Visa question

Reply

Old Feb 16th 2018, 3:28 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Joegmfc098 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Visa question

Hi me and my girlfriend came to Australia in 2014 for 4 months on a years holiday working Visa we travelled around the country and was planning on staying to work and apply for second years visa. But had to go home back to uk. And ended up staying here. We visited again two years back just for a months holiday.

We love it there and one day I would love to immigrate. But was told this is going to be a hard process maybe impossible as I didn’t stay and work and got my second year visa. Is there any possibility of us being able to live and work there legally?

I’m 27 my girlfriend is 25. I’m a scaffolder which isn’t on the skilled jobs list and she is a office manage that also isn’t on the skilled jobs list, I spoke to someone that said maybe we could get a years student visa and when your out there find work and try to get a sponsor? Is that correct and if so what age will they stop allowing you to get a student visa.

Or what about if I had a substantial amount of money saved up in the future could that somehow get us out there? Any help is much appreciated!
Joegmfc098 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th 2018, 6:11 am
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
verystormy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,037
verystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa question

Yes you could apply for a student visa, but be aware that international study costs are very high and you are limited to working part time.

There are visas for people with large amounts of money who are willing to invest but it is in the millions.
verystormy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th 2018, 8:27 am
  #3  
Alone again, naturally
 
Pollyana's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Keep true friends and puppets close, trust no-one else...
Posts: 91,732
Pollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa question

Originally Posted by Joegmfc098 View Post
Hi me and my girlfriend came to Australia in 2014 for 4 months on a years holiday working Visa we travelled around the country and was planning on staying to work and apply for second years visa. But had to go home back to uk. And ended up staying here. We visited again two years back just for a months holiday.

We love it there and one day I would love to immigrate. But was told this is going to be a hard process maybe impossible as I didn’t stay and work and got my second year visa.
Not having done a second year WHV is totally irrelevant, it would not have helped at all as itsjust really considered as a tourist visa.
Pollyana is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8th 2018, 4:16 am
  #4  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
AusStud is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Visa question

Hey Joegmfc098,
in your particular situation, you should start with a student visa and try to find other opportunities in a place. Especially you are scaffolder which is a good occupation for the Australian workplace. Even though it is not on the skilled list you will be able to be sponsored or nominated by state/ employer to stay here longer.
If your girlfriend is an office worker and completed Bachelor studies, maybe you should consider MBA studies for her? Of course, it is much more expensive than colleges, but you have a full-time work permit as her partner and secondly- after graduation, if studies took 2 years, you can apply for post-graduation visa for another 2 years with the full-time work permit for both of you (it gives you 4 years stay in total).

If you have more questions I am happy to help as much as I can. Prv msg me.
AusStud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8th 2018, 4:21 am
  #5  
BE Forum Addict
 
verystormy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,037
verystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa question

Originally Posted by AusStud View Post
Hey Joegmfc098,
in your particular situation, you should start with a student visa and try to find other opportunities in a place. Especially you are scaffolder which is a good occupation for the Australian workplace. Even though it is not on the skilled list you will be able to be sponsored or nominated by state/ employer to stay here longer.
If your girlfriend is an office worker and completed Bachelor studies, maybe you should consider MBA studies for her? Of course, it is much more expensive than colleges, but you have a full-time work permit as her partner and secondly- after graduation, if studies took 2 years, you can apply for post-graduation visa for another 2 years with the full-time work permit for both of you (it gives you 4 years stay in total).

If you have more questions I am happy to help as much as I can. Prv msg me.
Full of inaccurate information
verystormy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8th 2018, 4:24 am
  #6  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
AusStud is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Visa question

What is inaccurate?
AusStud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8th 2018, 8:32 am
  #7  
Queen of Diplomacy
 
Dorothy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 28,069
Dorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond reputeDorothy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa question

Originally Posted by AusStud View Post
What is inaccurate?
Most everything you wrote.

Are you an agent?
Dorothy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8th 2018, 9:18 am
  #8  
BE Forum Addict
 
verystormy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,037
verystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond reputeverystormy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa question

Originally Posted by AusStud View Post
What is inaccurate?
For a start, in order to be sponsored by a state or business the occupation still has to be on the skilled occupation list. Second, for a state to sponsor, it is actually in many ways harder as the occupation has to be on the skilled occupation list AND on the states own list.


Going to do an MBA is not as simple as having a degree. Any MBA worth its salt will demand exec level experience as well as a degree. Also, fees for an international MBA anywhere near decent are going to be in the $50k mark. I cant remember ever seeing one that is full time as a large chunk of the course requires input from the work. (Source - commenced an MBA and already hold two post grads)


Getting a two year visa afterwards is far from a given and if the course wasn't full time not possible.
verystormy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8th 2018, 9:23 am
  #9  
BE Enthusiast
 
rammygirl's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 946
rammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond reputerammygirl has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa question

Looking at the user name they are an education visa agent or provider.................

Just looking to promise everything by simple doing a course. Beware you could be tens of thousand dollars later with no route to PR........................
rammygirl is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement