EOI Help and support

Old Aug 22nd 2013, 7:41 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
aelgazzar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default EOI Help and support

I am at a very early stages working on my EOI. I am confused – some questions are wired for me. I don’t know how to start and I am not sure if I got the correct point form the Points Indicator or not. Some times I get 90 and others I get 130 0r 140. I need your help.

I am 29 years old, not married but will marry within couple of months form now. I have two degrees (Electronics - communication degree (5 years study) and MBA). Both are not listed on the NZQF. I have sent to the NZQF to asses my communication degree only. Do I have to asses my MBA degree as well?

I started my working experience form june 2007 in the communication market (Technical and Pre-Sales) and for 3 years. from 2010 I started to work as a Telecom Account manager. In parallel and starting form 2009, I started to work on a part time basis for a UK company (based in Park Royal) as a product manager for the IT and telecom market. I ca easily get any supported document form the UK company as I proved my self there and considered form the middle management (although I am working as a part time job)…

Do my UK part time job can help?

I am sorry, but I really need a help from the group…
aelgazzar is offline  
Old Aug 22nd 2013, 9:18 pm
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI Help and support

welcome to BE and NZ forum.

can't help you to much I'm afraid but I believe you can only claim points for one qualification so that would be the one that would give you most points.
not sure the UK part time work would count as believe it should be full time work - but I could be wrong.

if you are doing the EOI you are looking at skilled migrant route? have you looked at any other visas that might be easier for you to obtain and then once here and working you could then apply for residency. as for your partner you would need to show a stable relationship and prove that you have been together for a certain amount of time for her to come on the back of any visa you apply for or she would need to apply for a visa herself.
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Aug 22nd 2013, 9:38 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
aelgazzar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI Help and support

ThanK you for answering me. That means it was better if i asked to asses my MBA instead of my comm degree? are you sure that i cant claim point for two degrees? only one? if so, i think i did a mistake and lost money because i already paid to asses my comm degree.

If it worths, i can ignore my Full time job and add only the UK job (part time). I can ask for a supported document form the UK company and nothing to mention about the part time - even-though they can mentioned its a consultancy or a full time job even! does that help?

What other type VISAs i can check ? yes, i was working on the skilled migration and i was told its the easiest way. correct?

I am not married yet, do you have any idea how long i should stay with my partner in order to be included in my application and claim points?

Thanks for your help.......
aelgazzar is offline  
Old Aug 23rd 2013, 10:03 am
  #4  
BE Forum Addict
 
escapedtonz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 1,339
escapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI Help and support

Originally Posted by aelgazzar View Post
ThanK you for answering me. That means it was better if i asked to asses my MBA instead of my comm degree? are you sure that i cant claim point for two degrees? only one? if so, i think i did a mistake and lost money because i already paid to asses my comm degree.

If it worths, i can ignore my Full time job and add only the UK job (part time). I can ask for a supported document form the UK company and nothing to mention about the part time - even-though they can mentioned its a consultancy or a full time job even! does that help?

What other type VISAs i can check ? yes, i was working on the skilled migration and i was told its the easiest way. correct?

I am not married yet, do you have any idea how long i should stay with my partner in order to be included in my application and claim points?

Thanks for your help.......
Yes you should have had your highest level qualification assessed - ie the MBA.
You can only claim for one qualification that has been obtained in a particular field of study which is always the highest level achieved as this will transfer across to give you the highest number of points.

When claiming for work experience the Ops Manual does not state full or part time work so I would expect either would qualify towards work experience so long as you can get the written confirmation from your current/previous employers.

Other visas you could look at are a Working Holiday Visa, Work To Residence Visa, Temporary Work Visa or Silver Fern Visa.
Depends how you look at a Residency Visa via SMC to decide how easy it is.
In my opinion and out of my list it is the visa that takes the longest to secure and has the most thorough checks of any of them. This is because Immigration NZ have to consider you living and working in NZ permanently (for the rest of your life).

The WHV can be secured quickly within days so long as you meet the requirements but you cannot accept a permanent job when you are in NZ.
The Temporary Work Visa can also be boxed off in a week but you need a job offer in NZ which forms part of its conditions.
This is similar to the WTR visa where you must have a job offer from an accredited employer in NZ.
Lastly the Silver Fern is a job search visa but limited to 300 a year, only available online and at the moment closed till end April 2014.

Being married wont make any difference to your application. What Immigration NZ need is concrete proof that you have a genuine relationship over 12 months. A marriage certificate doesn't give this.
You need other proof - joint bills, joint mortgage, proof of living together, photos, holiday tickets and photos, joint invitations etc.
escapedtonz is offline  
Old Aug 23rd 2013, 4:16 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
aelgazzar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI Help and support

Thank you for the detailed reply. I think I am now somehow clear about steps that have to be taken. i have to resubmit a new asses application for my MBA to gain extra points. And as for the working experience, i think i can easily get a correct document form the UK company that i am working for UK office technically and in the communication/IT field. i can gain points for that, correct?

for the marriage, i can get photos together on differ occasions and even while we are preparing my new house....i can count points for that, correct?
aelgazzar is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.