PR or WTR question

Old Mar 12th 2009, 5:23 pm
  #1  
NZbound
Thread Starter
 
yorkshire_sparkie's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: East Yorkshire
Posts: 56
yorkshire_sparkie is just really niceyorkshire_sparkie is just really niceyorkshire_sparkie is just really niceyorkshire_sparkie is just really niceyorkshire_sparkie is just really niceyorkshire_sparkie is just really niceyorkshire_sparkie is just really niceyorkshire_sparkie is just really nice
Default PR or WTR question

Hiya

Can anyone answer my question? My understanding is that if you are granted a PR visa you have 6mths to send your passports off and then 12mths from the date of the stamp to get into NZ - with a WTR visa you get 3mths to get into NZ and then have to find and hold down a job for 3mths (but within 12mths of being granted the visa).... Is this correct??

AND................. Would we all be able to arrive at different times??? Our plan is that if OH hasn't secured a job by then he would go on his own, with me and the boys following 4-6wks later once he had employment??? Can you do that???

Thanks
yorkshire_sparkie is offline  
Old Mar 12th 2009, 6:03 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 146
getmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud ofgetmethere has much to be proud of
Default Re: PR or WTR question

Hi there

I think if you get offered the WTR instead of straight PR then you have 3 months to apply for the visa and then another 3 months to arrive in NZ. So 6 months from the time you have been given your decision or offered the WTR visa.

I don't know about arriving at different times. As far as I know (and I might be wrong), the WTR visa is just given to the main applicant who will go over and find a job. You and any children would have to go over on holiday or student visas while you accompany your OH. Once he then finds a job (and works for 3 months) you can then apply for residence. Someone might come along and correct me, but this is what I think happens.

Good luck!
getmethere is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2009, 9:38 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
 
kimberleyclarke2's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Auckland
Posts: 71
kimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to allkimberleyclarke2 is a name known to all
Default Re: PR or WTR question

Originally Posted by yorkshire_sparkie View Post
Hiya

AND................. Would we all be able to arrive at different times??? Our plan is that if OH hasn't secured a job by then he would go on his own, with me and the boys following 4-6wks later once he had employment??? Can you do that???

Thanks
I think that if your OH is the main applicant then he can go first. Only the main applicant can go before anyone else.
kimberleyclarke2 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.