Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Europe > Spain
Reload this Page >

Sky Plus HD - Spain

Sky Plus HD - Spain

Old Nov 13th 2009, 5:24 pm
  #1  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chiclana
Posts: 3,327
Chiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond repute
Default Sky Plus HD - Spain

Has anyone bought a new box recently either in Spain or had it delivered to Spain?
Chiclanagir is offline  
Old Nov 13th 2009, 6:33 pm
  #2  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,935
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Yes.
I have one or two.
Best performing Sky HD+box is the Pace, followed closely by the Samsung, then the others.

The New EPG will be tricky to get used to at first, but it is much much better than the old style version.

Problem with delivery is how much it will get thrown around which may damage the internal hard drive - but then they are cheap enough to replace even by yourself...with much bigger hard drives...

Remember BBC HD, ITV HD and C4 HD are free and available with no subscription (ITVHD needs the new HD EPG and added manully, C4 HD needs a viewing card). All other HD channels are avauilable with a £10 per month HD sub, and then it depends on what package you subscribe to. Ie Sky Sports 1 HD will only be aviailable if you subscribe to Sky Sports and pay the extra £10 HD sub.
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 8:48 am
  #3  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chiclana
Posts: 3,327
Chiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Originally Posted by The Guy
Yes.
I have one or two.
Best performing Sky HD+box is the Pace, followed closely by the Samsung, then the others.

The New EPG will be tricky to get used to at first, but it is much much better than the old style version.

Problem with delivery is how much it will get thrown around which may damage the internal hard drive - but then they are cheap enough to replace even by yourself...with much bigger hard drives...

Remember BBC HD, ITV HD and C4 HD are free and available with no subscription (ITVHD needs the new HD EPG and added manully, C4 HD needs a viewing card). All other HD channels are avauilable with a £10 per month HD sub, and then it depends on what package you subscribe to. Ie Sky Sports 1 HD will only be aviailable if you subscribe to Sky Sports and pay the extra £10 HD sub.
Sorry what is the new EPG? I have been looking at ebay there are new ones available there for about 135 GBP but with no guarantee. Is it worth risking?
Chiclanagir is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 11:49 am
  #4  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,935
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

The New EPG is the new style programme guide that is purely for HD receivers.

More functionality than the current one used on other basic and sky+ receivers, but takes a bit of time getting used to.

Be careful of buying Sky HD boxes from Ebay.
Many are being sold when they are still under the 12 month contract with Sky. People are getting a sky HD box for £50 as part of UK installation agreementand promotion, then putting it onto Ebay to sell at a higher price fr a quick profit.

Im many cases I know of where people have thought about a good deal HD box on ebay, Sky have refused to pair cards to HD boxes that are still under contract with another card number - they do check this rigourously now - especially when they are promoting free / £50 HD boxes....They will ask, whats happened to the card that this discounted hd box was installed for etc...and will refuse to pair another card to that box.

So if you do buy one from ebay, make sure it is still not under a contract
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 12:00 pm
  #5  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chiclana
Posts: 3,327
Chiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Originally Posted by The Guy
The New EPG is the new style programme guide that is purely for HD receivers.

More functionality than the current one used on other basic and sky+ receivers, but takes a bit of time getting used to.

Be careful of buying Sky HD boxes from Ebay.
Many are being sold when they are still under the 12 month contract with Sky. People are getting a sky HD box for £50 as part of UK installation agreementand promotion, then putting it onto Ebay to sell at a higher price fr a quick profit.

Im many cases I know of where people have thought about a good deal HD box on ebay, Sky have refused to pair cards to HD boxes that are still under contract with another card number - they do check this rigourously now - especially when they are promoting free / £50 HD boxes....They will ask, whats happened to the card that this discounted hd box was installed for etc...and will refuse to pair another card to that box.

So if you do buy one from ebay, make sure it is still not under a contract
Thank you for that. That is such good advice. So it is either bite the bullet and pay 270 quid or just buy another sky plus box. It is the other half that wants the HD I am not bothered.

Perhaps you can answer something else. We have been loaned a sky plus box to which we have got Sky to activate. However we cannot get the sky plus to work saying the playback and recording are unavailable. Have phoned Sky twice now and still not working. Could it be the box and is there anyway of checking this?
Chiclanagir is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 12:01 pm
  #6  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chiclana
Posts: 3,327
Chiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Also is there such a thing as a Sky box blacklist?
Chiclanagir is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 1:37 pm
  #7  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,935
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Hi

Yes there is.

I see "ziggy" has had some good advice about the situation on another forum....

sometimes the channels on a card can be activated before the record and playback functions are...it can take 24 hours or so.
if it is not working after 24 hours, call sky again, and leave the box on a nice strong signal channel - like sky one...
and make sure they know it is a sky plus box - sometimes the muppets forget to check the little Sky+ tick box on their screen!

And it is always an idea to do it when the 11778 frequency is strong and you have back ground music on the sky menu screens.

If all things dont work try the old "help me with my card that is in spain" as suggested!

Last edited by The Guy; Nov 14th 2009 at 1:41 pm.
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 4:10 pm
  #8  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chiclana
Posts: 3,327
Chiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Originally Posted by The Guy
Hi

Yes there is.

I see "ziggy" has had some good advice about the situation on another forum....

sometimes the channels on a card can be activated before the record and playback functions are...it can take 24 hours or so.
if it is not working after 24 hours, call sky again, and leave the box on a nice strong signal channel - like sky one...
and make sure they know it is a sky plus box - sometimes the muppets forget to check the little Sky+ tick box on their screen!

And it is always an idea to do it when the 11778 frequency is strong and you have back ground music on the sky menu screens.

