EOI / ITA - Use a previous visa medical?

Old Apr 12th 2010, 4:54 am
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
AndyR's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Takapuna, New Zealand
Posts: 913
AndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to behold
Default EOI / ITA - Use a previous visa medical?

OK, I was granted a 3 year work permit last month and the wife had a medical done last week so we can apply for the spouse work permit.

BUT, we want to apply for PR and the only thing stopping us was the possible timescales meaning our current visa (Working Holiday) would expire, which is why we went the work permit route. This has now changed as I have a 3yr work permit now.

Well, question is, can you use a previous medical from a visa app on the EOI/ITA submission? I noticed on the Work Permit application it said if you had submitted a medical / police check with a previous application in the last 6 months then give the application number? Is this the same with the EOI / ITA?

Was thinking if we can use the previous medical then we'll go striaght for this now, which would save us applying for the wifes work permit and using the med on that.

I've tried ringing immigration but spent an hour on hold today and got nowhere.
AndyR is offline  
Old Apr 13th 2010, 7:22 pm
  #2  
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 117
pestman is a jewel in the roughpestman is a jewel in the roughpestman is a jewel in the roughpestman is a jewel in the roughpestman is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: EOI / ITA - Use a previous visa medical?

sorry to state the obvious but why not go into an NZ immigration place and speak to someone face to face. they are pretty helpfull like that.
pestman is offline  
Old Apr 13th 2010, 9:11 pm
  #3  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,085
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI / ITA - Use a previous visa medical?

Hi there AndyR.

I think this will all be in the timing. You would need to be submitting an ITA within less than 3 months of having that medical done.
As the meds and xrays have already been submitted, you would need the reference number to cross-checked back to the work permit application.
Having written the above, NZIS could require a further medical regardless if they feel it necessary.

Please read what NZIS has to say.

A4.20 Medical and X-ray certificates: residence applications
  1. Applications for residence must include, at the time the application is lodged, a fully completed Medical and Chest X-Ray Certificate NZIS 1007 for every person included in the application. Note:Pregnant women and children under 11 years of age are not required to have an X-ray examination.
  2. All Medical and Chest X-Ray Certificates must have been issued less than three months before the date the application for residence is made. (The issue date of a Medical and Chest X-Ray Certificate is the date of the declaration by the examining physician concerning the overall findings of the medical examination.)
  3. Visa and immigration officers may require a further Medical and Chest X-Ray Certificate as a basis for determining an application for residence, if they consider this is necessary to establish whether the applicant has an acceptable standard of health.
BEVS is offline  
Old Apr 13th 2010, 9:17 pm
  #4  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
AndyR's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Takapuna, New Zealand
Posts: 913
AndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: EOI / ITA - Use a previous visa medical?

Originally Posted by pestman View Post
sorry to state the obvious but why not go into an NZ immigration place and speak to someone face to face. they are pretty helpfull like that.
No I know that, problem is I tried already as the person in the Auckland branch said they didn't know as they only deal with work/visitor/student visas there

So I tried calling Immigration but the last 3 days you get the automated message of "we are very busy due to staff shortages out of our control" and was on hold for 45 minutes.

Luckily though on the 4th attempt yesterday and probably near 2 hours on hold in total I got through, and yes as long as the meds under 3 months I can use that.
AndyR is offline  
Old Apr 13th 2010, 9:20 pm
  #5  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
AndyR's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Takapuna, New Zealand
Posts: 913
AndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to beholdAndyR is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: EOI / ITA - Use a previous visa medical?

Originally Posted by BEVS View Post
Hi there AndyR.

I think this will all be in the timing. You would need to be submitting an ITA within less than 3 months of having that medical done.
As the meds and xrays have already been submitted, you would need the reference number to cross-checked back to the work permit application.
Having written the above, NZIS could require a further medical regardless if they feel it necessary.

Please read what NZIS has to say.
Thanks yeah found this out yesterday. Looks like my wifes will be OK as she just had heres done but I will probably need another one as it will be cutting it close.

Immi also told me that EOIs are taking 9-12 weeks to process, and ITA is 9-15 months now! So looks like I still have to apply for my wifes spouse work permit anyway as if they do take that long her current visa will expire.

Oh well, dont mind, as long as it all comes good in the end I'll jump through whatever hoops they want

Thx again!
AndyR is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.