Passport question

Closed Thread

Old Mar 7th 2014, 7:01 pm
  #1  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
Thread Starter
 
kittycat1's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Dubai
Posts: 5,965
kittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Passport question

Ok, so I finally got round to getting my new passport as my old one has zero room left in it. So they have given me my old passport with my UAE visa in it with the corners cut off and then my shiny new one. Obviously the new passport has a new number, so do I need to do anything else, or just carry around both passports? When applying for KSA visa do I hand over both as they need to see my UAE visa?

I've seen people with passports stuck together? Should I get the Pritt Stick out?

Thanks
KC
kittycat1 is offline  
Old Mar 7th 2014, 7:43 pm
  #2  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
OleJanx's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Windscale....
Posts: 5,712
OleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond reputeOleJanx has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by kittycat1 View Post
Ok, so I finally got round to getting my new passport as my old one has zero room left in it. So they have given me my old passport with my UAE visa in it with the corners cut off and then my shiny new one. Obviously the new passport has a new number, so do I need to do anything else, or just carry around both passports? When applying for KSA visa do I hand over both as they need to see my UAE visa?

I've seen people with passports stuck together? Should I get the Pritt Stick out?

Thanks
KC
When I was in that situation, the old, full up but still valid passport was stapled behind the shiny new passport ( and yes, the corners were cut off, but it still confused some berk in Dover who, faced with what seemed to be three passports, was looking fotr the third person in the car I was in)
Not quite sure how KSA would react to two-passports-in one - It might be worth asking at the consulate in Dubai what they think, if you can face the mysogonistic arsewipes...
OleJanx is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 6:14 am
  #3  
Millhouse is not a meme
 
Millhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Disneyland, Dubai
Posts: 14,166
Millhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by OleJanx View Post
When I was in that situation, the old, full up but still valid passport was stapled behind the shiny new passport ( and yes, the corners were cut off, but it still confused some berk in Dover who, faced with what seemed to be three passports, was looking fotr the third person in the car I was in)
Not quite sure how KSA would react to two-passports-in one - It might be worth asking at the consulate in Dubai what they think, if you can face the mysogonistic arsewipes...
Just stable them together - or don't bother and carry them seperatly. You only need the old one to present to the UAE your residence visa (or use egate)

When apply for a GCC visa... yes, show both passports.
Millhouse is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 6:40 am
  #4  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
Thread Starter
 
kittycat1's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Dubai
Posts: 5,965
kittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

OK and as my egate was done against my old passport number is it still Ok to use or do I need to get it updated?
kittycat1 is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 8:29 am
  #5  
Hit 16's
 
Bahtatboy's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Of all the gin joints, in all the towns, in all the world, she walks into mine
Posts: 13,118
Bahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond reputeBahtatboy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Yep, as others have said. No issues with visas or getting in/out of KSA, other than the usual moronic ones.
Bahtatboy is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 8:56 am
  #6  
Millhouse is not a meme
 
Millhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Disneyland, Dubai
Posts: 14,166
Millhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by kittycat1 View Post
OK and as my egate was done against my old passport number is it still Ok to use or do I need to get it updated?
The egate is tied to the visa. No need to update just yet.
Millhouse is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 9:45 am
  #7  
Account Closed
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Dubai, working at Dust World Central
Posts: 3,708
mikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond reputemikewot has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

I'm waiting for my new passport to come back (nearly 4 weeks now). Visa has 10 months left and HR tell me I must carry on with old passport for visa and new passport for everything else.
Not sticking the two together as I have egate card and haven't been asked for passport coming into DXB for over 2 years (fly every couple of months).
mikewot is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 11:29 am
  #8  
BE Forum Addict
 
Alexa's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 2,675
Alexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

I just got my new passport a week ago. Old one with my RP (residency permit) was clipped.
My husband took both passports to work and the Mandoop took them someplace and I received a new RP in my new passport.
That's in Qatar, but is it not the same over there??
Alexa is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 1:08 pm
  #9  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 5,125
busybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by kittycat1 View Post
Ok, so I finally got round to getting my new passport as my old one has zero room left in it. So they have given me my old passport with my UAE visa in it with the corners cut off and then my shiny new one. Obviously the new passport has a new number, so do I need to do anything else, or just carry around both passports? When applying for KSA visa do I hand over both as they need to see my UAE visa?

I've seen people with passports stuck together? Should I get the Pritt Stick out?

Thanks
KC
no just carry both around.
busybee2 is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 1:10 pm
  #10  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 5,125
busybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by kittycat1 View Post
OK and as my egate was done against my old passport number is it still Ok to use or do I need to get it updated?
egate is to do with the visa, or just do the new smart e-passport instead and its free, they are going to be phasing out the egate at some point here anyways.
busybee2 is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 1:11 pm
  #11  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 5,125
busybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by Alexa View Post
I just got my new passport a week ago. Old one with my RP (residency permit) was clipped.
My husband took both passports to work and the Mandoop took them someplace and I received a new RP in my new passport.
That's in Qatar, but is it not the same over there??
yes you can get them to put the visa in new passport but they will charge you again for it, its not free.
busybee2 is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 4:15 pm
  #12  
Big Member
 
NorthernLad's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,836
NorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by Millhouse View Post
The egate is tied to the visa. No need to update just yet.
One of my guys had his passport renewed (Canadian), visa was still valid. Tried to get into Qatar and was rejected as he left UAE using eGate.

I'd check with the DNATA people just to be safe.
NorthernLad is offline  
Old Mar 8th 2014, 5:25 pm
  #13  
BE Forum Addict
 
Alexa's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 2,675
Alexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond reputeAlexa has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by busybee2 View Post
yes you can get them to put the visa in new passport but they will charge you again for it, its not free.
No, I did not pay anything. If there is a fee, then apparently my husband's employer paid for it.
Alexa is offline  
Old Mar 9th 2014, 5:52 am
  #14  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 5,125
busybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond reputebusybee2 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by Alexa View Post
No, I did not pay anything. If there is a fee, then apparently my husband's employer paid for it.
there is a fee in uae its not free as they have to reissue the visa in new passport.
busybee2 is offline  
Old Mar 10th 2014, 3:43 pm
  #15  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 112
BinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond reputeBinCat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Passport question

Originally Posted by busybee2 View Post
egate is to do with the visa, or just do the new smart e-passport instead and its free, they are going to be phasing out the egate at some point here anyways.
What's the ''new smart e-passport'' pls?
BinCat is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service