How to...UK TV

Old Jan 22nd 2016, 11:44 pm
  #1  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: bottom of the world
Posts: 4,025
Justcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond repute
Default How to...UK TV

ayeup folks

I try n try but get me self all confused so, can someone
please tell me in real village idiot terms how I can watch UK TV

Preferably free but if theres minor fees, I don't mind.
I believe I have to hide my IP or use a VPN (whatever that is ??)

I could do with being able to access something that's on demand, does iPlayer have that ??

Help !!
Justcol is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 1:00 am
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
Kotare's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2014
Location: Pakaraka
Posts: 713
Kotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Anyone would think you weren't impressed by NZ tv
Kotare is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 2:36 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
 
pleccy2000's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Wellington
Posts: 123
pleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nicepleccy2000 is just really nice
Default Re: How to...UK TV

DNS changer means you get better bandwidth than a VPN (which chokes the connection). it means you get less, or no buffering.

Download and run 'unblockus' https://www.unblock-us.com/

There's free trial then it's $5 US per month. Very simple to use basically turn it on then go to iplayer / itv player / 4OD etc and the website thinks you're in UK and plays the content. Been using it for years, works a treat.
pleccy2000 is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 2:53 am
  #4  
jmh
BE Forum Addict
 
jmh's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: South Auckland
Posts: 2,228
jmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Before we start - who is your ISP (internet provider) and what equipment are you planning to watch it on - smart tv, laptop, apple tv?
jmh is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 4:45 am
  #5  
Somewhere
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 34,872
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Unotelly
BEVS is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 6:49 am
  #6  
BE Forum Addict
 
barnsleymat's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,111
barnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

I have a spare Roku Streaming Stick you can have for cost ($100)
If you tell me what router model you have I can tell you if it's possible to work with your broadband connection. You'll need to sign up to a SmartDNS service for a few dollars a week.
You simply plug the stick into the back of your TV and you'll have al the UK TV services.
barnsleymat is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 7:49 am
  #7  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 29
StandingUpForTheUlstermen is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Can I ask why uk sticks and boxes won't work in NZ. I have a friend that can get me a loaded Amazon Fire stick. I guess it won't work?
StandingUpForTheUlstermen is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 6:32 pm
  #8  
jmh
BE Forum Addict
 
jmh's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: South Auckland
Posts: 2,228
jmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Originally Posted by StandingUpForTheUlstermen View Post
Can I ask why uk sticks and boxes won't work in NZ. I have a friend that can get me a loaded Amazon Fire stick. I guess it won't work?
It should do. Just plug it into the hdmi port on the back of your tv. You will need a DNS provider like those mentioned by other posters. I'm not sure if you can change the DNS settings on the stick or have to change it via your modem. That way you change the region to UK.
jmh is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 8:56 pm
  #9  
BE Forum Addict
 
barnsleymat's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,111
barnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond reputebarnsleymat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Originally Posted by StandingUpForTheUlstermen View Post
Can I ask why uk sticks and boxes won't work in NZ. I have a friend that can get me a loaded Amazon Fire stick. I guess it won't work?
How much?
I've fancied getting one for a while.
barnsleymat is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2016, 9:55 pm
  #10  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Western Sydney For Now
Posts: 430
Robbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond reputeRobbo25 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Unblock-Us +1
Robbo25 is offline  
Old Jan 24th 2016, 1:14 am
  #11  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: bottom of the world
Posts: 4,025
Justcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond reputeJustcol has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Originally Posted by jmh View Post
Before we start - who is your ISP (internet provider) and what equipment are you planning to watch it on - smart tv, laptop, apple tv?
Vodafone - laptop - smart TV
Justcol is offline  
Old Jan 24th 2016, 1:57 am
  #12  
BE Enthusiast
 
Kotare's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2014
Location: Pakaraka
Posts: 713
Kotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond reputeKotare has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Originally Posted by Justcol View Post
Vodafone - laptop - smart TV
Will the suggested system(s) work over Vodafone Rural Wireless (ie telephone data) I get 20 Mbs.

Peter
Kotare is offline  
Old Jan 24th 2016, 2:15 am
  #13  
jmh
BE Forum Addict
 
jmh's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: South Auckland
Posts: 2,228
jmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Originally Posted by Justcol View Post
Vodafone - laptop - smart TV
OK, sign up for a free trial period with a DNS provider. There are some good ones mentioned. I use Getflix which is an Australian co. DNS4Me is a NZ company.

I recommend that you change the DNS settings on your modem. This means that you will be able to access iplayer on multiple devices. If however you want to access iplayer on some and TVNZ on others you might want to just change the dns at a local level on the laptop or tv. Either way, most providers offer comprehensive help files to show you how to do this. I was impressed with the help I got from DN4Me, even though I went with another company in the end. Once you've got the DNS sorted you can test its working on the laptop - it if does you can plug the laptop into the back of the tv. My laptop has an hdmi port so it's pretty easy to buy an hdmi cable to do this. Check to see if yours does.

To access iplayer using the iplayer app on the smart tv you will need to change the smart hub to the UK version. There is a secret code you have to input, which you can find on the internet if you google your model. For newer Samsung models it's here:

Changing the Service Location (Country code) on the 2015 4K SUHD TV

Note that you cannot have both NZ and UK apps on the hub, so if you use the NZ apps you might want to just plug the laptop in. You can get the Netflix app on both though.
jmh is offline  
Old Jan 24th 2016, 2:35 am
  #14  
jmh
BE Forum Addict
 
jmh's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: South Auckland
Posts: 2,228
jmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond reputejmh has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Originally Posted by Kotare View Post
Will the suggested system(s) work over Vodafone Rural Wireless (ie telephone data) I get 20 Mbs.

Peter
I'm assuming that's 3G/4G. You will probably need a provider who offers a vpn or dns-over-vpn. It's not as flexible but it does work. Get a free trial with a company that offers all three options and try it out. You won't be able to change the smart tv, but if you have the right modem, you can change the settings there. If not, set up your laptop and connect it to the tv via a cable.

Will depend on the strength of your signal too, of course.
jmh is offline  
Old Jan 25th 2016, 9:49 pm
  #15  
Forum Regular
 
S_and_T's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Wellington
Posts: 107
S_and_T is a jewel in the roughS_and_T is a jewel in the roughS_and_T is a jewel in the roughS_and_T is a jewel in the roughS_and_T is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: How to...UK TV

Originally Posted by StandingUpForTheUlstermen View Post
Can I ask why uk sticks and boxes won't work in NZ. I have a friend that can get me a loaded Amazon Fire stick. I guess it won't work?
I have an Amazon Fire Stick and use UnoTelly DNS changer. I changed the DNS on my Fire Stick and can watch all Amazon Prime UK videos here.

UnoTelly have really comprehensive and easy to follow instructions for changing your DNS. My MacBooks, Xbox, PCs and iPhones are all DNS changed and 1 monthly fee allows you to change unlimited devices.
S_and_T is offline  

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.