Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Canada
Reload this Page >

Wise or Transfer wise

Wise or Transfer wise

Old Apr 30th 2022, 1:55 am
  #1  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Snowy560's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 3,263
Snowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Wise or Transfer wise

I have a Q. I haven't used Wise for a couple of years but need to transfer some money. I've got the app but can I just check the procedure.

I set up the transfer

Then I pay the money to Wise. But does it give me the account number and sort code so I can pay Wise from my UK bank account?

And my membership number is my reference number when I pay from my UK bank account?

Am i correct?

Thank you!
Snowy560 is online now  
Old Apr 30th 2022, 4:20 pm
  #2  
dah diddly dah
 
Joined: Jan 2015
Location: White Rock BC
Posts: 154
btar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond reputebtar has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Originally Posted by Snowy560
I have a Q. I haven't used Wise for a couple of years but need to transfer some money. I've got the app but can I just check the procedure.

I set up the transfer

Then I pay the money to Wise. But does it give me the account number and sort code so I can pay Wise from my UK bank account?

And my membership number is my reference number when I pay from my UK bank account?

Am i correct?

Thank you!
Yes, I think your recollection is correct.
As I recall:
1. Sign in to Wise
2. Enter details of currency you wish to buy and where it is to be sent.
3. Follow Wise prompts which will include their account details to which you send the money from your account.
4. Send money to Wise, they will acknowledge receipt via email.
5. They send money to destination.
HTH
btar is offline  
Old Apr 30th 2022, 4:25 pm
  #3  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Snowy560's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 3,263
Snowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond reputeSnowy560 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Thank you so much!
very helpful.
Snowy560 is online now  
Old May 1st 2022, 8:43 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2021
Location: Stony Plain, AB
Posts: 102
Kingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Hi, I had trouble scheduling a transfer via Wise recently (Feb.). I scheduled a transfer from my HSBC a/c in the UK into Wise and wanted it sent on to Royal Bank here in Canada. The transfer failed with the reason apparently that I didn't have enough in my Wise account to send to Royal bank even though I said I wanted it taken from my HSBC where there were sufficient funds. I got on to Wise via their web chat and the agent said, rightly or wrongly, I could only schedule transfers in CAD$ or US$. I have made transfers from HSBC to Royal Bank via Wise doing it 'immediately', it only failed when I tried to schedule for a week or two in advance. I now send GBP from within my HSBC account to Wise, once it's arrived at Wise in my GBP account I transfer it out to Royal Bank. I had a message from Wise saying I should be able to schedule GBP transfers and they think something might be wrong with my account preferences but I've not investigated that yet.
Good luck
Kingsboy48 is offline  
Old Jul 11th 2022, 3:00 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jun 2022
Location: London, UK
Posts: 24
New Calgarian is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Originally Posted by Kingsboy48
Hi, I had trouble scheduling a transfer via Wise recently (Feb.). I scheduled a transfer from my HSBC a/c in the UK into Wise and wanted it sent on to Royal Bank here in Canada. The transfer failed with the reason apparently that I didn't have enough in my Wise account to send to Royal bank even though I said I wanted it taken from my HSBC where there were sufficient funds. I got on to Wise via their web chat and the agent said, rightly or wrongly, I could only schedule transfers in CAD$ or US$. I have made transfers from HSBC to Royal Bank via Wise doing it 'immediately', it only failed when I tried to schedule for a week or two in advance. I now send GBP from within my HSBC account to Wise, once it's arrived at Wise in my GBP account I transfer it out to Royal Bank. I had a message from Wise saying I should be able to schedule GBP transfers and they think something might be wrong with my account preferences but I've not investigated that yet.
Good luck
Kingsboy48 Any success with your transfer of funds using Wise? I am considering using Wise for the first time.
New Calgarian is offline  
Old Jul 11th 2022, 4:09 pm
  #6  
Oscar nominated
 
