Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

Old Feb 12th 2014, 2:08 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 91
alan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to all
Default Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

Excuse my type-o above...my bad
The form asks for supporting evidence to be sent in way of

1. Evidence of work experience relavent to Job Offer
2. Evidence that I met or able to meet any neccessary new zeland registration requirements.

Can I any clarify what these would be?? I'm guessing Work experience would be my CV??

Last edited by alan83; Feb 12th 2014 at 3:00 pm.
alan83 is offline  
Old Feb 12th 2014, 3:00 pm
  #2  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

No, your CV would not be acceptable as proof of prior work experience. After all you could make that up! Not implying anything there

You need things like contracts, first and last payslips, references on headed paper, tax records etc. Basically anything official.

As for proof of registration: email communication or letters from the reg body, certificates and so on. My reg body actually emailed INZ directly (and quite snottily!) when they didn't accept everything I had on file. Apparently it had happened before...So that could be another option.
Persephone is offline  
Old Feb 12th 2014, 3:18 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 91
alan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to all
Default Re: Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

Originally Posted by Persephone View Post
No, your CV would not be acceptable as proof of prior work experience. After all you could make that up! Not implying anything there

You need things like contracts, first and last payslips, references on headed paper, tax records etc. Basically anything official.

As for proof of registration: email communication or letters from the reg body, certificates and so on. My reg body actually emailed INZ directly (and quite snottily!) when they didn't accept everything I had on file. Apparently it had happened before...So that could be another option.
Like I said I was guessing there...I have nothing of any relevance to the job offer as I've been of the tool's for over 5 year's and have no contact with any previous employer's or wage slip's.

excuse my thickness but im unsure who you mean by registration body??
alan83 is offline  
Old Feb 12th 2014, 3:50 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 91
alan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to all
Default Re: Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

I've actually just phoned the london office for INZ and my guess was actually right, My CV is an accepted form of job related evidence along with my qual certificates and any other evidience relating to the job offer I've been given.

The registration body doesn't apply to me... it's doctor's, dentist's, gas, and electricians etc.
alan83 is offline  
Old Feb 14th 2014, 6:49 pm
  #5  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

Originally Posted by alan83 View Post
I've actually just phoned the london office for INZ and my guess was actually right, My CV is an accepted form of job related evidence along with my qual certificates and any other evidience relating to the job offer I've been given.

The registration body doesn't apply to me... it's doctor's, dentist's, gas, and electricians etc.
Interesting! Though you are talking about an Essential skills visa here. The applicant has to prove they are skilled at the job offered, this can be by having the correct qualification but in some occupations a certain amount of work experience can substitute the formal qualification.
So the amount of work experience (if any) might be irrelevant. In which case a CV is acceptable because you don't necessarily need to prove any work experience.

Just in case we were talking at cross purposes, I took your post to mean a CV as the only form of proof of work experience.
If having a set amount of experience is essential for your visa (and it may not be for you) then a CV on its own will not be enough. If INZ accept a CV as the only proof of work experience then that would be a massive loophole. Despite what you have been told, you may find the one processing your application will not be as accepting... However do you need to show more than a qualification? That depends on what ANZSCO says for your job!

I assumed you asked about registration because you needed it

When assessing whether an applicant is suitably qualified by training and experience for a particular occupation, immigration officers must consider whether:
the applicant holds a relevant qualification which is comparable to the qualification described for that occupation in the ANZSCO; or
the applicant has the relevant work experience that the ANZSCO indicates may substitute for the required qualification; or
the employment is in an occupation included on the Essential Skills in Demand Lists and the applicant meets the relevant requirements specified for that occupation.
Immigration officers must be satisfied that the qualifications and/or work experience provided by the applicant are relevant to their proposed job in New Zealand.
WK1.10 Verification of documents

Immigration officers must be satisfied that all documents provided as evidence of qualifications and work experience are genuine and accurate, and may take any steps they determine necessary to verify such documents and the information they contain.
All documentation provided must be independently verifiable to an immigration officer's satisfaction.

Last edited by Persephone; Feb 14th 2014 at 6:53 pm.
Persephone is offline  
Old Feb 14th 2014, 9:00 pm
  #6  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 91
alan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to allalan83 is a name known to all
Default Re: Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

Originally Posted by Persephone View Post
Interesting! Though you are talking about an Essential skills visa here. The applicant has to prove they are skilled at the job offered, this can be by having the correct qualification but in some occupations a certain amount of work experience can substitute the formal qualification.
So the amount of work experience (if any) might be irrelevant. In which case a CV is acceptable because you don't necessarily need to prove any work experience.

Just in case we were talking at cross purposes, I took your post to mean a CV as the only form of proof of work experience.
If having a set amount of experience is essential for your visa (and it may not be for you) then a CV on its own will not be enough. If INZ accept a CV as the only proof of work experience then that would be a massive loophole. Despite what you have been told, you may find the one processing your application will not be as accepting... However do you need to show more than a qualification? That depends on what ANZSCO says for your job!

I assumed you asked about registration because you needed it
I was asking as I was double checking I have all the supported documents listed on the app form, those 2 were the only ones I was unsure about.

The girl I spoke to said any evidence that show relavent work experience in same field as your job offer will help your application, along with the correct qualification's.
Registration doesn't apply to me as Joiner's are do not need to register to a professional body.

To be honest unless you take an INZ officer out for the day and show them the thing's you've built whilst working for your previous employers or knocking up a door & frame infront of them, there isn't a great deal you send as job related evidence. (In my view)
alan83 is offline  
Old Feb 15th 2014, 1:22 pm
  #7  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Essential Skill's Visa Sopporting Evidence

To clarify for anyone else reading this; if you absolutely need to prove work experience in order to be granted a visa, then the following applies. This is what INZ class as proof:

Work experience
The evidence you provide to prove your work experience claims will be things like references on company letterhead, pay slips, job specifications, tax records, letters of appointment, and contracts.
You can send in a CV along with the above of course! Bear in mind that if you have the correct qualifications then you may not need to prove work experience at all.
P
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.