Sky+

Old Jan 27th 2010, 4:46 pm
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
garyp's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 484
garyp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of light
Default Sky+

Is my sky+ box good for anything in Australia? Wondered if you can still view free channels i just as well put in container.
gary
garyp is offline  
Old Jan 27th 2010, 5:14 pm
  #2  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Alfresco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 20,814
Alfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by garyp View Post
Is my sky+ box good for anything in Australia? Wondered if you can still view free channels i just as well put in container.
gary
NO.

Sell it on eBay and get Foxtel in OZ.

Alfresco is offline  
Old Jan 27th 2010, 5:28 pm
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
garyp's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 484
garyp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of lightgaryp is a glorious beacon of light
Default Re: Sky+

Cheers for that but no need to shout.
garyp is offline  
Old Jan 27th 2010, 6:08 pm
  #4  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Alfresco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 20,814
Alfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by garyp View Post
Cheers for that but no need to shout.

Sorry. Was just pulling your leg!

Last edited by Alfresco; Jan 27th 2010 at 7:11 pm.
Alfresco is offline  
Old Jan 27th 2010, 10:09 pm
  #5  
Forum Regular
 
RobertC's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane (Manly West)
Posts: 167
RobertC is a jewel in the roughRobertC is a jewel in the roughRobertC is a jewel in the roughRobertC is a jewel in the roughRobertC is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Sky+

If you bring it to Australia you'll still be able to watch any content that you have on its internal hard disk but there's no coverage from SKY satellites here so it'll never pick up a signal, even if you connect it to a dish.

Overall the best option is to dispose of it on eBay or give it to a friend, unless you have a lot of unwatched content on it that you still want to watch at some point.

Then, its welcome to the overpriced world of Foxtel, when you get here you'll see just what great value Sky is
RobertC is offline  
Old Jan 27th 2010, 10:58 pm
  #6  
Bright in Orange
 
Scotty1's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Orange, NSW
Posts: 514
Scotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond reputeScotty1 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by RobertC View Post

Then, its welcome to the overpriced world of Foxtel, when you get here you'll see just what great value Sky is
Depending on where you go you may have to get Austar rather than foxtel, and the sky plus equivalent is, My Austar (IQ I think on Foxtel). Have found the price similar, but so far the customer service is better (ie they have some unlike sky). I paid £50 per month in uk and more or less the same package is $100 here

You'll recognise the remotes by the way, the are exactly the same - no idea if they work here though!
Scotty1 is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 2:27 am
  #7  
Forum Regular
 
Swing-Your-Pants's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Up North, Perth WA
Posts: 124
Swing-Your-Pants has a spectacular aura aboutSwing-Your-Pants has a spectacular aura aboutSwing-Your-Pants has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by Scotty1 View Post
Depending on where you go you may have to get Austar rather than foxtel, and the sky plus equivalent is, My Austar (IQ I think on Foxtel). Have found the price similar, but so far the customer service is better (ie they have some unlike sky). I paid £50 per month in uk and more or less the same package is $100 here

You'll recognise the remotes by the way, the are exactly the same - no idea if they work here though!
Sky+ remotes work with the IQ box. The good thing is the Sky+ remote can be programmed to control basic TV functions. The IQ remote cannot.

I've got an old Sky+ remote that I didn't mean to bring but I'm very happy I did.
Swing-Your-Pants is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 7:21 am
  #8  
Devil's Advocate
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 2,269
EvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by Swing-Your-Pants View Post
Sky+ remotes work with the IQ box. The good thing is the Sky+ remote can be programmed to control basic TV functions. The IQ remote cannot.

I've got an old Sky+ remote that I didn't mean to bring but I'm very happy I did.
Nonsense
Its exactly the same as UK.
The manuals telling you how are below

http://www.foxtel.com.au/discover/ac...es/default.htm
EvannTel is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 7:50 am
  #9  
'Made in Ulster' Member
 
Jen1977ni's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Brisbane, QLD. (Though an Ulster girl through and through!)
Posts: 6,565
Jen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond reputeJen1977ni has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky+

I don't think u will be able to watch the saved content on it somehow, unless ur a subscriber, our sky+ was switched off last week but it still allows us to watch the free channels. However the box was half full (empty?!) of things we'd recorded which weren't watchable now that we were no longer paying a subscription...
Jen1977ni is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 8:17 am
  #10  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Alfresco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 20,814
Alfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by Jen1977ni View Post
I don't think u will be able to watch the saved content on it somehow, unless ur a subscriber, our sky+ was switched off last week but it still allows us to watch the free channels. However the box was half full (empty?!) of things we'd recorded which weren't watchable now that we were no longer paying a subscription...

Yes that's right. You need to subscribe to the channels where the content was recorded from otherwise you can't watch them.

I've just unsubscribed from ESPN sports channels and can no longer watch anything recorded from them.
Alfresco is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 9:23 am
  #11  
Forum Regular
 
Swing-Your-Pants's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Up North, Perth WA
Posts: 124
Swing-Your-Pants has a spectacular aura aboutSwing-Your-Pants has a spectacular aura aboutSwing-Your-Pants has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by EvannTel View Post
Nonsense
Its exactly the same as UK.
The manuals telling you how are below

http://www.foxtel.com.au/discover/ac...es/default.htm
I stand corrected.

The Foxtel install bloke told me they couldn't be programmed like the Sky+ remotes. Works a treat ! Thanks.
Swing-Your-Pants is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 9:25 am
  #12  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Alfresco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 20,814
Alfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by Swing-Your-Pants View Post
I stand corrected.

The Foxtel install bloke told me they couldn't be programmed like the Sky+ remotes. Works a treat ! Thanks.

That's good news.
Alfresco is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 10:39 am
  #13  
Devil's Advocate
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 2,269
EvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond reputeEvannTel has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by Swing-Your-Pants View Post
I stand corrected.

The Foxtel install bloke told me they couldn't be programmed like the Sky+ remotes. Works a treat ! Thanks.
Ah bless the all knowledgable installer! When I had my iQ fitted, the installer said there was no difference between HDMI and composite video signals. I very quickly gave up trying to argue with him and got him out the house asap!
EvannTel is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 9:23 pm
  #14  
BE Enthusiast
 
77hil's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 313
77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light77hil is a glorious beacon of light
Default Re: Sky+

No difference between HDMI and Composite! I hope your front door hit him on the way out!
77hil is offline  
Old Jan 28th 2010, 10:07 pm
  #15  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Perf
Posts: 560
ianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud ofianhutch1 has much to be proud of
Default Re: Sky+

Originally Posted by Swing-Your-Pants View Post
I stand corrected.

The Foxtel install bloke told me they couldn't be programmed like the Sky+ remotes. Works a treat ! Thanks.
Same here been living with 2 remotes for a year now
ianhutch1 is offline  

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.