BristolUK's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Moncton, NB, CANADA
Posts: 50,755
BristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Originally Posted by New Calgarian
Kingsboy48 Any success with your transfer of funds using Wise? I am considering using Wise for the first time.
Consider no longer. Just do it.
BristolUK is offline  
Old Jul 11th 2022, 8:54 pm
  #7  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jun 2022
Location: London, UK
Posts: 24
New Calgarian is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Originally Posted by BristolUK
Consider no longer. Just do it.
BristolUK I have been watching a few YouTube tutorials about Wise. And as you advise, just doing it might be the next best step!
New Calgarian is offline  
Old Jul 11th 2022, 9:00 pm
  #8  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2021
Location: Stony Plain, AB
Posts: 102
Kingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond reputeKingsboy48 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Originally Posted by New Calgarian
Kingsboy48 Any success with your transfer of funds using Wise? I am considering using Wise for the first time.
Hi, no success with scheduling transfers from HSBC to Royal Bank via Wise yet. Still having to do it in two steps, from HSBC to Wise....wait till it arrives in Wise.....transfer out to RBC.
Kingsboy48 is offline  
Old Jul 11th 2022, 9:43 pm
  #9  
Oscar nominated
 
BristolUK's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Moncton, NB, CANADA
Posts: 50,755
BristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Originally Posted by Kingsboy48
Hi, no success with scheduling transfers from HSBC to Royal Bank via Wise yet. Still having to do it in two steps, from HSBC to Wise....wait till it arrives in Wise.....transfer out to RBC.
I've not had experience of 'scheduling' transfers. UK income arrives in my UK account. I sign in to Wise, tell them to transfer X££ to my Canadian account, what I will get comes up in $$, I sign into UK account to input the details - all pre-set except for the amount - then tell Wise I've done it and within a minute Wise confirms they received it and will now start the transfer. I have a tab open for each of Wise and my UK bank.

Depending on time of day, it's in the receiving account a few hours later. Smooth as a baby's bum.
BristolUK is offline  
Old Jul 11th 2022, 10:46 pm
  #10  
Slightly Canadian
 
Atlantic Xpat's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 10,128
Atlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond reputeAtlantic Xpat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

I used Wise last week to transfer from my First Direct account in the UK to Scotia here. Easy peasy, money in my Canadian account in a matter of hours.
Atlantic Xpat is offline  
Old Jul 20th 2022, 8:20 pm
  #11  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 1,214
neill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Anyone sent money the other way (CAN->UK)? I did it via the 'bill pay' with BMO, and all that appears in the Payee list is "WISE" in capitals....it seems a bit dodgy just relying on a name with no account number to do a large money transfer.
neill is offline  
Old Jul 20th 2022, 11:01 pm
  #12  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,477
fulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

I do not qualify for a HSBC account in UK. Anyone know of any other banks in UK I can try? I will have 20k GBP that will need to be transferred from UK to Wise to US. thanks.
fulwood is offline  
Old Jul 21st 2022, 3:55 pm
  #13  
Oscar nominated
 
BristolUK's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Moncton, NB, CANADA
Posts: 50,755
BristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond reputeBristolUK has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Originally Posted by fulwood
I do not qualify for a HSBC account in UK. Anyone know of any other banks in UK I can try? I will have 20k GBP that will need to be transferred from UK to Wise to US. thanks.
I believe Wise has an account that will operate as if (or look like) it's a UK bank - sort code and account and so on so that it can receive money in the same way a UK bank can.

It's my back up plan to have my UK pension paid into it in the event my current arrangement doesn't work.
BristolUK is offline  
Old Jul 21st 2022, 8:56 pm
  #14  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,477
fulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond reputefulwood has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

Thanks BristolUK I will do that then. I don't have any plans yet in near future to move back to UK. I did watch several YouuTube videos and it seems the best option for me. Once again, thanks.
fulwood is offline  
Old Jul 21st 2022, 9:08 pm
  #15  
BE Irregular
 
RICH's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 4,849
RICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond reputeRICH has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Wise or Transfer wise

I used Wise for first time recently. I sent USD$250 to my sister in Holland. it showed up in her USD wise balance instantly, but took 3 days to debit from my Bank of America account. As advertised for ACH payment. Cost me 45cents.
RICH is offline  

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.