egate

Old Feb 16th 2012, 9:35 am
  #1  
**** it we'll do it live
Thread Starter
 
shiva's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 7,892
shiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond repute
Default egate

anyone know which terminal in dubai airport i can renew my egate card at?
shiva is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 10:16 am
  #2  
Big Member
 
NorthernLad's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,839
NorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond reputeNorthernLad has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

Originally Posted by shiva View Post
anyone know which terminal in dubai airport i can renew my egate card at?
T1, upstairs (before you go through security).
NorthernLad is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 10:31 am
  #3  
Eh?
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 21
RDP80 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: egate

T3 - theres a desk just as you enter the departures terminal next to the duty free shop where it can be issued.

Last edited by RDP80; Feb 16th 2012 at 10:32 am. Reason: .
RDP80 is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 10:49 am
  #4  
Millhouse is not a meme
 
Millhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Disneyland, Dubai
Posts: 14,388
Millhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

if you have a gold emirates card you can get it put on there for free.
Millhouse is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 10:51 am
  #5  
BE Enthusiast
 
csdf's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Abu Dhabi
Posts: 794
csdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond reputecsdf has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

My egate doesn't work and no-one knows why. It's really annoying as I'm going to run out of passport pages again.
csdf is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 11:16 am
  #6  
Millhouse is not a meme
 
Millhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Disneyland, Dubai
Posts: 14,388
Millhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

Originally Posted by csdf View Post
My egate doesn't work and no-one knows why. It's really annoying as I'm going to run out of passport pages again.
I have two. One works, one doesn't. The one on the Emirates ID have not worked from the day it was made. The Gold Card works perfectly.
Millhouse is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 11:47 am
  #7  
Wannabe Cycling God
 
TheShed's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Palm Jumeriah
Posts: 1,075
TheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond reputeTheShed has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

Originally Posted by Millhouse View Post
I have two. One works, one doesn't. The one on the Emirates ID have not worked from the day it was made. The Gold Card works perfectly.

I have the identical problem!!
TheShed is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 11:53 am
  #8  
**** it we'll do it live
Thread Starter
 
shiva's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 7,892
shiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

Thx folks, will go tot3 one. No gold card unfortunatelt
shiva is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 11:53 am
  #9  
**** it we'll do it live
Thread Starter
 
shiva's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 7,892
shiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond reputeshiva has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

****ing iPad
shiva is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 11:54 am
  #10  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
kittycat1's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Dubai
Posts: 5,965
kittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

how do you get an egate card btw? probably should get round to it.

Also anyone know how many empty pages you need in your passport for your visa renewal?
kittycat1 is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 12:01 pm
  #11  
BE Forum Addict
 
Oyibopeppeh's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,308
Oyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond reputeOyibopeppeh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

Originally Posted by kittycat1 View Post
how do you get an egate card btw? probably should get round to it.

Also anyone know how many empty pages you need in your passport for your visa renewal?

Just turn up with your passport, ID card and 200 Dhs. Takes 5 mins.

Just min 6 months validity for the passport I think
Oyibopeppeh is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 12:14 pm
  #12  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
kittycat1's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Dubai
Posts: 5,965
kittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond reputekittycat1 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

can you do it airside or you have to do it before you go through, (just cant be arsed to go to the airport just to do that so could do it next time i travel).
kittycat1 is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 12:17 pm
  #13  
Millhouse is not a meme
 
Millhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Disneyland, Dubai
Posts: 14,388
Millhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

Originally Posted by TheShed View Post
I have the identical problem!!
In my case, it's the finger prints. The prints taken by Emirates ID are all recorded incorrectly on the system. So when it says 'thumb', it's probably my arse.

They can't fix that at the airport - it was told to me that they can only read from the EID database, not write to it - and you have to go back to EID to retake the prints. Knowing how that conversation would go I decided just to get another card.

If you get a proper Egate, or goldcard, they take new prints and put them on the local system. There doesn't seem a problem having more than one...
Millhouse is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 12:18 pm
  #14  
Millhouse is not a meme
 
Millhouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Disneyland, Dubai
Posts: 14,388
Millhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond reputeMillhouse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

Originally Posted by kittycat1 View Post
can you do it airside or you have to do it before you go through, (just cant be arsed to go to the airport just to do that so could do it next time i travel).
airside - straight after passport control in T3, on the right
Millhouse is offline  
Old Feb 16th 2012, 12:21 pm
  #15  
Powered by cows
 
Autonomy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: currently Dubai, ex UK
Posts: 4,581
Autonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond reputeAutonomy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: egate

Originally Posted by kittycat1 View Post
can you do it airside or you have to do it before you go through, (just cant be arsed to go to the airport just to do that so could do it next time i travel).
there is also an egate office in Dnata on SZR next to the Metropolitan Hotel (nr interchange 2).

PS don't you love Dubai street directions...
Autonomy is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.