British Expats

British Expats (https://britishexpats.com/forum/)
-   The Sand Pit (https://britishexpats.com/forum/sand-pit-116/)
-   -   Article 50 signed and delivered (https://britishexpats.com/forum/sand-pit-116/article-50-signed-delivered-894612/)

ExpatAl Mar 28th 2017 9:07 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 

Originally Posted by DXBtoDOH (Post 12215906)
FYI as a child of a professor and who grew up in a University town, you can *always* find a professor or 'expert' to say anything you want. Doesn't mean they're 'right'.

I always take professor's opinions with a pinch of salt especially following this fiasco -


On another note, SNP are living in a fantasy land. There is not much demand for a 2nd indyref and with the Conservatives hot on their heels (led by an amazing Ruth Davidson), I wouldn't be surprised if they haemorrhage seats at the next election..

PS. Happy A50 Day! :thumbup:

Millhouse Mar 28th 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
Already hitting them with the trade.

https://infographic.statista.com/nor...nd_slump_n.jpg

Millhouse Mar 28th 2017 9:23 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
I'm in the bored camp.

https://infographic.statista.com/nor...50_looms_n.jpg

scrubbedexpat141 Mar 28th 2017 9:25 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
Who is relieved?

Relieved at what? relieved that a letter has made it across the Channel? Relieved that the world didn't end last night?

Millhouse Mar 28th 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 

Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 12215939)
Who is relieved?

Relieved at what? relieved that a letter has made it across the Channel? Relieved that the world didn't end last night?

I have a friend who would definitely have ticked relieved. There was a lot of fear that brexit wouldn't actually happen by those who voted for it for the wrong reasons.

DXBtoDOH Mar 28th 2017 9:50 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
That we're just moving forward.

My mum falls into this category.

I suspect most of the relieved are people who were afraid that somehow Brexit would be overruled, and people who are just ready to move forward to put behind the divisiveness of the referendum.

Scamp;12215939]Who is relieved?

Relieved at what? relieved that a letter has made it across the Channel? Relieved that the world didn't end last night?[/QUOTE]

IKnowNothing Mar 28th 2017 9:55 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 12215936)
Already hitting them with the trade.

That's cos the British, for some reason, seem mad on fizzy Italian plonk Lambrusco as was, Prosecco as is.

scrubbedexpat141 Mar 28th 2017 9:56 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 

Originally Posted by Millhouse (Post 12215940)
I have a friend who would definitely have ticked relieved. There was a lot of fear that brexit wouldn't actually happen by those who voted for it for the wrong reasons.

Mhmmm. Yup.


Originally Posted by DXBtoDOH (Post 12215948)
That we're just moving forward.

My mum falls into this category.

I suspect most of the relieved are people who were afraid that somehow Brexit would be overruled, and people who are just ready to move forward to put behind the divisiveness of the referendum.

It's like putting your hands on the armrests, preparing to get up. Our seat is firmly in the EU chair still with a long way to go. I hope it is sorted quite quickly and amicably with the EU so the world can move on....however....The divisiveness is not going anywhere sadly, IMHO.

DXBtoDOH Mar 28th 2017 10:05 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
Eh.

It takes more energy to be angry than it is to accept the status quo and get on with life. Very few people were personally affected by Britain being in the EU, as a share of the population. We didn't take advantage of the freedom of movement or working or studying on the continent in the same numbers that came in the other way. Far more of us became expats outside the EU. And it won't affect foreign holidays or retiring to Spain. If the economy turns out to only be negligibly affected then few people will remember being in the EU at all. Sure, there will be some bitter folks in Islington and those who dream of a glorious neoliberal world order but those folks would have always been bitter if we'd never been in the EU to start with. Flash forward 5-10 years from now all this will be barely remembered. It won't be anything like the lingering hatred for Maggie Thatcher in parts of Britain.

Scotland is the more problematic issue in perpetuating the divisiveness but that is in Scotland, not in rUK and the situation is not quite tit for tat - the SNP were always going to press for independence even if we'd never been in the EU at all.


Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 12215950)
Mhmmm. Yup.



It's like putting your hands on the armrests, preparing to get up. Our seat is firmly in the EU chair still with a long way to go. I hope it is sorted quite quickly and amicably with the EU so the world can move on....however....The divisiveness is not going anywhere sadly, IMHO.


DXBtoDOH Mar 28th 2017 10:10 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
Sir Tim Barrow has delivered the letter to Donald Tusk ;)

scrubbedexpat141 Mar 28th 2017 10:16 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 

Originally Posted by DXBtoDOH (Post 12215953)
Eh.

It takes more energy to be angry than it is to accept the status quo and get on with life. Very few people were personally affected by Britain being in the EU, as a share of the population. We didn't take advantage of the freedom of movement or working or studying on the continent in the same numbers that came in the other way. Far more of us became expats outside the EU. And it won't affect foreign holidays or retiring to Spain. If the economy turns out to only be negligibly affected then few people will remember being in the EU at all. Sure, there will be some bitter folks in Islington and those who dream of a glorious neoliberal world order but those folks would have always been bitter if we'd never been in the EU to start with. Flash forward 5-10 years from now all this will be barely remembered. It won't be anything like the lingering hatred for Maggie Thatcher in parts of Britain.

Scotland is the more problematic issue in perpetuating the divisiveness but that is in Scotland, not in rUK and the situation is not quite tit for tat - the SNP were always going to press for independence even if we'd never been in the EU at all.

The problem is, that's all total speculation and 'it'll be alright' sort of thinking. Some us can / want to think that way, some can't / don't want to.

DXBtoDOH Mar 28th 2017 10:25 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
You're a youngster, Scamp. Eager, bushy eyed.

I'm 36. I'm old.

I'm a bit more pragmatic, due to life experiences ;) Every single doom and gloom forecast in my entire life has come to....nought. What did not happen were accurate predictions for the collapses that did occur.


Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 12215959)
The problem is, that's all total speculation and 'it'll be alright' sort of thinking. Some us can / want to think that way, some can't / don't want to.


Inselaffen Mar 28th 2017 10:46 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
the last referendum cost around 18 million. How can she justify such an expense for an advisory referendum?

scrubbedexpat141 Mar 28th 2017 10:54 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 

Originally Posted by DXBtoDOH (Post 12215965)
You're a youngster, Scamp. Eager, bushy eyed.

I'm 36. I'm old.

I'm a bit more pragmatic, due to life experiences ;) Every single doom and gloom forecast in my entire life has come to....nought. What did not happen were accurate predictions for the collapses that did occur.

Old AND patronising

DXBtoDOH Mar 28th 2017 10:55 pm

Re: Article 50 signed and delivered
 
Of course ;)

You'll understand in due time. The one upside of getting older :lol:


Originally Posted by Scamp (Post 12215982)
Old AND patronising



All times are GMT -12. The time now is 6:33 pm.

Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2026, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2026 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.