When the visa is granted ??

Old Oct 31st 2007, 11:21 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: London
Posts: 23
mitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant future
Default When the visa is granted ??

I just wondered how long you have to actually get to NZ after you get the go ahead ?
I'm ready to submit the ITA but i'm unsure how long the visa's last before you HAVE to go ..

I seem to remember from somewhere if you go within the year that is all you need to do ...hope this makes sense to somebody ..
mitchuk is offline  
Old Oct 31st 2007, 1:26 pm
  #2  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: When the visa is granted ??

You get one year to get to New Zealand to activate your residence permit. Your returning resident visa is valid for two years. I understand that you would need to stay in New Zealand for 184 days per year for the two years to keep your permit valid.

If that works out after the initial two years you can apply for an indefinite returning resident's visa (IRRV) which gives you the right to return to New Zealand at any time provided you show some sort of tie to the country.

I think this is the way it goes.
happynz is offline  
Old Oct 31st 2007, 7:47 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: London
Posts: 23
mitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant futuremitchuk has a brilliant future
Default Re: When the visa is granted ??

Originally Posted by happynz View Post
You get one year to get to New Zealand to activate your residence permit. Your returning resident visa is valid for two years. I understand that you would need to stay in New Zealand for 184 days per year for the two years to keep your permit valid.

If that works out after the initial two years you can apply for an indefinite returning resident's visa (IRRV) which gives you the right to return to New Zealand at any time provided you show some sort of tie to the country.

I think this is the way it goes.

thanks for that ...the reason i ask is because everything seems to be going well with the visa's but we have a problem selling the house ..

I've just got a horrible feeling i'll have the visa with time running out and i'll end up going over just to get the passport stamped !!

hopefully that won't happen and all will go according to plan ...
mitchuk is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.