9:04 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Dumbo (Post 11678224)
You should get your own office with a door that you can shut, it comes in very handy.

Anyway can't stop and chat I lunch have lunch to eat and a bit of surfing to do before I leave in 30 mins.

:p

you and me both, brother

Big_Show Jun 17th 2015 9:29 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Dumbo (Post 11678224)
You should get your own office with a door that you can shut, it comes in very handy.

Anyway can't stop and chat I lunch have lunch to eat and a bit of surfing to do before I leave in 30 mins.

:p

:lol::lol::lol:

Millhouse Jun 17th 2015 9:49 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
Probably worth reminding everyone to be off the road by 5.30pm at the latest too.

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 17th 2015 10:44 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 11678282)
Probably worth reminding everyone to be off the road by 5.30pm at the latest too.

I'm getting a cab to Mirdiff at 1830 :unsure::unsure::unsure::unsure:

DXBtoDOH Jun 17th 2015 10:50 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
First day of Ramadan.

What are the odds of finding a taxi close to iftar time?

Good luck, Scamp.


Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11678321)
I'm getting a cab to Mirdiff at 1830 :unsure::unsure::unsure::unsure:


scrubbedexpat141 Jun 17th 2015 11:46 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by DXBtoDOH (Post 11678327)
First day of Ramadan.

What are the odds of finding a taxi close to iftar time?

Good luck, Scamp.

Uber will be around. They always are.

Big_Show Jun 18th 2015 12:35 am

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11678382)
Uber will be around. They always are.

They don't mind, they get paid more for the extra half hour it'll take to get you anywhere...

Meow Jun 18th 2015 2:56 am

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11678382)
Uber will be around. They always are.

In case you are interested Careem treat their drivers better than Uber. That's from drivers who work for both companies.

Big_Show Jun 18th 2015 4:55 am

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Meow (Post 11678576)
In case you are interested Careem treat their drivers better than Uber. That's from drivers who work for both companies.

I've heard that mentioned too. Think they get a higher cut of the fare or something.

mikewot Jun 18th 2015 4:40 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
I went from JVT to 2nd October Street (Jumeira Rotana) for a brunch to celebrate Ramadan last night, 311, 66 and across trade centre roundabout. Roads were absolutely dead at 8pm.


Forgot to mention that Rotana were doing brunch for 159, if you have a Rotana card it took it down to 130 a head (6 of us), then they give you a voucher for half the money (380 Dhm we got) plus a scratch card for a free night in a Rotana when you spend over 600 Dhm. Crazy prices!!

Inselaffen Jun 18th 2015 9:20 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
quality of Careem drivers has really dropped.

Meow Jun 19th 2015 3:18 am

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Inselaffen (Post 11679251)
quality of Careem drivers has really dropped.

Really? That's not my experience and I invariably get upgraded even if I request an economy car.

Have you told the company whenever you have had a bad experience? They are very good at dealing with problems.

Millhouse Jun 19th 2015 6:32 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Meow (Post 11679530)
Really? That's not my experience and I invariably get upgraded even if I request an economy car.

Have you told the company whenever you have had a bad experience? They are very good at dealing with problems.

I use Careem extensively. Often a few times a week.

Their drivers have dropped in a quality a lot and I have complained to Careem. The basic problem is that they are growing quickly and so need lots of new drivers. Many times they don't know where they are going and have managed to break their GPS. One time, we even had to use mine.

In Saudi, I regularly get billed twice or double for a journey. They generally fix that though - although I'm currently 370dh out of pocket for a double billing at the moment.

All that said, I wouldn't use any other.

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 20th 2015 4:43 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
I used Careem before I used Uber but what I prefer about Uber is the ability to book for now, you just go on 10mins before you need one and you'll get one. Never struggled.

The downside - having to book and then hold your phone because you KNOW they are going to phone and ask where you are, despite accurately adjusting your pin location and them having the ability to stop and look at the phone with the map of where you are on it.

Otherwise - I have had one or two take the piss with silly routes, but a one-star rating and an email to Uber gets that sorted with some credit added.

Use them at least twice a week.

If Careem are good though, I might try them again.

Big_Show Jun 20th 2015 5:03 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
I tend to use Careem if I need a taxi at a very specific time and I don't want to gamble on there being an Uber in the area at the time.

All other times I use Uber though, as it's just a lot easier.

It came as a bit of a surprise when I found out that the drivers rate the customers too, but it makes sense I suppose. If someone gets a reputation for being a dick to all his drivers, they'll stop taking those jobs. Raises the possibility of "revenge ratings" though...

norsk Jun 20th 2015 7:59 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11680617)
I used Careem before I used Uber but what I prefer about Uber is the ability to book for now, you just go on 10mins before you need one and you'll get one. Never struggled..

Careem have added a Now option recently (don't know when) but the key selling point for me is they don't have the ridiculous surge pricing.

It seems a lot of the drivers actually work for both Careem and Uber. A couple of times I have been assigned a driver and when I watch them on the app I can see them driving in the opposite direction, stopping for ages and then coming back to get me. My guess is that when they are approaching a drop-off they will accept a new job on the other provider rather than having to risk any idle time between jobs.

On one hand I get why the drivers do this, but on the other hand it is bloody annoying if you are in a rush as you could be left waiting for a lot longer than you should have to...

Careem will automatically add credit to your account if the driver takes too long which is cool though.

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 21st 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by norsk (Post 11680684)
Careem have added a Now option recently (don't know when) but the key selling point for me is they don't have the ridiculous surge pricing.

