resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Old Jan 26th 2014, 1:34 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 61
tennis16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Hello ,

can someone enlighten me when do i need to land in NZ if i gotten the resident visa?

Thanks
tennis16 is offline  
Old Jan 26th 2014, 9:26 pm
  #2  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Once NZIS inform you that you have been granted residency, you have 6mth to get the visa in your passport and pay the migrant levy. You then have a year from that date to enter NZ for the first time as a resident.
Persephone is offline  
Old Jan 27th 2014, 12:27 am
  #3  
Looking Around~
 
Vexcore's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: England
Posts: 1,493
Vexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond reputeVexcore has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Originally Posted by Persephone View Post
Once NZIS inform you that you have been granted residency, you have 6mth to get the visa in your passport and pay the migrant levy. You then have a year from that date to enter NZ for the first time as a resident.
Nice,

and when can you get a NZ Passport? 5 years waiting limit?
Vexcore is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2014, 10:36 pm
  #4  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 32,856
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Yes. 5 years.
BEVS is online now  
Old Jan 29th 2014, 2:21 pm
  #5  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 61
tennis16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Originally Posted by Persephone View Post
Once NZIS inform you that you have been granted residency, you have 6mth to get the visa in your passport and pay the migrant levy. You then have a year from that date to enter NZ for the first time as a resident.
Hi,
do i really need to enter within 1st year?
tennis16 is offline  
Old Jan 29th 2014, 6:19 pm
  #6  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,855
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Originally Posted by tennis16 View Post
Hi,
do i really need to enter within 1st year?
yes ? why would you be wanting a visa if you don't intend to come?

http://www.dol.govt.nz/immigration/k...base/item/3101

and once you have been in NZ for 2 yrs and met the criteria you have to apply for permanganate resident visa

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...quirements.htm
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jan 31st 2014, 1:27 am
  #7  
BE Forum Addict
 
escapedtonz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 1,324
escapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

There is no requirement to have or apply for a Permanent Residency Visa in order to obtain Citizenship after 5 years.
A person with a Residenct visa only needs to apply for a Permanent Residency Visa (after 2 years on a Resident visa) if they want to go out of the country and have the right to return. All the PRV does is removes the travel condition.
Both visas - Residency and Permanent Residency allow a person to remain in NZ for a lifetime and years on both count towards Citizenship.

.............and getting an NZ passport after being here in NZ as a resident for 5 years isn't just as easy as filling in a passport form.
You have to go through the Citizenship process which takes months.
Once you have been accepted for Citizenship and you have been through the ceremony and received the certificate etc, then and only then can you apply for a passport as an NZ Citizen.
I'm led to beleive Citizenship takes minimum 6 months ?

Regards,
escapedtonz is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2014, 12:00 pm
  #8  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 61
tennis16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Originally Posted by MrsFychan View Post
yes ? why would you be wanting a visa if you don't intend to come?

http://www.dol.govt.nz/immigration/k...base/item/3101

and once you have been in NZ for 2 yrs and met the criteria you have to apply for permanganate resident visa

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...quirements.htm
Due to some family matters that i am not able to relocate any sooner. Can i touch base NZ in 2 years time after the first visit?
tennis16 is offline  
Old Feb 6th 2014, 12:06 am
  #9  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,855
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

I'm really not the best person to answer this.

as far as I am aware if you don't redo the visa (2yrs) after being in the country for the required amount of time from the first visit then you have no right of entry (?)

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...nts/nextsteps/

but it does say on that link that you may be able to get your travel restrictions extended but do not know if this would apply if you haven't met the conditions.

Hopefully someone with more knowledge will be along or best call your CO and ask them
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Feb 9th 2014, 2:15 pm
  #10  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: resident visa -when land in NZ ?

Your resident visa will come with two years travel conditions. The two years starts from the date you first enter NZ as a resident.
The travel conditions allow you to re enter NZ and retain residency, hence they must be valid.

If you enter NZ for the first time, you could then leave and as long as you return within the two years that your travel conditions are valid then you will still be able to enter as a resident.

However: when your travel conditions expire you need to apply for either a Permanent Resident Visa or further travel conditions-or never leave NZWhat you can get will depend on various factors.
You may find you need to commit to not leaving NZ for at least a year once you finally arrive, if you stay out till near the time your travel conditions expire.
read these links below :

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...quirements.htm
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...quirements.htm
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...quirements.htm
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.