RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

Old Sep 18th 2007, 8:45 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
cande's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 22
cande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant future
Question RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

We have just been selected from the pool.

I can find no reference in the online policy manual that refers to a period of time to activate the RRV other than having to enter NZ within the initial 2 year period from the visa being granted.

The question is are the 'must enter NZ by..date' and the initial 2 year RRV timescale one and the same thing? If not what is generally the difference and where does it say this anywhere in the NZIS policy manual?

Thanks.
cande is offline  
Old Sep 19th 2007, 1:28 am
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
Wilma & co's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Papakowhai, New Zealand
Posts: 314
Wilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really nice
Default Re: RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

I think that the RRV (returning residents visa) becomes active from the date the first residents visa(RV) is activated and a residents permit is stamped in your passport at customs. We had PR visas and had one year from the date of issue to enter NZ and activate our RV - then the RRV applies for 2 years (so that you can leave the country and get back in again for a period of 2 years). When that 2 year period has expired, the primary applicant can put in for an indefinite returning residents visa - you have to show that you have lived in NZ for a certain number of days in the previous 2 years, and there are other clauses but I'm not sure what they are - if this is granted it applies to all the people on the original application. In our case, hubby is the primary applicant and me and our 3 boys came along for the ride!!!. It means that you can then come and go from NZ as you wish!
Hope that pile of words was of some use!!
Wilma & co is offline  
Old Sep 19th 2007, 8:06 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
cande's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 22
cande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant future
Default Re: RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

Originally Posted by Wilma & co View Post
I think that the RRV (returning residents visa) becomes active from the date the first residents visa(RV) is activated and a residents permit is stamped in your passport at customs. We had PR visas and had one year from the date of issue to enter NZ and activate our RV - then the RRV applies for 2 years (so that you can leave the country and get back in again for a period of 2 years). When that 2 year period has expired, the primary applicant can put in for an indefinite returning residents visa - you have to show that you have lived in NZ for a certain number of days in the previous 2 years, and there are other clauses but I'm not sure what they are - if this is granted it applies to all the people on the original application. In our case, hubby is the primary applicant and me and our 3 boys came along for the ride!!!. It means that you can then come and go from NZ as you wish!
Hope that pile of words was of some use!!
Thank you for the response.

As I understand it, the situation you describe is this:

1. Residence visa is granted.
2. You have one year to activate the residence visa and on entering NZ a residence permit is stamped in your passport.
3. The initial 2 year RRV is then activated from that point - i.e. remains valid for up to 3 years from the original residence visa being granted.

In other words the residence permit and the residence visa are not one and the same thing and the residence permit is issued on your first arrival in NZ which can be up to 12 months after PR visa being granted.

I think that is what the following extract from the online policy manual says:

1. Once an applicant has been issued with a residence visa or granted a residence permit, they are issued with their first RRV without having to apply or pay a fee.
2. First RRVs are to be made current for 2 years from the date the first residence permit is granted.
3. All first RRVs issued at the same time as a residence visa will become current from the date the first residence permit is granted.

The key thing is the length of time from the granting of the original residence visa to taking up residence proper. If, as I assumed, the initial 2 year RRV ran from the granting of the residence visa this represented a 2 year window. If the residence visa and the residence permit are 2 different things and the latter is received on entering NZ by the 'must enter NZ by...' date which is 12 months later, then the window is extended to 3 years. Following that, the policy regarding subsequent RRVs and associated residency requirements is quite clearly articulated in the NZIS policy manual.

I am now going to sit in a darkened room because my brain hurts!
cande is offline  
Old Sep 19th 2007, 9:24 pm
  #4  
BE Enthusiast
 
Wilma & co's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Papakowhai, New Zealand
Posts: 314
Wilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really niceWilma & co is just really nice
Default Re: RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

Don't worry!! Your brain will have overloaded several times before you get here!
Wilma & co is offline  
Old Sep 20th 2007, 4:05 am
  #5  
P2L
BE Forum Addict
 
P2L's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,366
P2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

Originally Posted by cande View Post
We have just been selected from the pool.

I can find no reference in the online policy manual that refers to a period of time to activate the RRV other than having to enter NZ within the initial 2 year period from the visa being granted.

The question is are the 'must enter NZ by..date' and the initial 2 year RRV timescale one and the same thing? If not what is generally the difference and where does it say this anywhere in the NZIS policy manual?

Thanks.

Have you or your OH got a job offer ??

Just pondering your post. It is possible that if there is a job, you may have a Condition 18A clause put on your visa.
P2L is offline  
Old Sep 20th 2007, 10:32 am
  #6  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
cande's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 22
cande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant future
Default Re: RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

No points for job offer for me or OH (or any additional criteria). selected with 130 points based on age/work experience/qualifications/english language ability, etc.

Having dug around on the NZIS website, the Immigration Act 1987 section 18A appears to refer to remaining in employment with a relocating company for a set period of time after a residency visa is granted.

I am assuming that everything should be fairly straightforward for application as everything we are claiming points for can be easily verified/documented at the formal application stage. Having not claimed points for a job offer I am also assuming that as long as NZIS are satisfied with the application/supporting documents/medicals/police checks there should be no reason to grant anything other than a residency visa without any specific requirements?
cande is offline  
Old Sep 20th 2007, 10:38 am
  #7  
P2L
BE Forum Addict
 
P2L's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,366
P2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

Originally Posted by cande View Post
No points for job offer for me or OH (or any additional criteria). selected with 130 points based on age/work experience/qualifications/english language ability, etc.

Having dug around on the NZIS website, the Immigration Act 1987 section 18A appears to refer to remaining in employment with a relocating company for a set period of time after a residency visa is granted.

I am assuming that everything should be fairly straightforward for application as everything we are claiming points for can be easily verified/documented at the formal application stage. Having not claimed points for a job offer I am also assuming that as long as NZIS are satisfied with the application/supporting documents/medicals/police checks there should be no reason to grant anything other than a residency visa without any specific requirements?

Cande do NOT assume anything in this process, and also please be aware that as you have no job offer, this process will be very much slower than those that do.
P2L is offline  
Old Sep 20th 2007, 10:50 am
  #8  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
cande's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 22
cande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant futurecande has a brilliant future
Default Re: RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

I was aware that there were a lot of assumptions in there!

However, having been selected from the pool without a job offer, what grounds/what is is the likelihood of a WTR visa being granted or some other outcome other than the granting of residency visa without restrictions?
cande is offline  
Old Sep 20th 2007, 11:08 am
  #9  
P2L
BE Forum Addict
 
P2L's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,366
P2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond reputeP2L has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: RRV and 'must enter NZ by...' Date

Originally Posted by cande View Post
I was aware that there were a lot of assumptions in there!

However, having been selected from the pool without a job offer, what grounds/what is is the likelihood of a WTR visa being granted or some other outcome other than the granting of residency visa without restrictions?

No idea whatsoever!!!

Having been through, and survived, the immigration game, we learnt from a very early stage, never assume, presume or expect. NZIS will do what NZIS do best........... ponder, investigate, question and then decide.

Do not expect any hint of an outcome, even when you ask the question directly and no amount of cajoling, badgering or bribery will spped the sysytem up, even when you have a job offer

Good Luck and keep us posted with your progress.
P2L is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.