Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Middle East
Reload this Page >

UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

Old Jul 26th 2010, 8:48 am
  #1  
Down and out
Thread Starter
 
ctfc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Re-Expated
Posts: 868
ctfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond repute
Default UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

Just discovered when in the UK that the UAE proxy filter blocks access on a BlackBerry even when using a wireless network and not the phone carrier.

Why on earth is it routing internet traffic through the UAE? Anyone know how to prevent this?
ctfc is offline  
Old Jul 26th 2010, 10:19 am
  #2  
Not an evil hypnotist
 
typical's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,975
typical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

Weird - not only does it not do this on mine, it actually bypasses the UAE filter altogether, even when in the UAE.

You are using the standard web browser in the Blackberry?
typical is offline  
Old Jul 26th 2010, 11:13 am
  #3  
BE Forum Addict
 
Cham128's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: London and Dubai
Posts: 1,072
Cham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to beholdCham128 is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

is it a company phone? might be something they've implemented
Cham128 is offline  
Old Jul 26th 2010, 11:31 am
  #4  
BE Enthusiast
 
BurpusMe's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 674
BurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond reputeBurpusMe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

Originally Posted by Cham128 View Post
is it a company phone? might be something they've implemented
My corporate BB plan passes through our corporate firewall plus the TRA firewall, even while roaming.

If it's corporate, you're probably stumped.
If personal, you might be able to use a proxy or VPN... someone other than myself could best comment on that.
BurpusMe is offline  
Old Jul 26th 2010, 12:17 pm
  #5  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Abu Dhabi
Posts: 1,800
Brains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond reputeBrains1983 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

My bb is a company issue with Etisalat. No issues with UAE blocked pages, no issues with pages blocked on the company black list. Although the novelty of looking at porn on a 2" screen wears off quickly, atleast it keeps everything in proportion.
Brains1983 is offline  
Old Jul 26th 2010, 1:04 pm
  #6  
Down and out
Thread Starter
 
ctfc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Re-Expated
Posts: 868
ctfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

Thanks for replies - (LOL @ Brains' 2inches comment )

No it's not corporate, it's a personal one. I did have a corporate BB previously which used a company VPN to US HQ and bypassed the filter, but this is just a standard consumer contract.

It must be set up in the BB itself to use a proxy server in the UAE for all web access but I can't find the damn setting anywhere, or a mechanism to set up the VPN I would usually use. Will have another dig around...
ctfc is offline  
Old Jul 26th 2010, 1:18 pm
  #7  
Not an evil hypnotist
 
typical's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,975
typical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

Options -> Security Options -> VPN?

Which APN are you using?
typical is offline  
Old Jul 26th 2010, 2:08 pm
  #8  
Down and out
Thread Starter
 
ctfc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Re-Expated
Posts: 868
ctfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond reputectfc has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

Originally Posted by typical View Post
Options -> Security Options -> VPN?
Looked at this before but it insists on first identifying a "vendor type" from a relatively short list including eg. "Alcatel 7130 Secure VPN Gateway, Cisco VPN Concentrator 3000" at which point I concluded it was not what I was lookng for since I thought the whole point of a VPN is that it's "Virtual" not hardware dependent?

Which APN are you using?
Nothing set for APN - from your question presumably there should be?
ctfc is offline  
Old Jul 26th 2010, 4:49 pm
  #9  
Not an evil hypnotist
 
typical's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,975
typical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond reputetypical has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

I think for BIS, everything goes via the Blackberry server. Even wifi data.

Not sure why it then gets blocked, I guess it sees you're a UAE phone and makes the request via the UAE somehow?

I hate Blackberries.
typical is offline  
Old Jul 31st 2010, 6:00 pm
  #10  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
auexpat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: UAE proxy in effect even on wireless when abroad

I had the same issue in Europe and have been trying to find out where the data routes through.

I turned off all radio connections, went onto wifi at the hotel and the site came up blocked.

Anyone know where the data is routing?

Under options it says my Enterprise Activation is inactive
auexpat is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.