Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Middle East
Reload this Page >

question re broadband

question re broadband

Old Jul 22nd 2009, 2:42 am
  #1  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Patsy Stoned's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 4,403
Patsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond repute
Default question re broadband

I know this is probably a silly question but I am a total technophobe
When I move house and get the phoneline connected will I just be able to plug my broadband thingy into the phone point and it will work. Or do I have to get etisalat to fix something?
Patsy Stoned is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 4:34 am
  #2  
Concierge
 
Blue Cat's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 29,625
Blue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: question re broadband

Originally Posted by Patsy Stoned View Post
I know this is probably a silly question but I am a total technophobe
When I move house and get the phoneline connected will I just be able to plug my broadband thingy into the phone point and it will work. Or do I have to get etisalat to fix something?
when we moved Du came round and activated it
Blue Cat is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 5:01 am
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
 
banter64's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 551
banter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: question re broadband

Originally Posted by Patsy Stoned View Post
I know this is probably a silly question but I am a total technophobe
When I move house and get the phoneline connected will I just be able to plug my broadband thingy into the phone point and it will work. Or do I have to get etisalat to fix something?
You will have to call them for a relocation of the exsisting service. Pretty simple if you are with Etisalat, I have no experience of Du so could not comment

You will need to use this form for a change of location

http://www.etisalat.ae/index.jsp?lan...000a0a0a0a____
banter64 is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 5:25 am
  #4  
Forum Regular
 
B Bear's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: UAE
Posts: 241
B Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of lightB Bear is a glorious beacon of light
Default Re: question re broadband

Just been through this with etisalat......

Don't bother going to the outlets (I went to the one in Festival City - and they promptly did nothing after 4 days!) - Go to the business centre (I used the one by Wafi). You need the usual passport copies etc, and a clearance cert for the new place, and a a copy of the new tennancy agreement. It helps if you have the etisalat tel no or house reference. Fill out the form with the guy at the desk upstairs when your number is called - pay the fee (100 aed or something - can't remember), and they tell you the engineer will call in'shallah! he called later that day, and came around to new house and activated it all by 0900.

At home this weekend - where my monthly internet bill for 5 mbps is now 6 Euros as opposed to 250 AED for 1 mbps here - how crap is that!!!!?
B Bear is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 5:38 am
  #5  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Patsy Stoned's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 4,403
Patsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: question re broadband

Originally Posted by B Bear View Post
Just been through this with etisalat......

Don't bother going to the outlets (I went to the one in Festival City - and they promptly did nothing after 4 days!) - Go to the business centre (I used the one by Wafi). You need the usual passport copies etc, and a clearance cert for the new place, and a a copy of the new tennancy agreement. It helps if you have the etisalat tel no or house reference. Fill out the form with the guy at the desk upstairs when your number is called - pay the fee (100 aed or something - can't remember), and they tell you the engineer will call in'shallah! he called later that day, and came around to new house and activated it all by 0900.

At home this weekend - where my monthly internet bill for 5 mbps is now 6 Euros as opposed to 250 AED for 1 mbps here - how crap is that!!!!?
Thank you. What is a "clearance certificate"
I want to take my existing landline No. with me as well, so hopefully that will help..or not lol!

Thanks for the link to that form Banter.
Patsy Stoned is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 5:44 am
  #6  
Concierge
 
Blue Cat's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 29,625
Blue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond reputeBlue Cat has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: question re broadband

Originally Posted by Patsy Stoned View Post
Thank you. What is a "clearance certificate"
I want to take my existing landline No. with me as well, so hopefully that will help..or not lol!

Thanks for the link to that form Banter.
I think it might be the final bill? from the old place? where you moving to Patsy?
Blue Cat is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 6:54 am
  #7  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Patsy Stoned's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 4,403
Patsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: question re broadband

Originally Posted by Blue Cat View Post
I think it might be the final bill? from the old place? where you moving to Patsy?
Just around the corner lol
Can I have the account just transfered or do I need to close them and reopen??
God don't you hate moving!!
Patsy Stoned is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 8:14 am
  #8  
BE Enthusiast
 
banter64's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 551
banter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: question re broadband

Originally Posted by Patsy Stoned View Post
Just around the corner lol
Can I have the account just transfered or do I need to close them and reopen??
God don't you hate moving!!
They can transfer it for you - you need to go to your nearest main etislat office with a current bill that you have from them, your old tennancy contract, your new tennancy contract and your passport and visa page copy, they will arrange to have the service disconnected at your old place of residence and connected at the new place.
banter64 is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 8:33 am
  #9  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
Patsy Stoned's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 4,403
Patsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond reputePatsy Stoned has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: question re broadband

Originally Posted by banter64 View Post
They can transfer it for you - you need to go to your nearest main etislat office with a current bill that you have from them, your old tennancy contract, your new tennancy contract and your passport and visa page copy, they will arrange to have the service disconnected at your old place of residence and connected at the new place.
HURRAH!!! thank you Banter.
Patsy Stoned is offline  
Old Jul 22nd 2009, 8:47 am
  #10  
BE Enthusiast
 
banter64's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 551
banter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond reputebanter64 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: question re broadband

Originally Posted by Patsy Stoned View Post
HURRAH!!! thank you Banter.
You are welcome - just a couple of points if I may

1) Home phone line will cost you 100aed to retain and shift the number

2) Internet will cost you 200aed to shift

make sure that you have copies of all the documents with you as this will save you time.
banter64 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.