Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Europe > Spain
Reload this Page >

Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Old Nov 23rd 2012, 8:40 pm
  #61  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Velez-Malaga
Posts: 4,971
Lynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond reputeLynn R has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: TRANSFORMERS

Originally Posted by BAT7311
transfer of ´d´band could be 01.00 saturday .that is BBC1/itv C4 C5 et
So has the transfer actually happened? We are on the South coast East of Malaga, have a 1.3m dish and haven't lost any channels as of this morning. Does this mean we're safe?
Lynn R is online now  
Old Nov 23rd 2012, 8:47 pm
  #62  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 982
Countryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Originally Posted by BAT7311
test show
Catalonia needs 1m/1.2m
Spanish south coast 1.6/1.8m
Portugal 2m plus
Thanks for that but what are these tests and for what channels?
Are the results as of the new satellite position?
Thanks again.
Countryboy1 is offline  
Old Nov 23rd 2012, 9:00 pm
  #63  
 
Fred James's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Granada Costa
Posts: 10,945
Fred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: TRANSFORMERS

Originally Posted by Lynn R
So has the transfer actually happened? We are on the South coast East of Malaga, have a 1.3m dish and haven't lost any channels as of this morning. Does this mean we're safe?
No it hasn't happened yet. They are transmitting test signals at the moment. Some people can manage to tune their receivers in to these signals and have been posting the results on various forums.

At the moment you should be able to receive all your channels as normal.

It is not clear when the actual transfer will take place or whether it will be done in one go or in stages but it is probably a matter of days not weeks.
Fred James is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2012, 12:12 am
  #64  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,941
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

So far ONLY ONE frequency of 11023 H 23000 has moved from 1N to 2F.
This is a HD frequency, and cannot be manually added to a Sky box.
It is only carrying TWO BBC 1 HD test channels.
This is the only frequency that has moved.
No other channels have moved yet (at the time of posting) so reception for all but these two BBC HD tets chanensl will be exactly as they were a day / week / month ago.
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2012, 1:48 am
  #65  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 982
Countryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Originally Posted by The Guy
So far ONLY ONE frequency of 11023 H 23000 has moved from 1N to 2F.
This is a HD frequency, and cannot be manually added to a Sky box.
It is only carrying TWO BBC 1 HD test channels.
This is the only frequency that has moved.
Thanks for that, appreciated. As the frequency etc cannot be manually added, do I assume no one can actually get their boxes to view them? If this is the case I presume the tests are not 'viewable' to the public, only to a selected group who are evaluating the tests. Is this correct?
Countryboy1 is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2012, 1:56 am
  #66  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,941
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Originally Posted by Biffta
Thanks for that, appreciated. As the frequency etc cannot be manually added, do I assume no one can actually get their boxes to view them? If this is the case I presume the tests are not 'viewable' to the public, only to a selected group who are evaluating the tests. Is this correct?
This HD test frequency CANNOT be manually added to a Sky box, more specificallycannot be added a SkyHD or Sky+HD box. Sky boxes are limited to symbol rates of 22000 and 27500.
So you cannot manually add frequencies using 29500 and 23000.

They can be added to most other HD boxes, including Freesat HD boxes (in manual or nonfreesat mode)!

So the two channels - test channels for two new BBC1 HD regions - can be viewed on other non sky hd boxes.

Last edited by The Guy; Nov 24th 2012 at 2:01 am.
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2012, 8:30 am
  #67  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 40
Maurice is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

I'm in the Murcia Region and cannot receive these signals with my non-Sky boxes and using 1.8 channel Master, not looking good.
Maurice is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2012, 8:23 pm
  #68  
BE Enthusiast
 
Saxy's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Was Alicante, Spain, now IOW.
Posts: 740
Saxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Originally Posted by Biffta
Oh dear I think you have revealed a woeful lack of knowledge on this topic. Best to keep quiet I think.
I think my replies (post 58 & 59) answer your unhelpful post!

