Go Back  British Expats > Working Abroad > Working Abroad by Profession > Teaching
Reload this Page >

PGCE graduate no longer requires 12 months work to get Aus skilled visa?

PGCE graduate no longer requires 12 months work to get Aus skilled visa?

Closed Thread

Old Apr 4th 2013, 4:20 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
jubbs is an unknown quantity at this point
Default PGCE graduate no longer requires 12 months work to get Aus skilled visa?

Hello. I have posted this on another part of the forum but was advised that I might have more success if I posted it here.
I am just finishing my PGCE (Secondary) in ICT and looking into the process of emigrating to Australia. I have been advised by an agent that I can apply for a visa as soon as I have finished my PGCE and do not have to work for a year as a teacher as I previously thought. Can anyone confirm if this is correct?
Thank you for your help.
jubbs is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service