British Expats

British Expats (https://britishexpats.com/forum/)
-   The Sand Pit (https://britishexpats.com/forum/sand-pit-116/)
-   -   Is the dream dead? (https://britishexpats.com/forum/sand-pit-116/dream-dead-924595/)

Mr Cenary Apr 30th 2019 4:27 am

Is the dream dead?
 
Lehman was more than a decade ago and Dubai is still there. The oil price crash is five years old and Abu Dhabi is still there. Expats are supposedly leaving and being denied gold-plated packages but 48-year-old British engineers and their 28-year-old Pinay girlfriends are still tearing it up at Friday brunch.

What do we think? Is this the end of days or Expat 2.0?

Millhouse Apr 30th 2019 5:30 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Mr Cenary (Post 12677645)
Lehman was more than a decade ago and Dubai is still there. The oil price crash is five years old and Abu Dhabi is still there. Expats are supposedly leaving and being denied gold-plated packages but 48-year-old British engineers and their 28-year-old Pinay girlfriends are still tearing it up at Friday brunch.

What do we think? Is this the end of days or Expat 2.0?

It’s certainly changed. Back in the day the pinay girlfriends were younger and the engineers older and fatter.

Mr Cenary Apr 30th 2019 5:51 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
What’s your age and waist size?

Millhouse Apr 30th 2019 6:01 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Mr Cenary (Post 12677686)
What’s your age and waist size?

In no particular order the two numbers are 40 and 30. I'll let you decide which way round they are. As a clue, I don't have a pinay girlfriend though as I still have a modicum of self-respect.

Mr Cenary Apr 30th 2019 6:05 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
The Pinay bit or the girlfriend bit being the issue?

scrubbedexpat141 May 1st 2019 5:54 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Mr Cenary (Post 12677645)
Lehman was more than a decade ago and Dubai is still there. The oil price crash is five years old and Abu Dhabi is still there. Expats are supposedly leaving and being denied gold-plated packages but 48-year-old British engineers and their 28-year-old Pinay girlfriends are still tearing it up at Friday brunch.

What do we think? Is this the end of days or Expat 2.0?

Sounds bitter. Is your Pinay girlfriend too old now?

Millhouse May 1st 2019 6:06 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 12678245)
Sounds bitter. Is your Pinay girlfriend too old now?

yeh. She passed her use-by date. Fun while it lasted but they go sour faster than the milk here.

scrubbedexpat141 May 1st 2019 6:23 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 12678249)


yeh. She passed her use-by date. Fun while it lasted but they go sour faster than the milk here.

Yeah and they stop looking like kids...

weasel decentral May 1st 2019 6:31 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
As a western expat I don't believe any region is capable of providing a long term gold plated lifestyle, surely the cycle is that the region improves to the point where foreign mercenaries are no longer required and then the lucrative opportunities disappear.

Dubai 2.0 is the land of opportunity for people coming from India or similar places, the moment has passed for the the run of the mill 48 year old red nosed engineer, unless he is prepared to readjust to that new reality.

Millhouse May 1st 2019 6:39 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by weasel decentral (Post 12678252)
As a western expat I don't believe any region is capable of providing a long term gold plated lifestyle, surely the cycle is that the region improves to the point where foreign mercenaries are no longer required and then the lucrative opportunities disappear.

Dubai 2.0 is the land of opportunity for people coming from India or similar places, the moment has passed for the the run of the mill 48 year old red nosed engineer, unless he is prepared to readjust to that new reality.

spot on. You’ll always need to move to the next frontier. Not that Dubai was really ever a frontier.

Dubai may revert back for the few if oil prices remain high and the locals get fed up with the Indians mismanaging everything but that remains to be seen. A gold rush for the masses is over - it’s quite interesting to see the marginal westerners get flushed out by the realities of a tough macro environment.


scot47 May 1st 2019 7:10 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
Dubai was never a frontier. Small-town Saudi Arabia - there is the challenge.. Not for softies ! No snowflakes there !

Millhouse May 1st 2019 7:55 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
Heard today that 150 people have been let go from the Burj al Arab, with jumeriah also letting more go from other properties - all nationalities affected not just the expensive ones.

UKCityGent May 1st 2019 9:11 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
Where is the next gravy train for UK expats ?

scrubbedexpat141 May 1st 2019 9:16 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by scot47 (Post 12678263)
Dubai was never a frontier. Small-town Saudi Arabia - there is the challenge.. Not for softies ! No snowflakes there !

