Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

Not working / Studying

Not working / Studying

Old Dec 12th 2001, 8:30 am
  #1  
A13
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
A13 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Does it make a difference if you have not been working for the last 18 months when you apply for PR. I took time out to do an MBA (9 months more to finish) and look after my children after a messy seperation. Should i go back to work and apply when MBA is finished. ??

I have 20 years (15 years of management) of international experience in Telecoms, Aerospace and Military industries prior to this

Any help appreciated.

Thks

A
A13 is offline  
Old Dec 13th 2001, 9:40 am
  #2  
George Lombard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi A,

    >
    >
    >
    >

The basic rule is that you have to either have a recent Australian qualification (in
which case the recent work experience requirement is waived) or employment over 12 of
the past 18 months prior to making this application. This requirement is often
overlooked by people using the skilled migration booklet, and hopefully one day they
will improve the design of that.
    >
    >
    >

Doesn't really count for Australia. It is only the last four years which is ever
relevant to the visa application (some skills assessment agencies take other periods
into account).

But you might want to consider an application to New Zealand, which doesn't have the
same recent work experience requirement.

cheers

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au
 
Old Dec 13th 2001, 9:35 pm
  #3  
A13
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
A13 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Mr Lombard

Many thanks for that piece of info I will look at NZ also.

Regards

A


The basic rule is that you have to either have a recent Australian qualification (in
which case the recent work experience requirement is waived) or employment over 12 of
the past 18 months prior to making this application. This requirement is often
overlooked by people using the skilled migration booklet, and hopefully one day they
will improve the design of that.
    >
    >
    >

Doesn't really count for Australia. It is only the last four years which is ever
relevant to the visa application (some skills assessment agencies take other periods
into account).

But you might want to consider an application to New Zealand, which doesn't have the
same recent work experience requirement.

cheers

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au
[/B][/QUOTE]
A13 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.