Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

Working in Texas

Working in Texas

Reply

Old Jun 17th 2018, 10:44 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Kate3022 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Working in Texas

Good morning! 😊

I recently came across this site, and so hoping that i’m Posting in the right area!
Forgive me if this is a post you’ve seen a thousand times, i’ve tried the search bar but can’t quite find what i’m looking for 😕

To give you a little information - i’m A UKC my other half is a USC from Texas. We applied for the K1 visa earlier this year and understand it is a lengthy process.

I’m a beauty therapist here in the UK and would love to know if anybody has experience translating that qualification? I know that this job title doesn’t exist in the US and so i believe i’m looking at esthetician.

Does anybody have experience of multiple licenses or is this unnecessary? I’m talking massage therapist, nail technician etc. As in the U.K. a good beauty therapist is well rounded in all of these, the thought of specialising in one area isn’t something I’m opposed to though.

Is there a particular company I should look to, to translate my qualifications? And should I do this sooner rather than later? I’ve looked at the Texas licensing website but can’t find anything about foreign qualifications, though I expect to have to pass a written and practical exam to gain a license.

Really what i’m hoping is that my NVQ means something! As retraining is going to be very expensive and time consuming.

Also, I know that once married I will have a period of time during AOS before I can work. I’ve recently seen posts of this taking up to a year. I have read that I can volunteer and study during this time. Do you think I would be able to study without a green card? As I expect any short courses I have done since my NVQ will not translate as these are usually brand specific.

I do also have A levels, which I studied before I went into beauty therapy. Is it worth translating those? Or are they only important if you go onto university level?

For somebody without university level qualifications what other job options do I have? Of course I will retrain in the beauty industry if needed but after XX months of not working i’ll be itching to get back to it! 😂

Many thanks for your time!

Kate3022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 10:53 am
  #2  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 40,639
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

Hi Kate and welcome to BE

This is the Welcome Inn for introductions only. I have asked a super mod or moderator to transfer your post to the correct forum ... the General USA forum. http://britishexpats.com/forum/usa-57/

For questions your K-1 you can visit http://britishexpats.com/forum/marriage-based-visas-35/
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 10:58 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Kate3022 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Working in Texas

Thank you! Sorry I hadn’t realised that i’d Posted it there 🤦🏻‍♀️
I’ll take a look at the link 😊
Kate3022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 11:06 am
  #4  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 40,639
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

The moderators seem to be having their coffee break at the moment. They are situated all over the world, i.e. Oz, NZ, US, Canada, so you might want to cut and paste your original post in the USA forum. It is only 6:05 am central time here in my area of America.
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 1:43 pm
  #5  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Boiler's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 28,005
Boiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

A Levels means you can tick the box requiring High School Diploma, will otherwise e useful if you are looking to go to Uni.

Your job etc experience hopefully will mean you can go though the exam process quickly for your trade, I know my Professional qualifications meant nothing here but the exams were a formality.

4 to 6 months to get EAD so should have time.
Boiler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 4:37 pm
  #6  
BE Forum Addict
 
lizzyq's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: State College PA, finally!
Posts: 1,960
lizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond reputelizzyq has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

Originally Posted by Boiler View Post
A Levels means you can tick the box requiring High School Diploma, will otherwise e useful if you are looking to go to Uni.
Some US universities will give college credit for A levels.

https://admissions.psu.edu/academics/credit/a-levels/
lizzyq is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 5:11 pm
  #7  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 40,639
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

Most workers in the beauty trade, nail saloons and massage therapists need to be licensed. Most will have to pass tests. You best source of information, other than first hand knowledge, would be to look up the regulations/laws in the State of Texas.

Just curious how long you think lengthy is timeline for the K-1 visa. 6 to 10 months should be the timeframe. Then another 6 to 24 months for adjustment of status after marriage. If you fall within the timeline of having your AOS approved before your second wedding anniversary then you will have to remove the conditions imposed on your adjustment 90 days before the end date on the 2 year green card you will be given. You will be eligible for naturalization after you have been a permanent resident (greencard holder) for 3 years (less 90 days) and as long as your have been married to the same USC for a full 3 years at the time of application. So you will be dealing with the USCIS for a good length of time.

Congratulations on your engagement, btw.
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 5:13 pm
  #8  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 40,639
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

Here you go:
(b) To be eligible for an esthetician, manicurist, or esthetician/manicurist specialty license an applicant must:
  • (1) submit a completed application on a department-approved form;
  • (2) pay the required fee under §83.80;
  • (3) be at least 17 years of age;
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 7:28 pm
  #9  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Kate3022 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Working in Texas

Originally Posted by Boiler View Post
A Levels means you can tick the box requiring High School Diploma, will otherwise e useful if you are looking to go to Uni.

Your job etc experience hopefully will mean you can go though the exam process quickly for your trade, I know my Professional qualifications meant nothing here but the exams were a formality.

4 to 6 months to get EAD so should have time.

thank you that’s good to know!
Kate3022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 7:29 pm
  #10  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Kate3022 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Working in Texas

Originally Posted by lizzyq View Post
Some US universities will give college credit for a levels
thank you. I’ll keep that in mind!
Kate3022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 7:37 pm
  #11  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Kate3022 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Working in Texas

Originally Posted by Rete View Post
Most workers in the beauty trade, nail saloons and massage therapists need to be licensed. Most will have to pass tests. You best source of information, other than first hand knowledge, would be to look up the regulations/laws in the State of Texas.

Just curious how long you think lengthy is timeline for the K-1 visa. 6 to 10 months should be the timeframe. Then another 6 to 24 months for adjustment of status after marriage. If you fall within the timeline of having your AOS approved before your second wedding anniversary then you will have to remove the conditions imposed on your adjustment 90 days before the end date on the 2 year green card you will be given. You will be eligible for naturalization after you have been a permanent resident (greencard holder) for 3 years (less 90 days) and as long as your have been married to the same USC for a full 3 years at the time of application. So you will be dealing with the USCIS for a good length of time.

Congratulations on your engagement, btw.
that’s great info thank you. We did some research on the timelines before we applied, and I have no complaints regarding the time it takes. I only said I know it’s a lengthy process as I didn’t want to give the impression that I thought I would be there and able to work anytime soon.
But thank you for the details regarding AOS and citizenship, I hadn’t yet looked that far ahead.

And thank you for your congratulations 😊
Kate3022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17th 2018, 7:40 pm
  #12  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Kate3022 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Working in Texas

Originally Posted by Rete View Post
Here you go:
(b) To be eligible for an esthetician, manicurist, or esthetician/manicurist specialty license an applicant must:
  • (1) submit a completed application on a department-approved form;
  • (2) pay the required fee under §83.80;
  • (3) be at least 17 years of age;
That’s fantastic thank you!
I will look through this, and i’m heading over to Texas next month so will try to call for more information regarding my qualifications.


Kate3022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th 2018, 1:45 pm
  #13  
i hate cabbage
 
Jack8602's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2015
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 383
Jack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

Whenever i go to my 'Man Salon' - the girl who i see each month has two licenses, one as a licensed texas barber and a licensed cosmetologist. they're always on display on the side of her station.
Jack8602 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th 2018, 1:45 pm
  #14  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Boiler's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 28,005
Boiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond reputeBoiler has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

Every month?
Boiler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th 2018, 2:22 pm
  #15  
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 40,639
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Working in Texas

Originally Posted by Boiler View Post
Every month?
Don't you get your haircut monthly? My husband does but he doesn't go to a salon but to a barber.
Rete is offline  
Reply With Quote

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement