Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > USA
Reload this Page >

What options are open to me?

What options are open to me?

Old Nov 16th 2001, 12:51 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 15
amrat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi I am a first time user looking to find a legitamate way of emigrating to the USA. I enlisted the help of a relocation company based here in the UK.(********), they recommended that with my IT Skills and qualifications, that I should pursue an employment based Green Card. After many months of applying for positions over the Internet, I now realise that this route is not going to be successful. I do not have any relatives or close family already resident in the USA. Could anybody point me in the right direction?
Many Thanks.
amrat is offline  
Old Nov 16th 2001, 1:50 pm
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2000
Location: Between a rock and a hard place
Posts: 2,405
Paul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of lightPaul is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Originally posted by amrat
Hi I am a first time user looking to find a legitamate way of emigrating to the USA. I enlisted the help of a relocation company based here in the UK.(********), they recommended that with my IT Skills and qualifications, that I should pursue an employment based Green Card. After many months of applying for positions over the Internet, I now realise that this route is not going to be successful. I do not have any relatives or close family already resident in the USA. Could anybody point me in the right direction?
Many Thanks.
If you look in the back of UK publications such as 'Computer Weekly', you should see several IT consultancies/agencies offering employment in the USA. One company that immediately springs to mind is Comsys. They have offices all over the US plus a recruitment office in the UK.

The most common way to emigrate, is to come on an H1B Visa then apply for a Green Card after a couple of years once you're sure it's what you want. You will need a Bachelors Degree or 10 years experience in your chosen field for the H1B Visa.
Paul is offline  
Old Nov 17th 2001, 10:02 am
  #3  
El Duckle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >

    >
    >

What kind of IT Skills and qualifications do you have ?
 
Old Nov 18th 2001, 1:37 pm
  #4  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 15
amrat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Originally posted by El Duckle
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >

    >
    >

What kind of IT Skills and qualifications do you have ?
I am MCSE NT4 with considerable experience of both NT4 & Windows 2000, I am also Cisco CCNA and see my self as a Network Engineer. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank you all for your replies and advice.
amrat is offline  
Old Nov 18th 2001, 1:39 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 15
amrat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Originally posted by amrat
Originally posted by El Duckle
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >

    >
    >

What kind of IT Skills and qualifications do you have ?
I am MCSE NT4 with considerable experience of both NT4 & Windows 2000, I am also Cisco CCNA and see my self as a Network Engineer. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank you all for your replies and advice.
I forgot! I have experience of Telephony systems too! IVR, PBX & ACD. DB/2, SQL 7/2000 and related Software packages.
amrat is offline  
Old Nov 18th 2001, 5:19 pm
  #6  
Joachim Feise
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

amrat wrote:
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >

Company certifications don't matter much here. For an H-1B visa, you need a college
degree or 4 years of experience for each year missing towards the degree. So if you
never went to college, you need 12 years experience.

-Joe
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.