It seems a lot of the drivers actually work for both Careem and Uber. A couple of times I have been assigned a driver and when I watch them on the app I can see them driving in the opposite direction, stopping for ages and then coming back to get me. My guess is that when they are approaching a drop-off they will accept a new job on the other provider rather than having to risk any idle time between jobs.

On one hand I get why the drivers do this, but on the other hand it is bloody annoying if you are in a rush as you could be left waiting for a lot longer than you should have to...

Careem will automatically add credit to your account if the driver takes too long which is cool though.

Interesting, might give them another go then. Only reason I haven't is that I find nothing wrong with Uber at the moment, it always works well...just the annoying phone call when they don't just look at the map - but the mrs points out that they're driving so maybe not safe, obviously it's therefore safe enough to make a call.... :blink:

Millhouse Jun 21st 2015 6:08 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11681196)
Interesting, might give them another go then. Only reason I haven't is that I find nothing wrong with Uber at the moment, it always works well...just the annoying phone call when they don't just look at the map - but the mrs points out that they're driving so maybe not safe, obviously it's therefore safe enough to make a call.... :blink:

More like they don't understand the map.

Big_Show Jun 21st 2015 6:19 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
I wonder if they're used to people sticking the pin in the wrong place? They quite often seen genuinely surprised when I tell them I'm stood exactly where it says on the map.

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 21st 2015 6:37 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 11681208)
More like they don't understand the map.

Really? You genuinely think that?

Millhouse Jun 21st 2015 7:20 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11681227)
Really? You genuinely think that?

yes. Map reading is a skill taught in very few education systems.

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 21st 2015 7:46 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 11681238)
yes. Map reading is a skill taught in very few education systems.

I think you're being very generous.

csdf Jun 21st 2015 7:48 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
I agree with Millhouse. The number of times I've left an actual printed map with Ikea/wherever when getting a furniture delivery and then spent 40 minutes on the phone with the delivery driver because they don't understand how to use the map.

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 21st 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by csdf (Post 11681254)
I agree with Millhouse. The number of times I've left an actual printed map with Ikea/wherever when getting a furniture delivery and then spent 40 minutes on the phone with the delivery driver because they don't understand how to use the map.

I think it's laziness combined with inability then.

Millhouse Jun 21st 2015 8:37 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11681253)
I think you're being very generous.

Not really. You think its easy as you were taught at a young age to read maps and colour them in. The rest of the world spends this time learning english (badly).

Believe it or not, map skills are not taught in the american system.

Irishbeekeeper Jun 21st 2015 8:56 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 11681294)
map skills are not taught in the american system.

as opposed to?

Millhouse Jun 21st 2015 9:11 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Irishbeekeeper (Post 11681317)
as opposed to?

map skills being taught.

I remember colouring them in, going on walks with them, marking things on that we saw etc.

Irishbeekeeper Jun 21st 2015 9:12 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
doh! I meant as opposed to them being taught ANYTHING else :D
*gun skills or massacre avoiding skills dont count*

Millhouse Jun 21st 2015 9:20 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Irishbeekeeper (Post 11681329)
doh! I meant as opposed to them being taught ANYTHING else :D
*gun skills or massacre avoiding skills dont count*

It's replaced with bullshitting and confidence training.

They probably get the time off. They run a much shorter term than any other system.

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 21st 2015 9:33 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 11681294)
Not really. You think its easy as you were taught at a young age to read maps and colour them in. The rest of the world spends this time learning english (badly).

Believe it or not, map skills are not taught in the american system.

I'll take your word for it but respectfully disagree a bit.

Meow Jun 21st 2015 10:06 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
All I remember from Geography lessons at school is something about primary and tertiary industry but isn't map reading something you pick up from your parents?

I thought that it was a general life skill, along with changing plugs/fuses, putting up pictures, decorating, cooking, etc. Am I that old fashioned?

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 21st 2015 10:27 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Meow (Post 11681378)
All I remember from Geography lessons at school is something about primary and tertiary industry but isn't map reading something you pick up from your parents?

I thought that it was a general life skill, along with changing plugs/fuses, putting up pictures, decorating, cooking, etc. Am I that old fashioned?

I reckon we both are. In fact, if there's one trade that I bet should be able to use a map it's a cab driver. Especially seeing as all the Uber's are Lexus types with built in sat nav as well as the map that the app provides.

Anyway. It's just annoying, but not the end of the world. Truly a first world problem.

Millhouse Jun 21st 2015 10:31 pm

Re: Ramadan
 
[QUOTE=Scamp;11681393
Truly a first world problem.[/QUOTE]

Quite the opposite :) Imagine what it would be like in India.

norsk Jun 21st 2015 10:48 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11681393)
I reckon we both are. In fact, if there's one trade that I bet should be able to use a map it's a cab driver. Especially seeing as all the Uber's are Lexus types with built in sat nav as well as the map that the app provides.

Anyway. It's just annoying, but not the end of the world. Truly a first world problem.

Second hand Lexus' (Lexi?) with out of date satnav anyway...

scrubbedexpat141 Jun 21st 2015 10:49 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 11681396)
Quite the opposite :) Imagine what it would be like in India.

:rofl: :thumbsup:

Bahtatboy Jun 21st 2015 11:33 pm

Re: Ramadan
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 11681272)
I think it's laziness combined with inability then.

This is getting closer to the mark.


All times are GMT -12. The time now is 2:27 pm.

Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2026, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2026 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.