Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

What is DIMA's definition of work experience?

What is DIMA's definition of work experience?

Old Oct 3rd 2002, 4:36 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
LI_Hokie's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 34
LI_Hokie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default What is DIMA's definition of work experience?

Are therer any limitations on what constitues employmet (number of hours/week, salary etc)?
LI_Hokie is offline  
Old Oct 3rd 2002, 5:31 pm
  #2  
Ex Mod (2002-2005)
 
ptlabs's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: NSW
Posts: 5,464
ptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond reputeptlabs has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: What is DIMA's definition of work experience?

Originally posted by LI_Hokie:
Are therer any limitations on what constitues employmet (number of hours/week, salary etc)?
What exactly are you referring to?

Work experience for the purposes of skilled migration applications generally need to be:
1) skilled, which means an occupation on the SOL, and
2) paid, and
3) full-time (at least 20 hours per week)

Work limitations for full-time foreign students are a different matter.

Work limitations for working holiday makers are again not the same.

Work limitation for visitors on a tourist visa is absolute (i.e. no work allowed).

So there.


Peter
ptlabs is offline  
Old Oct 3rd 2002, 5:47 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
LI_Hokie's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 34
LI_Hokie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: What is DIMA's definition of work experience?

Originally posted by ptlabs:


What exactly are you referring to?

Work experience for the purposes of skilled migration applications generally need to be:
1) skilled, which means an occupation on the SOL, and
2) paid, and
3) full-time (at least 20 hours per week)

Work limitations for full-time foreign students are a different matter.

Work limitations for working holiday makers are again not the same.

Work limitation for visitors on a tourist visa is absolute (i.e. no work allowed).

So there.


Peter
What if the employment was 20 hours per week but part-time? That is in addition to doing some other non-related job. Would that count as work experience?
LI_Hokie is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.