Vodafone out in Doha

Old Jul 17th 2017, 9:30 am
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
martinbkk's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2013
Location: Bangkok/Doha
Posts: 527
martinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond repute
Default Vodafone out in Doha

Certainly since I noticed it around 6am until now. Seems to be all of Doha, presumably all of Qatar. Apparently a network upgrade, yeah right! Ooredoo service is fine so it's not 'that'.
At least the phone is mercifully quiet but been unable to pay a couple of bills thanks to no SMS to get the OTP.

Anyone on here close to this?
martinbkk is offline  
Old Jul 17th 2017, 9:59 am
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 3,208
DXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond reputeDXBtoDOH has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Vodafone out in Doha

The whole office shifted to Ooredoo a few months back (We all get company mobiles). So it hasn't affected me but people sure are whinging about it on the What/Where/How facebook group.

Not I think Ooredoo is better. They're right bastards in their own way. They automatically charge you international data roaming when you leave Qatar without asking you in advance so you have to change the settings to avoid this. Never had a provider that did this before.
DXBtoDOH is offline  
Old Jul 17th 2017, 2:08 pm
  #3  
BE Forum Addict
 
IKnowNothing's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2015
Location: Abu Dhabi via Barcelona
Posts: 1,431
IKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond reputeIKnowNothing has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Vodafone out in Doha

Isn't Vodafone just a "brand" that sits on Ooredoo's network infrastructure?

If so, they've just had their licence withdrawn.
IKnowNothing is offline  
Old Jul 18th 2017, 4:06 am
  #4  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
martinbkk's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2013
Location: Bangkok/Doha
Posts: 527
martinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Vodafone out in Doha

Originally Posted by IKnowNothing View Post
Isn't Vodafone just a "brand" that sits on Ooredoo's network infrastructure?

If so, they've just had their licence withdrawn.
I don't know if that's the case or they operate on their own hardware. What I do know is that service was restored last night around 19:30 and then went off again around 21:00 and it's still off this morning. Deep Doo Doo for Vodafone I'd say.
martinbkk is offline  
Old Jul 18th 2017, 2:29 pm
  #5  
Onwards and Upwards!
 
Johnnyboy11's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 758
Johnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond reputeJohnnyboy11 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Vodafone out in Doha

Day 2, 4:25pm and Vodafone still down. Maybe a catastrophic technical problem, but this feels awfully like the demise of Doha News earlier this year...
Johnnyboy11 is offline  
Old Jul 19th 2017, 2:50 am
  #6  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
martinbkk's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2013
Location: Bangkok/Doha
Posts: 527
martinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond reputemartinbkk has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Vodafone out in Doha

Service resumed for me around 5pm yesterday and it's been okay since. Initially there was no data, now my phone shows 3G where I would normally see 4G so I guess they are still working on it.

What's with Doha News?
This works:
https://medium.com/dohanews

To use this:
https://dohanews.co/
I need to use a vpn

What's that about?
martinbkk is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.