Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Direct PR for someone working for an accredited employer and earning $90000?

Direct PR for someone working for an accredited employer and earning $90000?

Old Oct 4th 2015, 12:54 am
  #1  
vkb
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
vkb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Direct PR for someone working for an accredited employer and earning $90000?

Hi,

I am sorry if this question has already been answered. I tried to search but could not find it.

My husband is working for an accredited employer from last 6 months in NZ on a silver fern practical experience visa earning $90000 per year. While going through the requirements for Work to residence we came across this link

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...quirements.htm

It says "Under some residence categories, applicants may be granted PRVs straight away, not a resident visa. An example of this is under Residence from Work, where a person may be granted a PRV if they work for an accredited employer, earn a base salary of at least NZ$90,000 per year and meet the normal Residence from Work criteria."

We called up the immigration helpline twice to clarify this and we got different answers. First time we were told that PRV is possible and we should fill the PR form and second time we were told that we will have to wait for 2 years to get a PRV.

The statement clearly says that "PRVs straight away, not a resident visa". My husband is also paying tax and has been in new zealand for close to 195 days.

We are confused how to proceed. Please help.

Cheers
vkb
vkb is offline  
Old Oct 4th 2015, 8:54 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Nov 2014
Location: NZ
Posts: 62
karen87 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Direct PR for someone working for an accredited employer and earning $90000?

I found the exact same quote on the immigration website through this link: Requirements for a permanent resident visa

"Under some residence categories, applicants may be granted PRVs straight away, not a resident visa. An example of this is under Residence from Work, where a person may be granted a PRV if they work for an accredited employer, earn a base salary of at least NZ$90,000 per year and meet the normal Residence from Work criteria."

I don't have any personal experience of this, but it clearly states PR from an accredited employer if earning at least $90k/year.
karen87 is offline  
Old Oct 4th 2015, 9:19 pm
  #3  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Direct PR for someone working for an accredited employer and earning $90000?

"Under some residence categories, applicants may be granted PRVs straight away, not a resident visa. An example of this is under Residence from Work, where a person may be granted a PRV if they work for an accredited employer, earn a base salary of at least NZ$90,000 per year and meet the normal Residence from Work criteria."
Hello and welcome to BE!

The part highlighted in red is the relevant part. The way a WTR visa works is that once you apply you will be issued a work visa that lasts for 30 months. Once you have worked for 24mths in that job you can then apply for Residence.It is at this point that you can go straight to a PRV if you are earning over $90K pa. Otherwise you get issued a Resident Visa and have to wait 2 years and your travel conditions expire before you can apply for a PRV.

It sounds like immigration were confused about where you were in the process but essentially yes, you will have to wait 2 years until you have worked for 2yrs on a WTR visa. The alternative could be to apply under the SMC if that is an option for you [would still take 2 yrs to get a PRV though]

Last edited by Persephone; Oct 4th 2015 at 9:22 pm.
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.