Absolutely correct, Saudi is going to be the land of opportunity for the foreseeable.


Originally Posted by UKCityGent (Post 12678300)
Where is the next gravy train for UK expats ?

Agree with your comments on Dubai. It's KSA next though.

TGFKASE May 1st 2019 10:07 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by UKCityGent (Post 12678300)
Where is the next gravy train for UK expats ?

In my line, probably SEA. Already putting feelers out in Vietnam, Myanmar.... Been to Thailand and Vietnam working before, but they are still slowly trying to work their way out of the trough...

Millhouse May 1st 2019 10:16 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
We do little/no work in Dubai and use it as a hub for MENA only. In this regard, we are winding down our Dubai office and ramping up Jordan. Total disaster operationally in my opinion but Dubai is just too expensive. Hopefully, I'll be the one to turn the lights off as I'm not going to Jordan... would make a case to camp in the Lebanon office over that.

carcajou May 1st 2019 10:22 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 12678320)
We do little/no work in Dubai and use it as a hub for MENA only. In this regard, we are winding down our Dubai office and ramping up Jordan. Total disaster operationally in my opinion but Dubai is just too expensive. Hopefully, I'll be the one to turn the lights off as I'm not going to Jordan... would make a case to camp in the Lebanon office over that.

Why? Jordan is a fairly good and comfortable get.

In my field Southeast Asia, and to a smaller extent, Central Asia, though neither to the extreme that the Gulf was at 10-15 years ago.

weasel decentral May 1st 2019 10:36 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by UKCityGent (Post 12678300)
Where is the next gravy train for UK expats ?

From what I've seen in the construction world, the next or current gravy trains are in medical related and data centre construction and trains themselves (HS, viaduct and underground). Oil and gas maintenance is coming back but exploration still seems a dead duck

Millhouse May 1st 2019 10:36 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by carcajou (Post 12678324)
Why? Jordan is a fairly good and comfortable get.

In my field Southeast Asia, and to a smaller extent, Central Asia, though neither to the extreme that the Gulf was at 10-15 years ago.

Actually, I really like Jordan as it is chilled... but I would prefer Lebanon as a bit more edgy and stuff to do.

co durham boy May 2nd 2019 1:39 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 12678276)
Heard today that 150 people have been let go from the Burj al Arab, with jumeriah also letting more go from other properties - all nationalities affected not just the expensive ones.

It's getting a refurb in the summer im told so it might be the pre clear out .

Mr Cenary May 2nd 2019 2:32 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
Thing about being an expat. You get used to it and don’t really want to go home.

Millhouse May 2nd 2019 3:06 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by co durham boy (Post 12678400)
It's getting a refurb in the summer im told so it might be the pre clear out .

It’s a bit long overdue.

I was was actually told by someone in the back office even the finance teams are being flushed.

nonthaburi May 2nd 2019 8:40 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by scot47 (Post 12678263)
Dubai was never a frontier. Small-town Saudi Arabia - there is the challenge.. Not for softies ! No snowflakes there !

I live in small town Saudi. It's okay and Riyadh is only three hours away, but KSA does attract more than it's fair share of oddballs. Lot of Walter Mitty types too. Currently working with a guy who's done more in his life than that guy out of Catch Me If You Can.

nonthaburi May 2nd 2019 8:47 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 12678302)
Absolutely correct, Saudi is going to be the land of opportunity for the foreseeable.



Agree with your comments on Dubai. It's KSA next though.

land of opportunity for what though? The past couple of years have seen loads of westerners having to leave.

Saudi is changing at breakneck speed but as far as the economy goes I'm not so sure. Unemployment is still running over 12%.

I just take it one year at a time,, can't plan for longer than that. But the important thing is to be ready to go.

scot47 May 2nd 2019 4:11 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
KSA - I did 17 years in spells of 1,2, and 6 years at a time. Always regard it as "one paycheck at a time"

Mr Cenary May 2nd 2019 9:04 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
Is there still a pay rise to be expected by those moving from UAE to KSA?

