Applying for iRRV overseas

Old Oct 12th 2009, 8:51 pm
  #1  
Cow on the Beach
Thread Starter
 
Wooly_Cow's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Seatoun, Wellington
Posts: 699
Wooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond reputeWooly_Cow has a reputation beyond repute
Default Applying for iRRV overseas

I have been in New Zealand for over a year now, and have had PR for 11 months. I know that in order to get iRRV, you need to demonstrate a commitment to New Zealand. I have also been told and read on the NZIS site, that the simplest way is to have lived in New Zealand on PR for at least 6 months for two consecutive years.

So far so good.

There may come the situation where I have to leave New Zealand in the coming 12 months. Obviously having got PR I would like the opportunity to get iRRV. Assuming I stay in New Zealand for the first 6 months of the second year on PR, would I be able to apply for iRRV from overseas, and be granted it by virtue of having done the required periods in country.

Would I have to prove an intention to return to New Zealand (job, air ticket, accommodation)?

Has anyone been through this?

Thanks
Wooly_Cow is offline  
Old Oct 12th 2009, 8:59 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Wanganui/Whanganui
Posts: 164
garfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to allgarfield250 is a name known to all
Default Re: Applying for iRRV overseas

I have lived here for 4 years and was granted my Indefinate Returning Residents Visa after being in the country for two years (I did not leave within those two years).

The issue of the IRRV is at the descretion of NZIS they can in some circumstances issue a RRV valid for two further years following the expiration of the previous RRV. It is dependant on the commitmnet levels they want to see. We did not have to show any proof.

The commitment shown would be taxes, property, meeting the residency requirements.

Again NZIS will be the best people to contact, which I know you have already done so, but when it comes to the issuing of visa's etc, I think everyones circumstances are different and it would be unfair to say it will happen this way or that way.
garfield250 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.