If all things dont work try the old "help me with my card that is in spain" as suggested!
Mr Guy I am trying everything. How I miss my Sky Plus. What has happened now is that our old blue and yellow "Spanish" card seems to have been cancelled today. We have a loan sky plus box from our original installer and had our new "English" white card linked to it but the playback and recording are not working. I have phoned Sky twice now and they said they would send the signal to active it but nothing has happened. We could use our old box now as it seems to have been cleared but are worried that if we try to use our new white card in it they will scream "You are in Spain" and de-activate US.
Chiclanagir is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 4:37 pm
  #9  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,935
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

have you got your pay channels back - ie Sky one (if you pay for that channel of course!)? If so the card has been activated and the record functions may pop in in a few hours time. they say 24 hours, it just depends where you are in the queue.

If you have not got Sky One (or another channel you pay for) then your card has not been activated at all....maybe the "replacement" sky boxes card reader is "gone", or faulty. Also are you sure the box actually works for playback and record - or is it loaned for watching only?

sometimes unplugging the box, wait for 30 seconds, reapply power, boot box, and then get them to resent the signal will work.

again, only when 11778 is strongest - in the am (usually before 2pm) - when BOTH signal bars in services 4 6 show signal.

or you could try a reformat of the disk - this will wipe all recordings off the drive, and may cause further problems if there is a disk issue (services, 4 0 1 select full system reset)

Last edited by The Guy; Nov 14th 2009 at 4:40 pm.
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 5:15 pm
  #10  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chiclana
Posts: 3,327
Chiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Originally Posted by The Guy
have you got your pay channels back - ie Sky one (if you pay for that channel of course!)? If so the card has been activated and the record functions may pop in in a few hours time. they say 24 hours, it just depends where you are in the queue.

If you have not got Sky One (or another channel you pay for) then your card has not been activated at all....maybe the "replacement" sky boxes card reader is "gone", or faulty. Also are you sure the box actually works for playback and record - or is it loaned for watching only?

sometimes unplugging the box, wait for 30 seconds, reapply power, boot box, and then get them to resent the signal will work.

again, only when 11778 is strongest - in the am (usually before 2pm) - when BOTH signal bars in services 4 6 show signal.

or you could try a reformat of the disk - this will wipe all recordings off the drive, and may cause further problems if there is a disk issue (services, 4 0 1 select full system reset)
We have the full package and all working fine. Have tried to 4 01 8 but nothing. Have phoned Sky both times in the evening so perhaps will try again in the morning. Is there anyway to test if the box is faulty? What I don´t want is for Sky to say they will send an engineer out!
Chiclanagir is offline  
Old Nov 14th 2009, 7:52 pm
  #11  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,935
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

depends on what the on screen messages is exactly.

there are a few messages and "error codes" that mean your disk is knackered (system failure or unable to record), and there is one that states the card is not activated for sky+.

You can see if your card has been actiavted for sky+ recording by using it in ANY other sky+ box and trying recording and playback of non encrypted channels - like bbc or sky news for example - in many cases I have been able to do this even without pairing! (apparently pairing is required for recordand playback of "sky" encryted channels only) at least this will show if your card has been actiavted for recording or not, and may point to a faulty box...
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 15th 2009, 3:11 am
  #12  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 25
sabian is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Originally Posted by Chiclanagir
Thank you for that. That is such good advice. So it is either bite the bullet and pay 270 quid or just buy another sky plus box. It is the other half that wants the HD I am not bothered.

Perhaps you can answer something else. We have been loaned a sky plus box to which we have got Sky to activate. However we cannot get the sky plus to work saying the playback and recording are unavailable. Have phoned Sky twice now and still not working. Could it be the box and is there anyway of checking this?
You can get brand new SKY HD boxes like the PACE and Samsung for £180 delivered with full 12 month contract if you look hard enough. Ebay usually have good deals.
sabian is offline  
Old Nov 15th 2009, 8:36 am
  #13  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chiclana
Posts: 3,327
Chiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Originally Posted by sabian
You can get brand new SKY HD boxes like the PACE and Samsung for £180 delivered with full 12 month contract if you look hard enough. Ebay usually have good deals.
Where - I have looked on ebay and not found any.

As Guy suggested have tried the card in another sky plus box and the recording and play back facility worked so it is obviously a faulty box, which means we will have to get a new one.
Chiclanagir is offline  
Old Nov 15th 2009, 8:59 am
  #14  
Was called something else
 
The Guy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Gandia, Valencia
Posts: 1,935
The Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond reputeThe Guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Originally Posted by Chiclanagir
As Guy suggested have tried the card in another sky plus box and the recording and play back facility worked so it is obviously a faulty box, which means we will have to get a new one.
So if your card is working in another sky+ box ok, then yes the "replacement" box you card is paired to is not working correctly.

Did you perform the full factroy reset - this basically reformats the hard drive and generally this clears the issue some of the time....

If it does not work after that then a new hard disk will be required for that box to function correctly - easy to do if you have a screwdriver and a new drive around - most drives between 160gig to 300 gig will do...
The Guy is offline  
Old Nov 15th 2009, 10:11 am
  #15  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Chiclana
Posts: 3,327
Chiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond reputeChiclanagir has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky Plus HD - Spain

Originally Posted by The Guy
So if your card is working in another sky+ box ok, then yes the "replacement" box you card is paired to is not working correctly.

Did you perform the full factroy reset - this basically reformats the hard drive and generally this clears the issue some of the time....

If it does not work after that then a new hard disk will be required for that box to function correctly - easy to do if you have a screwdriver and a new drive around - most drives between 160gig to 300 gig will do...
Tried that reset - 4 01 8. Didn´t work. Don´t have a new drive sitting around so will have to buy a new box. Do appreciate all your help.
Chiclanagir is offline  

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.