Medical certificate question

Old Sep 27th 2014, 7:40 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 31
lipgloss1968 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Medical certificate question

Hi there,

I hope everyone is well
Well my OH has now landed himself a job in Wellington and we are at the stage of applying for a work under the essentials skills category, partner for myself and student visas for the kids.
Reading the guide it states that an essential skills work visa with a skill level 4 or 5 (which OH is) the maximum length the visa can be granted is 12 months.
Does this mean that we don't need medicals?
The plan is to get over there and have the EOI running in the background and to get the medicals done for that in NZ as they are much cheaper.
OH is out there at the moment and is loving it, staying with cousin and uncle.
He is due back next Thursday so want to have everything in place to be able to put the visas in when he gets back
Any advice on this matter is greatly appreciated
lipgloss1968 is offline  
Old Sep 29th 2014, 12:31 am
  #2  
Nz
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 368
moving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Medical certificate question

When do I use this immigration medical certificate?
You must use this certificate if:
• you are applying for a temporary entry class visa
for New Zealand and you intend to stay longer than
12 months, unless you are applying for a military visa,
diplomatic, consular or official visa, or a visa related to
the Antarctic Treaty, or
• you are applying for residence, unless you are a person
who must use the Limited Medical Certificate (INZ 1201).
The guide Health Requirements (INZ 1121) has more
information.

looks like a grey area. The word 'intend' best bet is to call up one of the panel drs for uk.

if you do get it done there you wont need another one for up to 36 months.

Last edited by moving2NZ2013; Sep 29th 2014 at 12:34 am.
moving2NZ2013 is offline  
Old Sep 29th 2014, 1:40 am
  #3  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Medical certificate question

the guys in the Wellington Immigration office in the CBD are very helpful so maybe get OH to pop along and have a word.
My OH got a job under the skills migrant category, got a 12 month temp work visa (no medical required) with the EOI running in the background, Immigration office processed his temp visa within 4 hours. that was back in Sept 2011 so not sure how fast it would be now. myself and the children came over on visitors visa's in Jan 2012 and our EOI was approved Feb 2012 after it was submitted in Oct 2011.
MrsFychan is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.