any requirements to stay after visa received?

Reply

Old Jan 13th 2018, 7:15 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 8
markm0101 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default any requirements to stay after visa received?

Hi all this may be a strange question but I would like to know if there are any requirements to stay in UK for a minimum period after receiving a spousal visa?
I will be returning to UK soon with my HK born wife and need to know if there is a MINIMUM time requirement that she needs to stay in UK each year during the 5 year period? We intend to settle permanently in UK but will be travelling quite a bit over the next couple of years...thanks!
markm0101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13th 2018, 7:38 am
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,114
HKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond reputeHKG3 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: any requirements to stay after visa received?

Originally Posted by markm0101 View Post
Hi all this may be a strange question but I would like to know if there are any requirements to stay in UK for a minimum period after receiving a spousal visa?
I will be returning to UK soon with my HK born wife and need to know if there is a MINIMUM time requirement that she needs to stay in UK each year during the 5 year period? We intend to settle permanently in UK but will be travelling quite a bit over the next couple of years...thanks!
If your Hong Kong born wife has not applied for her UK spouse visa, I would suggest her to get her UK spouse visa using her British National (Overseas) passport. (If she is entitle to one)

Once she got her UK spouse visa, she can open an UK bank account in Hong Kong with HSBC before moving over.

https://www.hsbc.com.hk/personal/hsb...s-account.html

If she has a Hong Kong driving licence by passing a driving test in Hong Kong, she can exchange her Hong Kong driving licence to an UK one without test after she arrives.
HKG3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13th 2018, 7:59 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 8
markm0101 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: any requirements to stay after visa received?

Thanks HKG3 but your response doesn't actually relate to my question.
markm0101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13th 2018, 3:03 pm
  #4  
 
BritInParis's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Not in Paris
Posts: 10,579
BritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond reputeBritInParis has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: any requirements to stay after visa received?

No more than 180 days in any given 12 month period. If your wife wishes to apply for naturalisation then also no more than 450 days in the previous five years and no more than 90 days in the final 12 month period prior to application.
BritInParis is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement