Visa

Old Feb 18th 2019, 7:09 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Zacloftus is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Visa

Hi folks, thank you for accepting my request to join your forum. I heard recently about a indefinite resident visa that was possible to achieve with a two consecutive year full time work, but only needing to work six months in each year. Of course I haven’t been able to verify this on NZ immigration website. So is someone pulling my leg or has anyone heard about this before?
Zacloftus is offline  
Old Feb 18th 2019, 9:58 pm
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 34,194
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Visa

Originally Posted by Zacloftus View Post
Hi folks, thank you for accepting my request to join your forum. I heard recently about a indefinite resident visa that was possible to achieve with a two consecutive year full time work, but only needing to work six months in each year. Of course I haven’t been able to verify this on NZ immigration website. So is someone pulling my leg or has anyone heard about this before?
Not exactly. You have a few of the visa policies muddled I suspect.

There is a Work to Residence visa with an accredited employer which means one stays full time with the employer for two years and at the end of that time one may be granted NZ residency. Visa criteria applies.

Following completion of that once one has NZ residency one is free to work for anyone anywhere or be self employed. Whatever. There will be travel restrictions applied to that for a while.

Once the residency period and the criteria for that has been satisfied then one can become an indefinite resident. That is about travel and periods out of the country, not gainful employment.

Is this what you are thinking of?
BEVS is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.