Please advise on gradute job search visa

Old Oct 14th 2013, 7:49 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
shivaj is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Please advise on gradute job search visa

HI All,

My visa expires on March 31, 2014. My exams are about to complete next month (Nov.24).

I am going for my marriage in dec and planning to come back in Feb. 2014.
  • Can i go Dec 2013 and come back Feb. 2014? as my visa says, i can travel mulitple times.
  • After coming in Feb. can i apply gradute job search visa?

I am searching internet, till now it shows no problem. But, before leaving from here, i want to make sure. Please advise, did we have to show bank balance etc
shivaj is offline  
Old Oct 14th 2013, 8:16 am
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Please advise on gradute job search visa

http://www.dol.govt.nz/immigration/k...base/item/1074

you will have to show funds minimum $4200.

so you leaving your new wife to come back here?
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Oct 14th 2013, 9:29 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
shivaj is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Please advise on gradute job search visa

HI MrsFychan,

Thank you for the answer, i will check the link.

No, it is arranged marriage from the parents of both end. She will complete her education in June 2014. By that, if some thing works out, she will come to new zealand.
shivaj is offline  
Old Oct 14th 2013, 11:47 am
  #4  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 7,904
scot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond reputescot47 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Please advise on gradute job search visa

Are arranged mariages legal in New Zealand ?
scot47 is offline  
Old Oct 14th 2013, 12:55 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
shivaj is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Please advise on gradute job search visa

HI Scot, Are you serious

What ever it may be marriage is the one thing that happens as a life event. Ofcourse, any one can joke on this (no one can change it).

I didnt where this discussion is going on. Any one, please clarify my doubt.

MrsFychan, i checked the link you posted. It says like after "If you decide to apply after your student visa expires, you have 3 months to do so... " but it didnt say anything like, can i go to my country and come back 15 days or 1 month prior to apply for the Graduate Job Search Visa.
shivaj is offline  
Old Oct 14th 2013, 7:22 pm
  #6  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Please advise on gradute job search visa

marriage certificates are not a basis to prove to immigration that your relationship is a serious one you have to prove that you are a unit and work and share a life together. joint bank accounts, joint bills, outings, holidays etc. so if you cannot provide evidence you may struggle to get your new wife out with you
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Oct 15th 2013, 2:45 am
  #7  
*********
 
Catchafire's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Up in dem hills.........
Posts: 1,451
Catchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Please advise on gradute job search visa

Originally Posted by shivaj View Post
HI Scot, Are you serious

What ever it may be marriage is the one thing that happens as a life event. Ofcourse, any one can joke on this (no one can change it).
Hi Shiva, it was a poor joke on Scot's part.

However MrsFychan point regarding NZIS view upon relationships stands. You must demonstrate that you have been living together, as man and wife, usually for 12 months and have supporting documentation.
Catchafire is offline  
Old Oct 15th 2013, 2:54 am
  #8  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
shivaj is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Please advise on gradute job search visa

HI Catchafire and Scot,

Scot, I am sorry.

Honestly i didnot know these rules and in addition i am first time listening this. Because, in our country marriage is something that is decided my parents. So, when scot said like that, i thought it is a joke.

Once again, i apologize because i cannot joke on the people who is going to advise me.

MrsFychan, thank you. I will check these documents before fileing my wifes application.
shivaj is offline  
Old Oct 15th 2013, 5:21 pm
  #9  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Please advise on gradute job search visa

There is a special category for culturally arranged marriages though I'm not sure how it relates to temporary visa holders so you may have to read round a bit more It appears to be more for those who are NZ residents or citizens but are marrying from abroad.
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...s.htm#marriage

It may be that you can apply for an 'open' work visa for her as you would be a temporary work visa holder [graduate job search]. The above does indicate that NZIS accept arranged marriages.
However I cannot find anything on partners coming to NZ if one is on a graduate job search visa. It may be worth contacting NZIS directly to ask about this.
Firstly I can't find whether partners are allowed under that type of visa and secondly I can't answer on how likely NZIS are to accept your wife as part of a stable and genuine relationship. The above part shows that they do accept and understand arranged marriage as traditional so it may be ok

As for your questions on travelling, I can't see why it should be a problem:
To be eligible for a Graduate Work Search Visa you must:
have successfully completed a qualification in New Zealand that meets the study to work qualification requirements
apply no later than three months (six months if you have completed a doctoral qualification) after the end date of the student visa for that qualification
provide evidence of a minimum of NZ$4,200 available to maintain yourself during your 12-month stay in New Zealand (we will accept traveller's cheques or bank documents in your name).
Hope this helps!
P
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.