Dish TV

Old Sep 28th 2015, 1:46 am
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
nero's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Mission Bay, Auckland
Posts: 649
nero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond repute
Default Dish TV

I record my TV programmes using a Dish TV sat box, it work fine until I record Prime. As soon as I record a Prime programme and I am watching TV1 for example, as soon as the Prime programme begins to record, my TV forces me to watch Prime. Or if I programme the recorder to record a Prime programme it will not let me record anything else, and normally I can record three different stations at the same time. Why, any ideas?
nero is offline  
Old Sep 28th 2015, 3:08 am
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
Mark Smith's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: St Albans, Christchurch
Posts: 581
Mark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dish TV

Mines doing something similar. We've got the 1050PVR. Maybe needs an update? Downloads - Support
Mark Smith is offline  
Old Sep 28th 2015, 6:25 am
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
nero's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Mission Bay, Auckland
Posts: 649
nero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dish TV

Cheers Mark I will try that, I am glad it is not just me
nero is offline  
Old Sep 28th 2015, 7:32 pm
  #4  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2014
Location: Dunedin
Posts: 22
kiwi white is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Dish TV

DTRs Explained - Recording Two channels at once - Information

Sounds like you have a single tuner box.
kiwi white is offline  
Old Sep 28th 2015, 8:20 pm
  #5  
BE Enthusiast
 
Mark Smith's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: St Albans, Christchurch
Posts: 581
Mark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond reputeMark Smith has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dish TV

Mines a twin tuner, has always let me record two at a time. http://www.dishtv.co.nz/vmchk/Freevi...2_lite.tpl.htm
Mark Smith is offline  
Old Sep 30th 2015, 4:38 am
  #6  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
nero's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Mission Bay, Auckland
Posts: 649
nero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond reputenero has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Dish TV

I can record two channels at the same time Choice, 1, 2, 3, 4, Maori etc. but when I attemp to record Prime it will only let me record Prime and nothing else. I will try the downloads and see if it helps. Cheers
nero is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.