Top 5 Films ever
#1
Top 5 Films ever
Hey all,
Whats everyones top 5 films of all time (planning on having a few cheap nights in).
Mine would be - in no particular order
TOP 5
Tootsie
Moulin Rouge
The Italian Job (the original)
Edward Scissorhands (very close between this and any other Tim Burton film)
Fight Club)
Close contenders were
Lord of the rings (trilogy)
Sleepless in Seattle (ok I'm a girl)
The Goonies
Love Actually (again girl)
Good Morning Vietnam
Trainspotting
anyone else?
xxx
Whats everyones top 5 films of all time (planning on having a few cheap nights in).
Mine would be - in no particular order
TOP 5
Tootsie
Moulin Rouge
The Italian Job (the original)
Edward Scissorhands (very close between this and any other Tim Burton film)
Fight Club)
Close contenders were
Lord of the rings (trilogy)
Sleepless in Seattle (ok I'm a girl)
The Goonies
Love Actually (again girl)
Good Morning Vietnam
Trainspotting
anyone else?
xxx
Last edited by kittycat1; May 21st 2010 at 10:44 am.
#2
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Hey all,
Whats everyones top 5 films of all time (planning on having a few cheap nights in).
Mine would be - in no particular order
TOP 5
Tootsie
Moulin Rouge
The Italian Job (the original)
Edward Scissorhands (very close between this and any other Tim Burton film)
Fight Club)
Close contenders were
Lord of the rings (trilogy)
Sleepless in Seattle (ok I'm a girl)
The Goonies
Love Actually (again girl)
Good Morning Vietnam
Trainspotting
anyone else?
xxx
Whats everyones top 5 films of all time (planning on having a few cheap nights in).
Mine would be - in no particular order
TOP 5
Tootsie
Moulin Rouge
The Italian Job (the original)
Edward Scissorhands (very close between this and any other Tim Burton film)
Fight Club)
Close contenders were
Lord of the rings (trilogy)
Sleepless in Seattle (ok I'm a girl)
The Goonies
Love Actually (again girl)
Good Morning Vietnam
Trainspotting
anyone else?
xxx
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Italian Job (original)
Zulu
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Escape from New York - (not exactly a classic but i really like it)
#5
Forum Regular
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 272
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Shawshank redemption
The Bourne Identity
Lord of the rings
Twilight
Love actually
The Bourne Identity
Lord of the rings
Twilight
Love actually
#6
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Debbie Does Dallas
Debbie Does Texas Too
Easy Rider
Wild Hogs
Sons of Anarchy (OK, TV series but what the hey)
Debbie Does Texas Too
Easy Rider
Wild Hogs
Sons of Anarchy (OK, TV series but what the hey)
#7
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Totally impossible to narrow it to 5 films...
The possibly pretentious:-
Three Colours Red White & Blue Trilogy
Night On Earth
Big Blue / Nikita
Chungking Express – Wong Kar Wai
Man On Wire – documentary
Akira – anime
The Seven Samuri
Amelie
We Live In Public – doc
All Hal Hartley, Wim Wenders, Wong Kar Wai, John Woo (except US ones), Quentin Tarantino
Blue Velvet
The stone dead classics
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
Godfather 1 & 2
Memento
Trainspotting
Guilty Pleasures:-
Highlander
Weekend At Bernies
Heathers
Ferris Beuller’s Day Off
Breakfast Club
Best of the recent films:
Inglorious Basterds
Avatar
Zodiac
Up In The Air
500 Days Of Summer
District 9
Movies in production that will be awesome:-
Bruce Robinson is directing Hunter S Thompson’s only “proper” novel The Rum Diary staring Johnny Depp
Tron Legacy
Inception
(too many to mention!)
The possibly pretentious:-
Three Colours Red White & Blue Trilogy
Night On Earth
Big Blue / Nikita
Chungking Express – Wong Kar Wai
Man On Wire – documentary
Akira – anime
The Seven Samuri
Amelie
We Live In Public – doc
All Hal Hartley, Wim Wenders, Wong Kar Wai, John Woo (except US ones), Quentin Tarantino
Blue Velvet
The stone dead classics
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
Godfather 1 & 2
Memento
Trainspotting
Guilty Pleasures:-
Highlander
Weekend At Bernies
Heathers
Ferris Beuller’s Day Off
Breakfast Club
Best of the recent films:
Inglorious Basterds
Avatar
Zodiac
Up In The Air
500 Days Of Summer
District 9
Movies in production that will be awesome:-
Bruce Robinson is directing Hunter S Thompson’s only “proper” novel The Rum Diary staring Johnny Depp
Tron Legacy
Inception
(too many to mention!)