DOHDUBMAN May 2nd 2019 11:50 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by weasel decentral (Post 12678329)
From what I've seen in the construction world, the next or current gravy trains are in medical related and data centre construction and trains themselves (HS, viaduct and underground). Oil and gas maintenance is coming back but exploration still seems a dead duck

I'm in O&G and you are completely correct in regards to well head maintenance. Last quarter of last year and currently increasing at an alarming rate. I know that companies will soon be scrambling to get guys back on their books as they are offering big day rates to consultants. Contracts are out now for drilling (existing slots). I cant see anymore exploration until it starts hitting $100 again.

carcajou May 3rd 2019 12:59 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
In my field KSA pays less than the UAE.

scrubbedexpat141 May 4th 2019 5:57 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by nonthaburi (Post 12678594)
land of opportunity for what though? The past couple of years have seen loads of westerners having to leave.

Saudi is changing at breakneck speed but as far as the economy goes I'm not so sure. Unemployment is still running over 12%.

I just take it one year at a time,, can't plan for longer than that. But the important thing is to be ready to go.

We're getting more bids for KSA on big programmes and projects than anywhere else. The UAE will tick over nicely now but the Saudi property / hotel / resort / big development market appears to be a real thing for a while.
THat being said, it ties in with Saudi progressing, so MBS needs to keep forging new ideas from the foundries of conservative-tolerant-but-still-appealing-globally-tourism.


Originally Posted by Mr Cenary (Post 12678751)
Is there still a pay rise to be expected by those moving from UAE to KSA?

Yeah. We pay 20% on the basic + retention bonuses for most. It's not getting ***** to go there, it's making them ****ing stay.

Mr Cenary May 5th 2019 3:38 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
You pay 20% more to UAE expats to come to KSA? Is that all?

What field of work?

DXBtoDOH May 6th 2019 3:15 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
I remember when I first came to Dubai in 2008 thrilled to be making 25k a month as an architect and then I met a dumb blonde from Australia who'd come over on a whim and walked into PA jobs making 20k, with no quals or degrees....

It was a weird time. Literally anyone from a western country could get a job. I'd never experienced anything like Dubai in 2007-2008 and won't again.

Cenary: expatdom is ephemeral. I spent 10 years as an expat in the Gulf and Singapore and while I had a good time except for the two years in Qatar, I have no desires to be an expat again. It's a highly transitional environment and the conveyor belt of friends coming and leaving and constant moving and constant living out of suitcases wears you down after a while.

Mr Cenary May 6th 2019 3:49 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
I’ve been doing it for a good while and enjoy it as much as ever. I’m fine with people coming and going. And dumb blondes.

Mr Cenary May 6th 2019 3:50 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
By the way, living out of suitcases sounds like a drag. I can see how that would pall.

scrubbedexpat141 May 6th 2019 5:11 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by Mr Cenary (Post 12679636)
You pay 20% more to UAE expats to come to KSA? Is that all?

What field of work?

Construction

HiHo May 8th 2019 12:20 am

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by DOHDUBMAN (Post 12678805)
I'm in O&G and you are completely correct in regards to well head maintenance. Last quarter of last year and currently increasing at an alarming rate. I know that companies will soon be scrambling to get guys back on their books as they are offering big day rates to consultants. Contracts are out now for drilling (existing slots). I cant see anymore exploration until it starts hitting $100 again.

Under sea have just picked up the exploration contract for the red sea

NewCaledonia May 24th 2019 7:38 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 
I worked in AUH for two years just after the GFC. I left in 2011.

I was taking a look the other day at job offers. I was shocked. Salaries (including major local companies or international companies based in the UAE) are lower than what I was paid and back in the day I had car/housing allowance. So something like this:

2009: my salary was (let's say) AED 25k + house + car + flights
2019: I see salaries max. AED 20k with no allowance of any type (!)

Maybe housing costs are down now, but my acquitances there keep me telling how expensive the UAE has became (food, utilities, fuel, enterteinment). I really cannot make those numbers.

To live pay check to pay check I would rather live anywhere in the civilised world. This is an advantage people with a 1st-world passport have compared to a Filipino or an Indian which have a slightly harder time to get a job in Europe, the US or any Western country.

mission May 25th 2019 9:23 pm

Re: Is the dream dead?
 

Originally Posted by DOHDUBMAN (Post 12678805)
I'm in O&G and you are completely correct in regards to well head maintenance. Last quarter of last year and currently increasing at an alarming rate. I know that companies will soon be scrambling to get guys back on their books as they are offering big day rates to consultants. Contracts are out now for drilling (existing slots). I cant see anymore exploration until it starts hitting $100 again.

agreed - we are getting a lot of decommissioning work and the usual maintenance work, which is keeping us ticking over. But definitely no exploration currently.


All times are GMT -12. The time now is 1:35 pm.

Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2026, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2026 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.