Work permit/skilled migration to NZ

Old Apr 22nd 2010, 1:16 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
laurawilson24 is an unknown quantity at this point
Smile Work permit/skilled migration to NZ

My partner and I are currently on working holiday VISAs and considering living/working in NZ next. It is our hope that we will be able to perm settle in either Auss or NZ as we prefer the lifestyle and have friends who already live here.

I am 25 and a Primary School teacher (almost 3 years experience and a 3 yr BA HONS Primary teaching degree QTS qualification)

My partner is 32 and currently works as a business analyst but has 8 years main experience as a contact centre manager.

I have found looking into visa options to work for 12-24 months in NZ confusing.

Which would be the best route for us? I'm confused over the job offer process. Is there a way we could both move over and the look for work which would allow us to stay permanently?

Thanks for your help!
laurawilson24 is offline  
Old Apr 22nd 2010, 10:41 pm
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
newkiwi's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 977
newkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to beholdnewkiwi is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Work permit/skilled migration to NZ

Originally Posted by laurawilson24 View Post
My partner and I are currently on working holiday VISAs and considering living/working in NZ next. It is our hope that we will be able to perm settle in either Auss or NZ as we prefer the lifestyle and have friends who already live here.

I am 25 and a Primary School teacher (almost 3 years experience and a 3 yr BA HONS Primary teaching degree QTS qualification)

My partner is 32 and currently works as a business analyst but has 8 years main experience as a contact centre manager.

I have found looking into visa options to work for 12-24 months in NZ confusing.

Which would be the best route for us? I'm confused over the job offer process. Is there a way we could both move over and the look for work which would allow us to stay permanently?

Thanks for your help!
Have you looked how many points you would score under skilled migration as the main applicant? You could sponsor your partner if you have been together (one or two; can't remember) years.

You can still qualify for a NZ WHV but your partner is too old.

If you or your partner gets offered a job yoiu can apply for a work permit, the best option would be a work to resident visa if you are offered a job with an accredited employer.

If you have enough points to qualify for permanent residency do that now, that would be the best option.
newkiwi is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.