Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

Form I-864 (Affidavit of support)

Form I-864 (Affidavit of support)

Old Nov 16th 2001, 10:58 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 10
manouelian is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi everybody!

I have a rather specific question to ask. I am applying for Family Based Green Card. I am a brother of an US citizen.

Form I-864 (Affidavit of support), Part 4, Item #4 says:

"Number of persons who are otherwise dependent on you, as claimed in your tax return for the most recent tax year."- This question addresses the sponsor (my sister). She (my sister) has two kids and a husband. In item #1, which says: "Number of persons living in your residence, including yourself." she has already written 4 (four). That includes the husband along with the kids in the list. If she is to add 2(two) more for the kids in Item #4, she is going to end up with 6 people overall, the number of people that she doesn't have at home.

What number should she provide in Item #4?

And: How long does it take for the whole thing to gets issued?

I am looking forward to your reply! Thank you.
manouelian is offline  
Old Nov 19th 2001, 3:10 pm
  #2  
Shelley
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I checked the I-864 that I filled out for my husband to see what I had put their.
Question 4 is asking if there is anyone else who is dependent on your sister - such
as an elderly parent, another sponsored immigrant, etc. She should put "0" for #4.
How long your AOS will take depends on where it is filed - can be six months to 3
years. This website will give you some timelines
http://members.aol.com/MDUdall/instimes.htm Take Care. Shelley

    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 
Old Dec 13th 2001, 6:11 pm
  #3  
Queen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi, I know that since you're a sibling of a US citizen, when they file the I-130, you
have to first wait till a number is available, now there is a backlog of
unfortunately at least 6 years, some say 10yrs. Its only after there is a number
available can your whole application process continue. It might be best for you to
try an employer based one, because you might be waiting for a while. Also children
and spouses, and parents don't need to wait for a number, theirs is automatically
issued, and usually get theirs anywhere from 2 months--3yrs

manouelian <[email protected]>
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.