Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Canada > Immigration & Citizenship (Canada)
Reload this Page >

PR as a spouse - biometrics but no medial requested

PR as a spouse - biometrics but no medial requested

Old Jun 13th 2021, 1:50 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2021
Posts: 3
New_in_BC is an unknown quantity at this point
Default PR as a spouse - biometrics but no medial requested

Hi All,

I applied in January for PR as a spouse of a Canadian citizen outside Canada. Our plans changed/accelerated and we moved to Canada in February 2021. I updated my address and asked if it was possible to change it to the "in Canada" route. I did not get any replies. In Mid March I was asked to submit my bio-metrics - which I did very quickly. In April I got a confirmation that my application was moved to the London office. I have not heard back since. What confuses me is that I was not yet asked to do my Medical - even though this is usually done before it is moved to the London office. HAs anyone else experienced this? Thanks.
New_in_BC is offline  
Old Jun 13th 2021, 11:04 am
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
Hurlabrick's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Location: London, ON
Posts: 2,485
Hurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond reputeHurlabrick has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: PR as a spouse - biometrics but no medial requested

Originally Posted by New_in_BC View Post
Hi All,

I applied in January for PR as a spouse of a Canadian citizen outside Canada. Our plans changed/accelerated and we moved to Canada in February 2021. I updated my address and asked if it was possible to change it to the "in Canada" route. I did not get any replies.
No, you cannot switch from outland to inland like that, you would have to withdraw the outland and resubmit a new set of papers as inland. Sounds like they are carrying on processing it as an outland application (which is still fine).
Hurlabrick is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.