Parent Category Stuff

Old Aug 2nd 2016, 11:25 am
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 426
LittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Parent Category Stuff

As the various bits of Parent Category information seem to be spread around the place I thought I'd put together a brief summary in one place for general reference and future updating. Links and stuff to be added in time. Any suggestions for content most welcome.

Here is a simple time line for 2016 - an outline you are obviously not obliged to follow :
  1. Submit your EOI
  2. Wait for 4-5 draws before your EOI is pulled (year+)
  3. Spend about 6 months sorting through the detail with Immigration
  4. Visa granted - fly to NZ a.s.a.p. to register and start the clock ticking
  5. Fly back and spend the next 3.5 years sorting stuff out in the UK
  6. Fly out for the last 1.5 years to show commitment to NZ
  7. Get your Permanent Resident visa with no travel restrictions

Tips:
  • Put your EOI in at least 9 months before your child qualifies to sponsor you (through 3 years residence).
  • You qualify for 4 years tax free after first becoming tax resident in NZ. Take advice on how best to time this.
  • It looks as though a quick trip out to NZ as soon as you get your visa is more sensible (if you can afford it) than rushing to sell your house and pack a container and get out to NZ within the year you are allowed to activate your visa.

Outstanding question:
  • When should you consider switching your UK State Pension to NZ Super?
  • If you are drawing UK State Pension (current rules) should you fly back to the UK for over 6 months every couple of years to catch up on the index linking?
LittleGreyCat is offline  
Old Aug 2nd 2016, 3:02 pm
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 426
LittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond reputeLittleGreyCat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Parent Category Stuff

Another tip: if you are applying as a couple on one visa, make sure you have evidence that you are in a long term relationship. Sounds silly - marriage certificate, birth certificates, pictures with the kids at graduation - what's the problem? Well, if you were estranged for the last 10 years and only met at major functions such as wedding, funeral, etc. then you would have the same evidence. You need evidence of co-habitation such as joint bank accounts, letters to both of you at the same address, pictures of you both together, including on holidays. Holiday bookings with you both on.

Bottom line - but a selfie stick and use it. We recently realised that one of us was always behind the camera, so no pictures of us together!
LittleGreyCat is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.