Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA > Marriage Based Visas
[…] 39. Note that this is quite different from those holding K1/K2 status who are required to obtain advance parole from BCIS to avoid abandonment of their adjustment application with BCIS, if they leave the United States.



---------------
Annie
Hi:

I have this habit of looking at the actual statute and regulations, which I have just done. And I will give a mea culpa

8 CFR 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(C) has been amended to say at the end of the subsection:

"The travel outside of the Untied States by an applicant for adjustment of status, who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings and who is in lawful K-3 or K-4 status shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if, upon returning to this country, the alien is in possession of a valid K-3 or K-4 visa and remains eligible for K-3 or K-4 status."

Note the particular reference to a "visa" -- an extension of K-3 or K-4 status in the US will not be sufficient. There has to be a visa, which by definition is issued by a CONSULATE. This rule MAY be a little different for travel to Canada or Mexico.
Folinskyinla is offline