Last edited by Saxy; Nov 24th 2012 at 8:27 pm.
Saxy is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2012, 10:04 pm
  #69  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 982
Countryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Originally Posted by Saxy
I think my replies (post 58 & 59) answer your unhelpful post!
Apologies!
However I don't think it's a requirement for all postings to be 'helpful' necessarily as some can just be comment(s). Maybe on reflection though, mine fulfilled no useful purpose really!

Countryboy1 is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2012, 11:55 pm
  #70  
BE Enthusiast
 
Saxy's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Was Alicante, Spain, now IOW.
Posts: 740
Saxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to beholdSaxy is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Originally Posted by Biffta
Apologies!
However I don't think it's a requirement for all postings to be 'helpful' necessarily as some can just be comment(s). Maybe on reflection though, mine fulfilled no useful purpose really!





John

Last edited by Saxy; Nov 25th 2012 at 12:12 am.
Saxy is offline  
Old Nov 25th 2012, 3:53 am
  #71  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 982
Countryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Sorry if these are rather basic questions, but when the changes occur will my Humax Freesat HDR box automatically update itself or will I have to do a scan?
Also if they are already doing test transmissions, are these currently on any channel numbers in Freeesat or non-Freesat mode?
Thanks.
Countryboy1 is offline  
Old Nov 25th 2012, 4:42 am
  #72  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,941
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Originally Posted by Biffta
Sorry if these are rather basic questions, but when the changes occur will my Humax Freesat HDR box automatically update itself or will I have to do a scan? .
If it is a straight swap of frequencies from one satellite to another (which is probably certain), then no rescan will be required - as basically from the boxes point of view nothing has changed

Only if channels change frequencies will a rescan be required

Originally Posted by Biffta
Also if they are already doing test transmissions, are these currently on any channel numbers in Freeesat or non-Freesat mode?Thanks.
Not available on Freesat - or on Sky boxes
In non freesat mode / manual tune: 11023 h 23000 2/3 8PSK - channels labelled as 8901 and 8911
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 25th 2012, 9:13 pm
  #73  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 982
Countryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

[QUOTE=
Not available on Freesat - or on Sky boxes
In non freesat mode / manual tune: 11023 h 23000 2/3 8PSK - channels labelled as 8901 and 8911[/QUOTE]

Thanks for that. Again, embarrassingly exposing my lack of knowledge I suppose, but in non-Freesat mode all channels start with the number 5. Why do the ones quoted above begin with the number 8 and not 5 or continue into starting with 6? As far as I can ascertain there are no channels beginning with 8 leaving aside the 2 test ones.
Also if you have identified 2 channel numbers above, have you tuned them in? If so what are the results?
Sorry if this prompts a big sigh of despair from you!

Countryboy1 is offline  
Old Nov 25th 2012, 9:47 pm
  #74  
 
Fred James's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Granada Costa
Posts: 10,945
Fred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond reputeFred James has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

You have to put in the frequency details manually and then search for the transponder.

I have just re-aligned my 1.3m dish and am getting 100% signal quality on BBC1 HD but it won't even lock onto the new satellite at all.

We are on the Granada coast 50km east of Malaga.
Fred James is offline  
Old Nov 25th 2012, 10:11 pm
  #75  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 982
Countryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this pointCountryboy1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sky TV/ Satellite changes

Originally Posted by Fred James
You have to put in the frequency details manually and then search for the transponder.

I have just re-aligned my 1.3m dish and am getting 100% signal quality on BBC1 HD but it won't even lock onto the new satellite at all.

We are on the Granada coast 50km east of Malaga.
Thanks Fred, do you mean you get 100% BBC1 HD as the situation is of now for us all (who have HD) but you cannot get anything with the new satellite?
Don't follow what you mean by having re-aligned your dish you get 100% but can't lock onto it. Does that mean you can locate it with 100% quality, but can't view it?
Countryboy1 is offline  

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.