Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Europe > Spain
Reload this Page >

Remote working in Ayamonte

Remote working in Ayamonte

Old Aug 28th 2022, 7:13 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2022
Posts: 5
ABLSAB123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Remote working in Ayamonte

Hello, I’m looking to remote work for 2 weeks next year in Ayamonte (Costa Esuri).

The rental doesn’t have internet so I’m trying to figure out is it possible to get temporary portable wifi to work off my laptop, which would include MS Teams calls/video calls?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks!
ABLSAB123 is offline  
Old Aug 28th 2022, 6:03 pm
  #2  
BE Positive
 
Jon-Bxl's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,980
Jon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

Originally Posted by ABLSAB123
Hello, I’m looking to remote work for 2 weeks next year in Ayamonte (Costa Esuri).

The rental doesn’t have internet so I’m trying to figure out is it possible to get temporary portable wifi to work off my laptop, which would include MS Teams calls/video calls?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks!
Lots of discussion here. Mobile internet may be the solution.... Or buy extra GB's on your mobile phone contract and make your phone a hotspot, and roam...
Costa Esuri Internet (PRIINET) options


Good luck
Jon
Jon-Bxl is offline  
Old Aug 29th 2022, 12:50 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2022
Posts: 5
ABLSAB123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

Thanks so much for directing me to that thread Jon!

I scanned through it just there, and perhaps Meo might be the best bet.

As a non tech person, can I ask - is this a SIM card you put into your phone and then can hotspot and use your laptop, or is it a dongle they give you?

Many thanks for your guidance!
ABLSAB123 is offline  
Old Aug 29th 2022, 7:31 am
  #4  
DLC
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,221
DLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond reputeDLC has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

If you want you can buy your own travel router like this one to stick a SIM in:

TP-Link AC750 Dual Band Wi-Fi Travel Router

Useful if the provider doesn't offer their own router or it does but there are strings attached (e.g. more expensive tariff or minimum contract period).

Last edited by DLC; Aug 29th 2022 at 7:34 am.
DLC is offline  
Old Aug 29th 2022, 7:45 am
  #5  
Forum Regular
 
maverik's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2019
Location: Zürich Area, CH
Posts: 55
maverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond reputemaverik has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

First , make sure what kind of signal is available where you plan to live. MEO is portuguese and I am not sure it will work everywhere. It does in CE but I do not know if its works in Punta del Moral or in the inner city of Ayamonte. MEO has its own dongle. which you buy in the MEO store in Villa Real
maverik is offline  
Old Aug 29th 2022, 6:00 pm
  #6  
BE Positive
 
Jon-Bxl's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,980
Jon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond reputeJon-Bxl has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

Originally Posted by ABLSAB123
Thanks so much for directing me to that thread Jon!

I scanned through it just there, and perhaps Meo might be the best bet.

As a non tech person, can I ask - is this a SIM card you put into your phone and then can hotspot and use your laptop, or is it a dongle they give you?

Many thanks for your guidance!
MEO is a free SIM card, you can put it in your phone and make a hotspot, or a router to create a 'MIFI' network so other family/friends can use it. Other companies also offer this. And as Maverik says the signal can vary. He has a small portable router about the size of a small pack of cigarettes, that you put the SIM into. Also available from the MEO shop in Vila Real....

Though if its a one off, and you just need it for a couple of weeks maybe roaming could work for you, with a pre-load of additional GB's on your existing mobile contract? (Depending on your needs).

Good luck
Jon

Jon-Bxl is offline  
Old Aug 29th 2022, 8:30 pm
  #7  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Ayamonte
Posts: 876
guesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond reputeguesswork has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

I am on Esuri in Las Encinas Probably he furthest you can get from Portugal My mobile is on Vodafone UK, Most of the time it connects to Vodafone Pt not ES

I know people here who cannot get Fibre and they use Dongle internet from Meo or Vodafone Pt in order to watch TV
guesswork is offline  
Old Sep 1st 2022, 10:22 pm
  #8  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2022
Posts: 5
ABLSAB123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

Originally Posted by maverik
First , make sure what kind of signal is available where you plan to live. MEO is portuguese and I am not sure it will work everywhere. It does in CE but I do not know if its works in Punta del Moral or in the inner city of Ayamonte. MEO has its own dongle. which you buy in the MEO store in Villa Real
Thanks maverik - I will be working from CE so should be good - TY
ABLSAB123 is offline  
Old Sep 1st 2022, 10:24 pm
  #9  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2022
Posts: 5
ABLSAB123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

Originally Posted by Jon-Bxl
MEO is a free SIM card, you can put it in your phone and make a hotspot, or a router to create a 'MIFI' network so other family/friends can use it. Other companies also offer this. And as Maverik says the signal can vary. He has a small portable router about the size of a small pack of cigarettes, that you put the SIM into. Also available from the MEO shop in Vila Real....

Though if its a one off, and you just need it for a couple of weeks maybe roaming could work for you, with a pre-load of additional GB's on your existing mobile contract? (Depending on your needs).

Good luck
Jon
Thanks for the information Jon!
ABLSAB123 is offline  
Old Sep 1st 2022, 10:25 pm
  #10  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2022
Posts: 5
ABLSAB123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Remote working in Ayamonte

Originally Posted by guesswork
I am on Esuri in Las Encinas Probably he furthest you can get from Portugal My mobile is on Vodafone UK, Most of the time it connects to Vodafone Pt not ES

I know people here who cannot get Fibre and they use Dongle internet from Meo or Vodafone Pt in order to watch TV
Thanks guesswork - good to know
ABLSAB123 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.