#9
BE Forum Addict
Joined: May 2007
Location: Utopia
Posts: 1,644
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Cinema Paradiso
City of God
Lawrence of Arabia
Superbad
Downfall
City of God
Lawrence of Arabia
Superbad
Downfall
#10
Re: Top 5 Films ever
ohh some great films already listed, agree with loads...the top 5 that spring to mind for me are...:
to kill a mockingbird
american history x
pretty in pink (i know, i know, but i love it)
cinema paradiso
pay it forward
...oh and i love the likes of about a boy, notting hill etc...
MM, xx
to kill a mockingbird
american history x
pretty in pink (i know, i know, but i love it)
cinema paradiso
pay it forward
...oh and i love the likes of about a boy, notting hill etc...
MM, xx
#11
Hit 16's
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Of all the gin joints, in all the towns, in all the world, she walks into mine
Posts: 13,112
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Really difficult, but if I could only watch 5 films for the rest of eternity they'd be:
Casablanca
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill Vol 1
Lock Stock
...but then I'd be missing:
La Dolce Vita
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
Rashomon
Sin City
Armageddon
Blade Runner
The Dark Knight
Kill Bill Vol 2
Casino
Shaun of the Dead
Heat
and my enormous porn collection.
Casablanca
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill Vol 1
Lock Stock
...but then I'd be missing:
La Dolce Vita
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
Rashomon
Sin City
Armageddon
Blade Runner
The Dark Knight
Kill Bill Vol 2
Casino
Shaun of the Dead
Heat
and my enormous porn collection.
#12
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Ronin
The Talented Mr Ripley
Lawrence of Arabia(David Lean)
Any Peter Sellers Pink Panther movie
Any Marx Bros...starting with A Day at the Races
& Mary Poppins,any Richard Curtis opus,A Bridge Too Far, The Last Waltz,
The Lion King, West Side Story, As Good As it Gets,Shine a Light (Scorcese), Black Rain and The Rose,.............ad infinitum. 5 is so limiting.
The Talented Mr Ripley
Lawrence of Arabia(David Lean)
Any Peter Sellers Pink Panther movie
Any Marx Bros...starting with A Day at the Races
& Mary Poppins,any Richard Curtis opus,A Bridge Too Far, The Last Waltz,
The Lion King, West Side Story, As Good As it Gets,Shine a Light (Scorcese), Black Rain and The Rose,.............ad infinitum. 5 is so limiting.
#14
Re: Top 5 Films ever
Choosing just 5 is difficult, but here goes...
Full Metal Jacket
Apocalypse Now
Lord of the Rings (full series)
Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Some that I would have included if the list was supposed to be a bit longer..
28 days later
Kill Bill (Vol 1 & 2)
Snatch
Fight Club
Mean Machine
Armageddon
Leon
Enemy at the Gates
And finally a couple of recent films deserving of honourable mention:
2012
District 9
Full Metal Jacket
Apocalypse Now
Lord of the Rings (full series)
Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Some that I would have included if the list was supposed to be a bit longer..
28 days later
Kill Bill (Vol 1 & 2)
Snatch
Fight Club
Mean Machine
Armageddon
Leon
Enemy at the Gates
And finally a couple of recent films deserving of honourable mention:
2012
District 9
#15
Re: Top 5 Films ever
[QUOTE=norsk;8581695]Choosing just 5 is difficult, but here goes...
Oh, I stumbled over including 'Enemy at the Gate'
Loved it.Decided not for the filmatic quality but the romantic notion of the lone hero.Nada to do with Jude or Joe.
I am a lover of histoire Russe and that got me in the groove to begin with.
Oh, I stumbled over including 'Enemy at the Gate'
Loved it.Decided not for the filmatic quality but the romantic notion of the lone hero.Nada to do with Jude or Joe.
I am a lover of histoire Russe and that got me in the groove to begin with.