H1b or J1 ?

Old Sep 27th 2002, 2:28 pm
  #1  
Max
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 32
Max is an unknown quantity at this point
Default H1b or J1 ?

I received a job offer from a public
institution (a 1-year contract with possible
extension). they proposed me to join
them on either H1b or J1 visa
and told me H1b would be preferred
but takes more time.
What would be best H1b or J1 ???
What are the advantages...of H1b over
J1 ???
Thanks in advance.
Max
Max is offline  
Old Sep 27th 2002, 6:12 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Denver
Posts: 167
GoodGirl_J has a brilliant futureGoodGirl_J has a brilliant futureGoodGirl_J has a brilliant futureGoodGirl_J has a brilliant futureGoodGirl_J has a brilliant futureGoodGirl_J has a brilliant futureGoodGirl_J has a brilliant futureGoodGirl_J has a brilliant future
Default Re: H1b or J1 ?

Originally posted by Max:
I received a job offer from a public
institution (a 1-year contract with possible
extension). they proposed me to join
them on either H1b or J1 visa
and told me H1b would be preferred
but takes more time.
What would be best H1b or J1 ???
What are the advantages...of H1b over
J1 ???
Thanks in advance.
Max
J1 usualy is good for 18 months. You have to have some kind of a student agency help you with the paperwork. Most of the time, J1 is good only for a "business training". THat means you should not have a "real" job with all the benefits. It's only some kind of an internship. The company that offers you the job will probably need to submit some kind of a training plan to the student agency. If it is approved, you will be issued IAP-66 and then you can apply for J-1; the agency will be checking on you during your stay at the company to see if you are fulfilling the training. When I did that, the paperwork took one month.

H1-B is a real work permit that can last up to 6 years. It's best to hire a lawyer to do the paperwork for you. One of the main requirements for the permit is that the position you are going to have at the company requires at least a bachelor's degree. Usually, the process takes about 3-4 months, but you (or your company) can pay $1000 to the INS for premium processing (in addition to $130 filing fee and the fees for the lawyer). Then, they will review your case within 15 days.

Hope this helps. Good luck.
GoodGirl_J is offline  
Old Sep 28th 2002, 8:38 pm
  #3  
Agresao
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: H1b or J1 ?

GoodGirl_J wrote in message news:...
    > Originally posted by Max:
    > > I received a job offer from a public
    > > institution (a 1-year contract with possible
    > > extension). they proposed me to join
    > > them on either H1b or J1 visa
    > > and told me H1b would be preferred
    > > but takes more time.
    > > What would be best H1b or J1 ???
    > > What are the advantages...of H1b over
    > > J1 ???
    > > Thanks in advance.
    > > Max
    > J1 usualy is good for 18 months. You have to have some kind of a
    > student agency help you with the paperwork. Most of the time, J1 is
    > good only for a "business training". THat means you should not have a
    > "real" job with all the benefits. It's only some kind of an internship.
    > The company that offers you the job will probably need to submit some
    > kind of a training plan to the student agency. If it is approved, you
    > will be issued IAP-66 and then you can apply for J-1; the agency will be
    > checking on you during your stay at the company to see if you are
    > fulfilling the training. When I did that, the paperwork took one month.
    > H1-B is a real work permit that can last up to 6 years. It's best to
    > hire a lawyer to do the paperwork for you. One of the main requirements
    > for the permit is that the position you are going to have at the company
    > requires at least a bachelor's degree. Usually, the process takes about
    > 3-4 months, but you (or your company) can pay $1000 to the INS for
    > premium processing (in addition to $130 filing fee and the fees for the
    > lawyer). Then, they will review your case within 15 days.
    > Hope this helps. Good luck.


Also, the J-1 can be tied with a two year home residency requirement,
i.e., after finisfing your exchange program in the us, you must live
for two years in your home country before being eligible for H and L
visas or a green card. HRR waivers are obtainable under some
circumstances.

Another difference: dependents of a J-1 holder (J-2) are allowed to
work, while dependents of a H-1 holder (H-4) are not.
 
Old Sep 29th 2002, 5:27 am
  #4  
Immigration Consultant
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: H1b or J1 ?

If you go to USA Immigration Services at
http://www.usais.org/a/1062/ you
can take a FREE quiz to see what you qualify for.

Good Luck
"Max" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
.com
...
    > I received a job offer from a public
    > institution (a 1-year contract with possible
    > extension). they proposed me to join
    > them on either H1b or J1 visa
    > and told me H1b would be preferred
    > but takes more time.
    > What would be best H1b or J1 ???
    > What are the advantages...of H1b over
    > J1 ???
    > Thanks in advance.
    > Max
    > --
    > Posted via http://britishexpats.com
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.