Dubai job offer

Old Dec 2nd 2019, 4:51 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
jimmybond007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Dubai job offer

Appreciate evey individual circumstances are different but I have been offered a job in Dubai. Originally I thought that I could live outside the UK for more than 183 days and I could then bring my tax free money back to the UK. I now realise that has changed. If you have been a UK tax payer for the last seven consecutive years, you are deemed a UK tax resident even if you live somewhere else and then want to bring the money to the UK. To be clear, I would move, but my house in the UK would not be sold as my wife would not come with me. Am I right that I need to pay UK tax in this situation if the money came to the UK? Would it be any different if my wife came and then we rented the house out, returnng to the UK only to visit friends and family, or would I pay tax on ALL circumstances!?

Thanks for any expert advice on here.
jimmybond007 is offline  
Old Dec 2nd 2019, 5:20 pm
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 586
gottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to all
Default Re: Dubai job offer

It was never the case that you only need to be out of the country for 183 days to be tax free. It used to be that you would be tax free if you had an oveseas contract of employment lasting 365 days, but for may years the condition has been that you must be out of the country with a contract of employment for a full tax year (april to April).
gottheTshirt is offline  
Old Dec 2nd 2019, 5:26 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
jimmybond007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Dubai job offer

OK...but even so. I am reading on HMRC that that's not enough now. If you've been a UK tax payer for 7 years or more, you cannot bring the income back in to the UK unless you pay tax on it. There's a lot more criteria to meet and a whole load of grey!
jimmybond007 is offline  
Old Dec 2nd 2019, 5:54 pm
  #4  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 586
gottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to all
Default Re: Dubai job offer

Will your contract of employment in Dubai continuepast 5th April 2021, if so you can meet SRT 3, classified as non resident and not subject to tax on your overseas earnings.
gottheTshirt is offline  
Old Dec 2nd 2019, 6:26 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
jimmybond007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Dubai job offer

Thanks. Looks like I fail under SRT3 as I have one tie...my wife is staying here.Residence: The SRT: Definition of a family tie

The individual will have a family tie for the tax year under consideration if any of the following people are UK resident in their own right, for tax purposes for that year:
  • their husband, wife or civil partner (unless they are separated)
Or maybe I am reading this wrong. I see 3 tests. Automatic oversees. Automatic UK. Sufficient ties.

I think I might just simply pass the first Automatic oversees test!?


Last edited by jimmybond007; Dec 2nd 2019 at 6:41 pm.
jimmybond007 is offline  
Old Dec 2nd 2019, 7:42 pm
  #6  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 438
MartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond reputeMartynK has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dubai job offer

Originally Posted by jimmybond007 View Post
Thanks. Looks like I fail under SRT3 as I have one tie...my wife is staying here.Residence: The SRT: Definition of a family tie
The individual will have a family tie for the tax year under consideration if any of the following people are UK resident in their own right, for tax purposes for that year:
  • their husband, wife or civil partner (unless they are separated)
Or maybe I am reading this wrong. I see 3 tests. Automatic oversees. Automatic UK. Sufficient ties.

I think I might just simply pass the first Automatic oversees test!?

This is obviously an important consideration for you, so talk to a good tax lawyer or accountant. A single consultation should be sufficient, but get his opinion in writing.
MartynK is offline  
Old Dec 2nd 2019, 9:53 pm
  #7  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 586
gottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to allgottheTshirt is a name known to all
Default Re: Dubai job offer

Originally Posted by MartynK View Post
This is obviously an important consideration for you, so talk to a good tax lawyer or accountant. A single consultation should be sufficient, but get his opinion in writing.
I agree I could explain, but I have avoided giving any detail, you should either understand the HMRC guidance yourself or consult a professional.
gottheTshirt is offline  
Old Dec 3rd 2019, 7:59 am
  #8  
Onwards and Upwards!
 
Johnnyboy11's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 772
Johnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dubai job offer

Have a read of HMRC RDR3, and in particular the Automatic Overseas test 3, pasted below. If you meet this test, and it will be 6th April 2021 before you do (the end of your first full tax-year since leaving the UK), then you are deemed to be non-UK resident from the day you left the UK, so don't have to pay UK tax on your worldwide earnings and can send money home tax-free as and when you wish. There are Split-Year rules governing the tax treatment of the years you leave and return to the UK to be aware of too. If you meet this test, then you won't trigger the Automatic UK Tests and the Connecting Ties tests, which are both subordinate. Keep detailed records of days spent in the UK (boarding passes are good) and hours actually worked in both the UK and overseas (signed timesheets are good), you might need them one day. Think about your pension before you go, you can still pay into a private pension (up to £3600 gross a year and benefit from tax relief) and can also pay Class 2 NICs towards your State Pension, subject to conditions. Lots of people work in the Middle East with the families left back home. As posted above, taking professional, specialist advice would be a wise choice.

2.3 Third automatic overseas test

You’ll be non-UK resident for the tax year if you work full-time overseas over the tax year and:
  • you spend fewer than 91 days in the UK in the tax year
  • the number of days on which you work for more than 3 hours in the UK is less than 31
  • there is no significant break from your overseas work
A significant break is when at least 31 days go by and not one of those days is a day where you:
  • work for more than 3 hours overseas
  • would have worked for more than 3 hours overseas, but you did not do so because you were on annual leave, sick leave or parenting leave
If you have a significant break from overseas work you’ll not qualify for full-time work overseas.

The test:
  • can apply to both employees and the self-employed
  • does not apply to voluntary workers or workers with a job on board a vehicle, aircraft or ship
Read RDRM11100 onwards for full details on the conditions of these tests.

Last edited by Johnnyboy11; Dec 3rd 2019 at 8:07 am. Reason: reworded a bit
Johnnyboy11 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.